Youngstown, OH (44502)

Mahoning County · Youngstown-Warren, OH · Population 9,043

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Youngstown, OH (ZIP 44502) sits in Mahoning County within the Youngstown-Warren metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 47.9%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,764. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $29,824, below the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,623 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 12 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 12,041 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 35.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $29,824 would pay roughly $626/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Trumbull County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $32,264, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $56,602, up 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
9,043
Median age
31.7

Race & ethnicity

White
44.4%
Black
38.9%
Asian
0.8%
Hispanic / Latino
9.5%
Other / multi-racial
15.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$32,264
Median home value
$33,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,798(51.7%)
Renter-occupied
1,680(48.3%)
Vacant units
772
Built (median)
1948

Commute

Public transit
142(4.5%)
Work from home
235(7.4%)
Avg commute
17.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
3,422(40.2%)
Uninsured
108(1.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,809(80.8%)
No broadband
669(19.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
381(4.2%)
Non-English at home
779(9.4%)

Studio

$820

/month

1 Bed

$860

/month

2 Bed

$1,080

/month

3 Bed

$1,410

/month

4 Bed

$1,490

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$56,602

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+54.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

147

Across 142 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $38.9M.

Single-family

138

94% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

9

6% of total units

Single-family value

$37.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,540

Average AGI

$29,824

Avg property tax

EITC participation

43.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00053.7% · 1,900
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.4% · 1,110
  • $50,000 – $75,0009.9% · 350
  • $75,000 – $100,0002.8% · 100
  • $100,000 – $200,0002.3% · 80
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$36

Avg capital gains

$25

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $105.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

218

Total employment

3,652

Annual payroll

$190.3M

Average annual pay

$52,115

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,623

Average weekly wage

$993

Total employment

93,784

Total establishments

6,253

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

104,366

Employed

99,191

Unemployed

5,175

Based on Mahoning County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Youngstown, OH

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Western Reserve Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

6

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

82nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 12 census tracts, population 10,429

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status87th percentile
  • Household Characteristics87th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status75th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation44th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

630

Limited English Speakers

179

Persons with Disability

2,406

Without HS Diploma

1,049

Without Health Insurance

1,061

Adults Age 65+

1,481

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1978–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4507)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (50%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Tornado2 (17%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)
  • Snowstorm1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

7

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.9°F

40.1°59.7°

Annual precipitation

41.2"

Annual snowfall

67.8"

Heating · cooling days

6,089.5 · 633

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: YOUNGSTOWN RGNL AP, OH US, 12 miles from the centroid of Youngstown, OH (ZIP 44502)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 239dModerate 122d

Peak AQI (2024)

93

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

209 days as main pollutant

Days measured

361

Based on Mahoning County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,041

That is roughly 3,841 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

103

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,704

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mahoning data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

35.5% of Mahoning County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.05

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.91

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 15.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mahoning County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 12 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 70 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

20

Vehicle theft

7

County-level data for Mahoning (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+370 people

−35 households−$247K net AGI flow

Moved in

5,823households

9,677 people • $296.6M AGI

Moved out

5,858households

9,307 people • $296.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Trumbull County, OH1,098 households
  2. Columbiana County, OH498 households
  3. Stark County, OH201 households
  4. Cuyahoga County, OH168 households
  5. Franklin County, OH133 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Trumbull County, OH1,071 households
  2. Columbiana County, OH443 households
  3. Stark County, OH219 households
  4. Cuyahoga County, OH203 households
  5. Summit County, OH197 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,941 versus departing households' $50,679.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 44502. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 44502: At this ZIP's median AGI of $29,824, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $626 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $56,602, that works out to roughly $503/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 44502

Nearby ZIPs by distance

44506 (Youngstown, 1 mi) · 44507 (Youngstown, 1 mi) · 44503 (Youngstown, 1.2 mi) · 44555 (Youngstown, 1.8 mi) · 44405 (Campbell, 2.5 mi) · 44504 (Youngstown, 2.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Youngstown Community SchoolPublic0–8322
Taft Elementary SchoolPublic-1–8285
Wilson SchoolPublic-1–8279
Summit Academy Secondary - YoungstownPublic8–12185

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$12,764

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,654

  • Youngstown State University

    Youngstown, OH · 44555

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,113
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,473
    Acceptance rate
    84.5%
    Graduation rate
    51.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,544
    Median student debt
    $24,000
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,437
    Median student debt
    $6,251
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $14,415
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,415
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    81.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,654
    Median student debt
    $5,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Youngstown, OH (ZIP 44502) sits in Mahoning County within the Youngstown-Warren metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 47.9%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,764. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $29,824, below the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,623 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 12 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 12,041 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 35.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $29,824 would pay roughly $626/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Trumbull County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $32,264, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $56,602, up 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,080/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 40% of median household income ($32,264, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($32,264, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 47.9% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 44502

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 44502?

47.9%, which is 14.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 44502?

26.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 44502?

44.4%, which is 12.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 44502?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 44502 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 44502 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 44502?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Summit Academy Secondary - Youngstown. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 44502?

9,043 people live in ZIP 44502, with a median age of 31.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 44502?

$32,264 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 44502 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 44502, 51.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 48.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 44502?

In ZIP 44502, 7.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 4.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 44502?

40.2% of the population in ZIP 44502 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 44502 have broadband internet?

80.8% of households in ZIP 44502 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 44502?

The typical home value in ZIP 44502 is $56,602, up 0.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 44502?

Home values are up 0.8% over the past year and up 54.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 44502?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 44502 (Youngstown, OH) is $29,824 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 44502?

Tax returns from ZIP 44502 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 44502 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 44502 (Youngstown, OH) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 44502?

As of 2022, 218 business establishments operated in ZIP 44502 employing 3,652 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 44502?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 44502 is $52,115, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 44502 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 44502 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 44502?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 44502, ranking in the 87th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 44502 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 44502 between 1978–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 44502?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 44502, accounting for 6 of 12 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 44502?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 44502 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4507) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 44502?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 44502 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Youngstown State University, Raphael'S School Of Beauty Culture Inc-Boardman, and Choffin Career And Technical Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 44502?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $12,764 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 44502?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,654 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 44502?

ZIP 44502 has an average annual temperature of 49.9°F and 41.2" of annual precipitation based on the YOUNGSTOWN RGNL AP, OH US weather station 12.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 44502 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 44502 is part of the Youngstown, OH urbanized area, primarily served by Western Reserve Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 44502?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $29,824 would pay roughly $626 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 44502?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 44502

Nearby ZIPs by distance

44506 (Youngstown, 1 mi) · 44507 (Youngstown, 1 mi) · 44503 (Youngstown, 1.2 mi) · 44555 (Youngstown, 1.8 mi) · 44405 (Campbell, 2.5 mi) · 44504 (Youngstown, 2.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 44502?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.