Galion, OH (44833)

Morrow County · Columbus, OH · Population 16,537

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Galion, OH (ZIP 44833) sits in Morrow County within the Columbus metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.0%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,430. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $54,383 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,743 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,383 would pay roughly $1,142/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 457 residents (110 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,602, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $170,978, up 6.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
16,537
Median age
42.5

Race & ethnicity

White
97.0%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
1.3%
Other / multi-racial
2.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$53,602
Median home value
$116,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,593(63.4%)
Renter-occupied
2,648(36.6%)
Vacant units
934
Built (median)
1959

Commute

Public transit
1(0.0%)
Work from home
607(8.3%)
Avg commute
25.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,251(13.9%)
Uninsured
234(1.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
6,359(87.8%)
No broadband
882(12.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
126(0.8%)
Non-English at home
308(2.0%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$870

/month

2 Bed

$1,070

/month

3 Bed

$1,300

/month

4 Bed

$1,430

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$170,978

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+48.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Bucyrus-Galion, OH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

288

Across 273 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $92.0M.

Single-family

264

92% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

24

8% of total units

Single-family value

$89.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.6M

construction value

Aggregated from 4 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,850

Average AGI

$54,383

Avg property tax

$40

EITC participation

16.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.9% · 2,350
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.8% · 2,340
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.7% · 1,390
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.7% · 760
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.1% · 870
  • $200,000 or more1.8% · 140

Avg mortgage interest

$59

Avg charitable contribution

$133

Avg capital gains

$1,370

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $426.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

272

Total employment

4,755

Annual payroll

$229.7M

Average annual pay

$48,317

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,743

Average weekly wage

$860

Total employment

5,513

Total establishments

573

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

17,660

Employed

16,920

Unemployed

740

Based on Morrow County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$374.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Park National Bank$112.1M · 1 branch
  • 2.The Huntington National Bank$106.5M · 1 branch
  • 3.First Federal Bank of Ohio$95.2M · 2 branches

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Galion Family Health

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 44833 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

GALION COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Church

269 PORTLAND WAY SOUTH, GALION, OH, 44833

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Mansfield, OH

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: City of Shelby

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

56.6

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

10,186

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Galion Public Library Association

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

44th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 12 census tracts, population 18,878

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics54th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation41st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

371

Limited English Speakers

82

Persons with Disability

3,708

Without HS Diploma

1,330

Without Health Insurance

1,377

Adults Age 65+

3,864

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

TORNADOES

Tornado — declared May 2, 2024 (DR-4777)

Incident period: March 14, 2024 – March 14, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (50%)
  • Tornado4 (17%)
  • Snowstorm4 (17%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.1°F

40.3°60°

Annual precipitation

43.1"

Annual snowfall

25.9"

Heating · cooling days

6,142 · 758.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GALION WTR WKS, OH US, 1 miles from the centroid of Galion, OH (ZIP 44833)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,093

That is roughly 893 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

20

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,626

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

31%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Morrow data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

2.2% of Morrow County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.83

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.42

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Morrow County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 49 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 57 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

16

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Morrow (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+457 people

+110 households+$17.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,213households

2,267 people • $75.0M AGI

Moved out

1,103households

1,810 people • $57.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Delaware County, OH231 households
  2. Franklin County, OH190 households
  3. Marion County, OH109 households
  4. Richland County, OH91 households
  5. Knox County, OH89 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Delaware County, OH139 households
  2. Franklin County, OH120 households
  3. Richland County, OH110 households
  4. Marion County, OH97 households
  5. Crawford County, OH91 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,804 versus departing households' $52,422.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 44833. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 44833: At this ZIP's median AGI of $54,383, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,142 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $170,978, that works out to roughly $1,519/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 44833

Nearby ZIPs by distance

43325 (Iberia, 3.4 mi) · 44856 (North Robinson, 6.6 mi) · 44827 (Crestline, 8.1 mi) · 43314 (Caledonia, 9.7 mi) · 43320 (Edison, 10 mi) · 44904 (Lexington, 10 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Northmor Elementary SchoolPublic-1–6571
Primary Elementary SchoolPublic-1–2440
Northmor High SchoolPublic7–12412
Galion Middle SchoolPublic6–8404
Galion High SchoolPublic9–12402

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$32,430

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,311

  • Ashland University

    Ashland, OH · 44805

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,210
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,210
    Acceptance rate
    76.4%
    Graduation rate
    60.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,928
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Tiffin University

    Tiffin, OH · 44883

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,790
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,790
    Acceptance rate
    80.0%
    Graduation rate
    41.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,942
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,407
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,395
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    10.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,896
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Heidelberg University

    Tiffin, OH · 44883

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,650
    Acceptance rate
    85.8%
    Graduation rate
    50.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,466
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • EHOVE Career Center

    Milan, OH · 44846

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    88.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,117
    Median student debt
    $7,672
  • Elite School of Cosmetology

    Norwalk, OH · 44857

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,547
    Median student debt
    $7,412
  • Sandusky Career Center

    Sandusky, OH · 44870

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,504
    Median student debt
    $14,513
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,723
    Median student debt
    $11,750
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,219
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,036
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Galion, OH (ZIP 44833) sits in Morrow County within the Columbus metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.0%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,430. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $54,383 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,743 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Ohio levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.50%); a household at the local median AGI of $54,383 would pay roughly $1,142/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 457 residents (110 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,602, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $170,978, up 6.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 44833

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 44833?

39.3%, which is 6.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 44833?

26.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 44833?

40.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 44833?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 44833 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 44833 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 44833?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Northmor High School, Galion High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 44833?

16,537 people live in ZIP 44833, with a median age of 42.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 44833?

$53,602 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 44833 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 44833, 63.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 44833?

In ZIP 44833, 8.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 44833?

13.9% of the population in ZIP 44833 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 44833 have broadband internet?

87.8% of households in ZIP 44833 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 44833?

The typical home value in ZIP 44833 is $170,978, up 6.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 44833?

Home values are up 6.7% over the past year and up 48.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 44833?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 44833 (Galion, OH) is $54,383 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 44833?

Tax returns from ZIP 44833 report an average of $40 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 44833 earn over $200,000?

1.8% of tax returns from ZIP 44833 (Galion, OH) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 44833?

As of 2022, 272 business establishments operated in ZIP 44833 employing 4,755 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 44833?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 44833 is $48,317, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 44833 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 44833 ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 44833?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 44833, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 44833 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 44833 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 44833?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 44833, accounting for 12 of 24 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 44833?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 44833 was "TORNADOES" — a tornado declared in 2024 (DR-4777) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 44833?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 44833 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Ashland University, Tiffin University, and Bowling Green State University-Firelands (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 44833?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $32,430 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 44833?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,311 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 44833?

ZIP 44833 has an average annual temperature of 50.1°F and 43.0" of annual precipitation based on the GALION WTR WKS, OH US weather station 1.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 44833 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 44833 is part of the Mansfield, OH urbanized area, primarily served by City of Shelby (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 44833?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 44833 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 44833?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Households at the local median AGI of $54,383 would pay roughly $1,142 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 44833?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 44833

Nearby ZIPs by distance

43325 (Iberia, 3.4 mi) · 44856 (North Robinson, 6.6 mi) · 44827 (Crestline, 8.1 mi) · 43314 (Caledonia, 9.7 mi) · 43320 (Edison, 10 mi) · 44904 (Lexington, 10 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 44833?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.