Magnolia, OH (44643)

Carroll County · Canton-Massillon, OH · Population 3,635

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Magnolia, OH (ZIP 44643) sits in Carroll County within the Canton-Massillon metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,584. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,199, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,590 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 15 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,199 would pay roughly $1,348/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Stark County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,588, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $232,682, up 5.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,635
Median age
47.1

Race & ethnicity

White
98.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.1%
Other / multi-racial
1.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,588
Median home value
$153,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,080(75.9%)
Renter-occupied
343(24.1%)
Vacant units
64
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
102(7.7%)
Avg commute
28.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
330(9.1%)
Uninsured
6(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,225(86.1%)
No broadband
198(13.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
27(0.8%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,060

/month

3 Bed

$1,340

/month

4 Bed

$1,450

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$232,682

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+39.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Canton-Massillon, OH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

598

Across 478 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $186.4M.

Single-family

425

71% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

173

29% of total units

Single-family value

$165.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$20.9M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,640

Average AGI

$64,199

Avg property tax

$113

EITC participation

13.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.6% · 420
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.0% · 460
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.7% · 290
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.6% · 190
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.6% · 240
  • $200,000 or more2.4% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$130

Avg charitable contribution

$251

Avg capital gains

$923

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $105.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

50

Total employment

538

Annual payroll

$22.2M

Average annual pay

$41,355

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,590

Average weekly wage

$934

Total employment

6,093

Total establishments

556

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,321

Employed

11,733

Unemployed

588

Based on Carroll County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$55.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Bank of Magnolia Company$55.8M · 2 branches

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.My Community Health Center - Magnolia

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Akron, OH

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: METRO Regional Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

52.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,232

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Sandy Valley Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

35th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 2,898

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status43rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics51st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation34th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

72

Limited English Speakers

6

Persons with Disability

520

Without HS Diploma

201

Without Health Insurance

164

Adults Age 65+

581

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1969–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4507)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (53%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Tornado2 (13%)
  • Snowstorm2 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

14

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.6°F

42.1°61.2°

Annual precipitation

41.6"

Annual snowfall

47.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,700 · 869.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: AKRON CANTON RGNL AP, OH US, 20.3 miles from the centroid of Magnolia, OH (ZIP 44643)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,631

That is roughly 1,431 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

26

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,202

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

36%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Carroll data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.4% of Carroll County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.79

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.56

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Carroll County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 214 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,216 reports

Homicide

4

Robbery

4

Burglary

280

Vehicle theft

97

County-level data for Stark (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+11 people

−46 households−$1.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

764households

1,383 people • $43.5M AGI

Moved out

810households

1,372 people • $45.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Stark County, OH250 households
  2. Tuscarawas County, OH80 households
  3. Columbiana County, OH37 households
  4. Summit County, OH32 households
  5. Harrison County, OH31 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Stark County, OH293 households
  2. Tuscarawas County, OH99 households
  3. Columbiana County, OH42 households
  4. Summit County, OH33 households
  5. Jefferson County, OH27 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,986 versus departing households' $55,804.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 44643. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 44643: At this ZIP's median AGI of $64,199, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,348 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $232,682, that works out to roughly $2,067/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 44643

Nearby ZIPs by distance

44671 (Sandyville, 3 mi) · 44688 (Waynesburg, 4.2 mi) · 44656 (Mineral City, 4.9 mi) · 44697 (Zoar, 5.6 mi) · 44620 (Dellroy, 5.6 mi) · 44626 (East Sparta, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Sandy Valley Elementary SchoolPublic-1–8561
Sandy Valley High SchoolPublic6–12435
Sandy Valley Middle SchoolPublic6–8322

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$9,584

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,388

  • University of Mount Union

    Alliance, OH · 44601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,600
    Acceptance rate
    78.2%
    Graduation rate
    61.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,217
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • The College of Wooster

    Wooster, OH · 44691

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $61,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $61,640
    Acceptance rate
    59.5%
    Graduation rate
    73.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,629
    Median student debt
    $26,500
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas

    New Philadelphia, OH · 44663

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,492
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,342
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,388
    Median student debt
    $24,500
  • In-state tuition
    $9,584
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,362
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,409
    Median student debt
    $19,976
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,723
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,403
    Acceptance rate
    89.9%
    Graduation rate
    18.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,600
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $17,650
    Median student debt
    $7,114
  • Portage Lakes Career Center

    Uniontown, OH · 44685

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,316
    Median student debt
    $8,444
  • Wayne County Schools Career Center

    Smithville, OH · 44677

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,774
    Median student debt
    $7,574
  • Buckeye Joint Vocational School

    New Philadelphia, OH · 44663

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,889
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Magnolia, OH (ZIP 44643) sits in Carroll County within the Canton-Massillon metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,584. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,199, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,590 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 15 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,199 would pay roughly $1,348/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Stark County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,588, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $232,682, up 5.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 44643

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 44643?

41.9%, which is 8.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 44643?

26.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 44643?

39.1%, which is 7.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 44643?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 44643 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 44643 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 44643?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Sandy Valley High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 44643?

3,635 people live in ZIP 44643, with a median age of 47.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 44643?

$56,588 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 44643 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 44643, 75.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 44643?

In ZIP 44643, 7.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 44643?

9.1% of the population in ZIP 44643 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 44643 have broadband internet?

86.1% of households in ZIP 44643 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 44643?

The typical home value in ZIP 44643 is $232,682, up 5.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 44643?

Home values are up 5.6% over the past year and up 39.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 44643?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 44643 (Magnolia, OH) is $64,199 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 44643?

Tax returns from ZIP 44643 report an average of $113 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 44643 earn over $200,000?

2.4% of tax returns from ZIP 44643 (Magnolia, OH) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 44643?

As of 2022, 50 business establishments operated in ZIP 44643 employing 538 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 44643?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 44643 is $41,355, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 44643 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 44643 ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 44643?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 44643, ranking in the 51th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 44643 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 44643 between 1969–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 44643?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 44643, accounting for 8 of 15 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 44643?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 44643 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4507) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 44643?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 44643 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Mount Union, The College Of Wooster, and Kent State University At Tuscarawas (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 44643?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $9,584 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 44643?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,388 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 44643?

ZIP 44643 has an average annual temperature of 51.6°F and 41.6" of annual precipitation based on the AKRON CANTON RGNL AP, OH US weather station 20.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 44643 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 44643 is part of the Akron, OH urbanized area, primarily served by METRO Regional Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 44643?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $64,199 would pay roughly $1,348 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 44643?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 44643

Nearby ZIPs by distance

44671 (Sandyville, 3 mi) · 44688 (Waynesburg, 4.2 mi) · 44656 (Mineral City, 4.9 mi) · 44697 (Zoar, 5.6 mi) · 44620 (Dellroy, 5.6 mi) · 44626 (East Sparta, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 44643?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.