Verona, OH (45378)

Preble County · Population 536

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Verona, OH (ZIP 45378) sits in Preble County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,448. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Montgomery County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,063, fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $150,221, up 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
536
Median age
35.0

Race & ethnicity

White
97.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.6%
Other / multi-racial
2.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$69,063
Median home value
$107,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
11.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
170(87.2%)
Renter-occupied
25(12.8%)
Vacant units
23
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
4(1.5%)
Avg commute
28.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
76(14.2%)
Uninsured
6(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
183(93.8%)
No broadband
12(6.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
23(4.3%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$870

/month

1 Bed

$880

/month

2 Bed

$1,150

/month

3 Bed

$1,530

/month

4 Bed

$1,680

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$150,221

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+18.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Dayton-Kettering, OH

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

991

Across 484 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $205.5M.

Single-family

407

41% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

584

59% of total units

Single-family value

$125.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$80.5M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 43% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,740

Average weekly wage

$1,014

Total employment

11,510

Total establishments

806

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

21,367

Employed

20,532

Unemployed

835

Based on Preble County, OH data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Dayton, OH

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Greater Dayton Regional Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

18th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 36

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status32nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation16th percentile

Persons with Disability

5

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

2

Adults Age 65+

7

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1968–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 31, 2020 (DR-4507)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm5 (36%)
  • Snowstorm3 (21%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Flood2 (14%)
  • Tornado1 (7%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.9°F

44.5°63.4°

Annual precipitation

41.3"

Annual snowfall

25"

Heating · cooling days

5,149.2 · 1,153.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DAYTON INTL AP, OH US, 14.3 miles from the centroid of Verona, OH (ZIP 45378)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 252dModerate 114d

Peak AQI (2024)

100

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

189 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Preble County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,640

That is roughly 1,440 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

17

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,945

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

35%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Preble data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

13.5% of Preble County, OH residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.07

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.81

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.56

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Preble County, OH for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 260 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,087 reports

Homicide

4

Robbery

50

Burglary

219

Vehicle theft

348

County-level data for Montgomery (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+90 people

+10 households+$5.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,088households

1,899 people • $57.0M AGI

Moved out

1,078households

1,809 people • $51.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Montgomery County, OH221 households
  2. Butler County, OH162 households
  3. Wayne County, IN59 households
  4. Darke County, OH57 households
  5. Warren County, OH40 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Montgomery County, OH210 households
  2. Butler County, OH122 households
  3. Darke County, OH78 households
  4. Wayne County, IN76 households
  5. Miami County, OH37 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,383 versus departing households' $47,856.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Ohio

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 45378. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.50%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.29%

State 5.75% · avg local 1.54%

Property tax (effective)

0.89%

Median $1,417/year

Tax burden rank

25 of 50

10.10% of personal income

For ZIP 45378: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $150,221, that works out to roughly $1,335/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 45378

Nearby ZIPs by distance

45338 (Lewisburg, 4.7 mi) · 45354 (Phillipsburg, 4.7 mi) · 45309 (Brookville, 5.7 mi) · 45361 (Potsdam, 5.7 mi) · 45304 (Arcanum, 5.8 mi) · 45358 (Pitsburg, 5.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$16,448

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,360

  • Cedarville University

    Cedarville, OH · 45314

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,150
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,150
    Acceptance rate
    65.3%
    Graduation rate
    73.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,443
    Median student debt
    $20,937
  • Central State University

    Wilberforce, OH · 45384

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,058
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,058
    Acceptance rate
    98.6%
    Graduation rate
    24.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,267
    Median student debt
    $30,739
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,499
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,346
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,360
    Median student debt
    $16,250
  • Wilberforce University

    Wilberforce, OH · 45384

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,448
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,448
    Acceptance rate
    40.5%
    Graduation rate
    13.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,298
    Median student debt
    $26,468
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    88.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,955
    Median student debt
    $5,500
  • Upper Valley Career Center

    Piqua, OH · 45356

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    63.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,170
    Median student debt
    $8,793
  • Antioch College

    Yellow Springs, OH · 45387

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,143
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,143
    Acceptance rate
    89.1%
    Graduation rate
    35.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,079
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Antioch University

    Yellow Springs, OH · 45387

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,541
    Median student debt
    $23,501
  • Dayton Barber College

    Miamisburg, OH · 45342

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $17,789
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Verona, OH (ZIP 45378) sits in Preble County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,448. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Montgomery County, OH (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,063, fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $150,221, up 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 45378

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 45378?

38.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 45378?

27.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 45378?

36.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 45378?

536 people live in ZIP 45378, with a median age of 35.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 45378?

$69,063 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 45378 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 45378, 87.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 45378?

In ZIP 45378, 1.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 45378?

14.2% of the population in ZIP 45378 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 45378 have broadband internet?

93.8% of households in ZIP 45378 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 45378?

The typical home value in ZIP 45378 is $150,221, up 1.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 45378?

Home values are up 1.6% over the past year and up 18.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 45378 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 45378 ranks in the 18th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 45378?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 45378, ranking in the 32th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 45378 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 45378 between 1968–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 45378?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 45378, accounting for 5 of 14 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 45378?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 45378 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4507) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 45378?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 45378 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Cedarville University, Central State University, and Edison State Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 45378?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $16,448 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 45378?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,360 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 45378?

ZIP 45378 has an average annual temperature of 53.9°F and 41.3" of annual precipitation based on the DAYTON INTL AP, OH US weather station 14.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 45378 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 45378 is part of the Dayton, OH urbanized area, primarily served by Greater Dayton Regional Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 45378?

Ohio has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.50%. Combined sales tax: 7.29% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Ohio have paid family leave?

Ohio has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 45378?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 45378

Nearby ZIPs by distance

45338 (Lewisburg, 4.7 mi) · 45354 (Phillipsburg, 4.7 mi) · 45309 (Brookville, 5.7 mi) · 45361 (Potsdam, 5.7 mi) · 45304 (Arcanum, 5.8 mi) · 45358 (Pitsburg, 5.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 45378?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.