Population & age
- Total population
- 632
- Median age
- 46.4
Montgomery County · Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH · Population 632
Phillipsburg, OH (ZIP 45354) sits in Montgomery County within the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,448. Federal QCEW filings show 250,085 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968. County Health Rankings reports 12,141 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $152,400,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,375, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $158,418, up 7.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,060
/month
1 Bed
$1,150
/month
2 Bed
$1,460
/month
3 Bed
$1,890
/month
4 Bed
$2,080
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$158,418
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+7.7%
vs. March 2025
+35.5%
vs. March 2021
Dayton-Kettering, OH
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
933
Across 426 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $188.0M.
Single-family
349
37% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
584
63% of total units
Single-family value
$107.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$80.5M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 45% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
8
Total employment
37
Annual payroll
$1.8M
Average annual pay
$48,595
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$61,439
Average weekly wage
$1,182
Total employment
250,085
Total establishments
13,276
That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
256,622
Employed
244,967
Unemployed
11,655
Based on Montgomery County, OH data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Dayton, OH
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: Greater Dayton Regional Transit Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
13
Date Range
1968–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4507)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
11
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
5
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
53.9°F
44.5° – 63.4°
Annual precipitation
41.3"
Annual snowfall
25"
Heating · cooling days
5,149.2 · 1,153.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: DAYTON INTL AP, OH US, 9.6 miles from the centroid of Phillipsburg, OH (ZIP 45354)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
47
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
147
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
201 days as main pollutant
Days measured
364
Based on Montgomery County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
12,141
That is roughly 3,941 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.7
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
95
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,246
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
93%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
49%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Montgomery data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
28.8% of Montgomery County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.15
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.85
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.94
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 10.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Montgomery County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 260 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,087 reports
Homicide
4
Robbery
50
Burglary
219
Vehicle theft
348
County-level data for Montgomery (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+328 people
−134 households • −$152.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
16,162households
27,362 people • $903.0M AGI
Moved out
16,296households
27,034 people • $1.1B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,871 versus departing households' $64,763.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 45354. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.50%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.29%
State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%
Property tax (effective)
0.89%
Median $1,417/year
Tax burden rank
25 of 50
10.10% of personal income
For ZIP 45354: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $158,418, that works out to roughly $1,407/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
45361 (Potsdam, 3.8 mi) · 45322 (Clayton, 3.8 mi) · 45378 (Verona, 4.7 mi) · 45309 (Brookville, 4.7 mi) · 45383 (West Milton, 4.8 mi) · 45315 (Clayton, 4.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
34.3%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
35.0%
3.0pp above the 32.0% national rate.
26.2%
4.2pp above the 22.0% national rate.
80.2%
4.2pp above the 76.0% national rate.
6.7%
6.3pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.7%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$16,448
Median earnings (10 yr)
$41,360
Cedarville, OH · 45314
Wilberforce, OH · 45384
Piqua, OH · 45356
Wilberforce, OH · 45384
Troy, OH · 45373
Piqua, OH · 45356
Yellow Springs, OH · 45387
Fairborn, OH · 45324
Yellow Springs, OH · 45387
Miamisburg, OH · 45342
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Phillipsburg, OH (ZIP 45354) sits in Montgomery County within the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,448. Federal QCEW filings show 250,085 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 17th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968. County Health Rankings reports 12,141 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $152,400,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,375, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $158,418, up 7.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
34.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
35.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
632 people live in ZIP 45354, with a median age of 46.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$59,375 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 45354, 69.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 45354, 6.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
13.1% of the population in ZIP 45354 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
73.0% of households in ZIP 45354 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 45354 is $158,418, up 7.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 7.7% over the past year and up 35.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 45354 employing 37 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 45354 is $48,595, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 45354 ranks in the 17th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 45354, ranking in the 36th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 45354 between 1968–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 45354, accounting for 5 of 13 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 45354 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4507) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 45354 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Cedarville University, Central State University, and Edison State Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $16,448 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,360 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 45354 has an average annual temperature of 53.9°F and 41.3" of annual precipitation based on the DAYTON INTL AP, OH US weather station 9.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 45354 is part of the Dayton, OH urbanized area, primarily served by Greater Dayton Regional Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
45361 (Potsdam, 3.8 mi) · 45322 (Clayton, 3.8 mi) · 45378 (Verona, 4.7 mi) · 45309 (Brookville, 4.7 mi) · 45383 (West Milton, 4.8 mi) · 45315 (Clayton, 4.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 45354?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
17th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 94
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
1
Persons with Disability
16
Without HS Diploma
4
Without Health Insurance
3
Adults Age 65+
30
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.