Butler, OH (44822)

Richland County · Mansfield, OH · Population 3,365

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Butler, OH (ZIP 44822) sits in Richland County within the Mansfield metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,430. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,543, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,931 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,804 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,193 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 36.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,543 would pay roughly $1,376/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ashland County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,513, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $258,031, up 6.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,365
Median age
33.2

Race & ethnicity

White
98.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$64,513
Median home value
$191,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
802(76.0%)
Renter-occupied
253(24.0%)
Vacant units
210
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
51(3.6%)
Avg commute
31.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
264(8.3%)
Uninsured
259(7.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
847(80.3%)
No broadband
208(19.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
506(17.0%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$860

/month

2 Bed

$1,080

/month

3 Bed

$1,450

/month

4 Bed

$1,610

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$258,031

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+49.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Mansfield, OH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

337

Across 319 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $111.8M.

Single-family

306

91% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

31

9% of total units

Single-family value

$107.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.5M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,530

Average AGI

$65,543

Avg property tax

$125

EITC participation

9.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.8% · 380
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.1% · 400
  • $50,000 – $75,00020.3% · 310
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.8% · 180
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.4% · 220
  • $200,000 or more2.6% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$159

Avg charitable contribution

$418

Avg capital gains

$2,407

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $100.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

47

Total employment

188

Annual payroll

$5.6M

Average annual pay

$29,931

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,804

Average weekly wage

$977

Total employment

48,954

Total establishments

2,896

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

53,631

Employed

50,970

Unemployed

2,661

Based on Richland County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Mansfield, OH

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: City of Shelby

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

57

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,490

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Butler Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

35th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,047

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status41st percentile
  • Household Characteristics37th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation46th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

59

Limited English Speakers

22

Persons with Disability

302

Without HS Diploma

225

Without Health Insurance

403

Adults Age 65+

493

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1969–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TORNADOES

Tornado — declared May 2, 2024 (DR-4777)

Incident period: March 14, 2024 – March 14, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (43%)
  • Snowstorm4 (19%)
  • Tornado3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49°F

37.9°60.2°

Annual precipitation

42.4"

Annual snowfall

41.6"

Heating · cooling days

6,343.9 · 557.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DANVILLE 2 W, OH US, 9.5 miles from the centroid of Butler, OH (ZIP 44822)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,193

That is roughly 2,993 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

47

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,832

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Richland data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

36.4% of Richland County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.98

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.74

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Richland County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 209 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 371 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

3

Burglary

53

Vehicle theft

24

County-level data for Richland (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+123 people

−55 households−$11.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,112households

5,414 people • $149.4M AGI

Moved out

3,167households

5,291 people • $161.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Ashland County, OH307 households
  2. Crawford County, OH280 households
  3. Franklin County, OH259 households
  4. Knox County, OH141 households
  5. Huron County, OH128 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ashland County, OH267 households
  2. Crawford County, OH255 households
  3. Franklin County, OH254 households
  4. Huron County, OH131 households
  5. Knox County, OH94 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,997 versus departing households' $50,902.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 44822. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 44822: At this ZIP's median AGI of $65,543, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,376 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $258,031, that works out to roughly $2,292/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 44822

Nearby ZIPs by distance

44813 (Bellville, 7.5 mi) · 44864 (Perrysville, 8.7 mi) · 44843 (Lucas, 9.2 mi) · 43014 (Danville, 9.8 mi) · 43019 (Fredericktown, 10.9 mi) · 44842 (Loudonville, 11.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Butler Elementary SchoolPublic0–5240
Clear Fork Valley PreschoolPublic-1–-132

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$32,430

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,311

  • Ashland University

    Ashland, OH · 44805

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,210
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,210
    Acceptance rate
    76.4%
    Graduation rate
    60.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,928
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Tiffin University

    Tiffin, OH · 44883

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,790
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,790
    Acceptance rate
    80.0%
    Graduation rate
    41.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,942
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,407
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,395
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    10.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,896
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Heidelberg University

    Tiffin, OH · 44883

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,650
    Acceptance rate
    85.8%
    Graduation rate
    50.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,466
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • EHOVE Career Center

    Milan, OH · 44846

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    88.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,117
    Median student debt
    $7,672
  • Elite School of Cosmetology

    Norwalk, OH · 44857

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,547
    Median student debt
    $7,412
  • Sandusky Career Center

    Sandusky, OH · 44870

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,504
    Median student debt
    $14,513
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,723
    Median student debt
    $11,750
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,219
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,036
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Butler, OH (ZIP 44822) sits in Richland County within the Mansfield metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,430. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,543, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,931 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,804 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,193 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 36.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,543 would pay roughly $1,376/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ashland County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,513, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $258,031, up 6.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 44822

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 44822?

37.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 44822?

27.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 44822?

36.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 44822?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 44822 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 44822 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 44822?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 44822?

3,365 people live in ZIP 44822, with a median age of 33.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 44822?

$64,513 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 44822 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 44822, 76.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 44822?

In ZIP 44822, 3.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 44822?

8.3% of the population in ZIP 44822 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 44822 have broadband internet?

80.3% of households in ZIP 44822 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 44822?

The typical home value in ZIP 44822 is $258,031, up 6.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 44822?

Home values are up 6.7% over the past year and up 49.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 44822?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 44822 (Butler, OH) is $65,543 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 44822?

Tax returns from ZIP 44822 report an average of $125 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 44822 earn over $200,000?

2.6% of tax returns from ZIP 44822 (Butler, OH) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 44822?

As of 2022, 47 business establishments operated in ZIP 44822 employing 188 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 44822?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 44822 is $29,931, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 44822 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 44822 ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 44822?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 44822, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 44822 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 44822 between 1969–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 44822?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 44822, accounting for 9 of 21 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 44822?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 44822 was "TORNADOES" — a tornado declared in 2024 (DR-4777) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 44822?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 44822 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Ashland University, Tiffin University, and Bowling Green State University-Firelands (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 44822?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $32,430 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 44822?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,311 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 44822?

ZIP 44822 has an average annual temperature of 49.0°F and 42.4" of annual precipitation based on the DANVILLE 2 W, OH US weather station 9.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 44822 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 44822 is part of the Mansfield, OH urbanized area, primarily served by City of Shelby (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 44822?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $65,543 would pay roughly $1,376 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 44822?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 44822

Nearby ZIPs by distance

44813 (Bellville, 7.5 mi) · 44864 (Perrysville, 8.7 mi) · 44843 (Lucas, 9.2 mi) · 43014 (Danville, 9.8 mi) · 43019 (Fredericktown, 10.9 mi) · 44842 (Loudonville, 11.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 44822?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.