Indianapolis, IN (46259)

Marion County · Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN · Population 14,944

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Indianapolis, IN (ZIP 46259) sits in Marion County within the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.2%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $26,136. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $112,616, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 625,533 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 7th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,610 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 8,061 residents (2,823 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $123,173, fair market rent of $1,600 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $371,104, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
14,944
Median age
38.2

Race & ethnicity

White
82.8%
Black
0.4%
Asian
8.6%
Hispanic / Latino
3.9%
Other / multi-racial
8.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$123,173
Median home value
$295,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
43.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,642(96.0%)
Renter-occupied
192(4.0%)
Vacant units
146
Built (median)
1999

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
1,094(15.4%)
Avg commute
20.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
500(3.3%)
Uninsured
91(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,524(93.6%)
No broadband
310(6.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,176(7.9%)
Non-English at home
1,673(12.0%)

Studio

$1,210

/month

1 Bed

$1,380

/month

2 Bed

$1,600

/month

3 Bed

$2,070

/month

4 Bed

$2,540

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$371,104

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+28.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3,324

Across 2,544 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.04B.

Single-family

2,464

74% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

860

26% of total units

Single-family value

$883.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$153.6M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,820

Average AGI

$112,616

Avg property tax

$407

EITC participation

7.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.8% · 1,620
  • $25,000 – $50,00015.7% · 1,070
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.1% · 760
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.7% · 730
  • $100,000 – $200,00026.4% · 1,800
  • $200,000 or more12.3% · 840

Avg mortgage interest

$698

Avg charitable contribution

$1,417

Avg capital gains

$5,350

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $768.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

188

Total employment

1,070

Annual payroll

$42.1M

Average annual pay

$39,306

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$76,163

Average weekly wage

$1,465

Total employment

625,533

Total establishments

28,522

That is roughly 16% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

512,930

Employed

491,338

Unemployed

21,592

Based on Marion County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

5

Strong health-center coverage

Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.

FQHC sites

0

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

5

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Adult and Child at Kitley Intermediate
  • 2.Adult and Child at South Creek Elementary
  • 3.Adult and Child at Adams Elementary

+ 2 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Columbus, IN

Reporting agencies

9

Largest: Access Johnson County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

7th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 16,438

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status12th percentile
  • Household Characteristics44th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status28th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation4th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

81

Limited English Speakers

410

Persons with Disability

1,114

Without HS Diploma

751

Without Health Insurance

686

Adults Age 65+

2,118

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (50%)
  • Snowstorm3 (15%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Flood2 (10%)
  • Winter Storm1 (5%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.6°F

41.1°62.1°

Annual precipitation

45.4"

Annual snowfall

16.9"

Heating · cooling days

5,752 · 897

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FRANKLIN WWTP, IN US, 13 miles from the centroid of Indianapolis, IN (ZIP 46259)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

54

Moderate
Good 134dModerate 228dUSG 4d

Peak AQI (2024)

138

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

272 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Marion County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,610

That is roughly 4,410 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

78

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,261

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

91%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Marion data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.6% of Marion County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.90

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.85

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Marion County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 17 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 208 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

16

Vehicle theft

23

County-level data for Johnson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−8,061 people

−2,823 households−$514.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

30,719households

48,108 people • $1.7B AGI

Moved out

33,542households

56,169 people • $2.2B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hamilton County, IN3,043 households
  2. Hendricks County, IN2,161 households
  3. Johnson County, IN2,153 households
  4. Hancock County, IN756 households
  5. Cook County, IL567 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hamilton County, IN3,949 households
  2. Hendricks County, IN2,890 households
  3. Johnson County, IN2,623 households
  4. Hancock County, IN1,362 households
  5. Boone County, IN876 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,734 versus departing households' $65,453.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 46259. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 46259: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $371,104, that works out to roughly $2,590/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 46259

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46239 (Indianapolis, 5 mi) · 46237 (Indianapolis, 5.2 mi) · 46126 (Fairland, 5.8 mi) · 46163 (New Palestine, 6.7 mi) · 46162 (6.7 mi) · 46107 (Beech Grove, 7.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Franklin Central High SchoolPublic9–123,064
Franklin Central Junior HighPublic7–81,680
Lillie Idella Kitley IntermediatePublic4–61,205
South Creek ElementaryPublic0–3589
Acton Elementary SchoolPublic0–3530

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$26,136

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,396

  • Ivy Tech Community College

    Indianapolis, IN · 46208

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,186
    Median student debt
    $10,727
  • Indiana University-Indianapolis

    Indianapolis, IN · 46202

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,762
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,891
    Acceptance rate
    76.4%
    Graduation rate
    54.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,198
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Butler University

    Indianapolis, IN · 46208

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $47,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $47,560
    Acceptance rate
    85.1%
    Graduation rate
    80.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $77,235
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • University of Indianapolis

    Indianapolis, IN · 46227

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,200
    Acceptance rate
    66.5%
    Graduation rate
    55.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,610
    Median student debt
    $26,864
  • Marian University

    Indianapolis, IN · 46222

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $40,664
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,664
    Acceptance rate
    95.5%
    Graduation rate
    64.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,759
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • MyComputerCareer at Indianapolis

    Indianapolis, IN · 46241

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,976
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,396
    Median student debt
    $11,730
  • American College of Education

    Indianapolis, IN · 46204

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,446
    Median student debt
    $7,307
  • Fortis College-Indianapolis

    Indianapolis, IN · 46268

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,072
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,072
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,726
    Median student debt
    $13,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Indianapolis, IN (ZIP 46259) sits in Marion County within the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.2%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $26,136. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $112,616, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 625,533 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 7th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,610 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 8,061 residents (2,823 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $123,173, fair market rent of $1,600 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $371,104, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 46259

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 46259?

32.7%, which is 0.3 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 46259?

25.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 46259?

34.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 46259?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 46259 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 46259 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 46259?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Franklin Central High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 46259?

14,944 people live in ZIP 46259, with a median age of 38.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 46259?

$123,173 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 46259 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 46259, 96.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 4.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 46259?

In ZIP 46259, 15.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 46259?

3.3% of the population in ZIP 46259 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 46259 have broadband internet?

93.6% of households in ZIP 46259 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 46259?

The typical home value in ZIP 46259 is $371,104, up 1.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 46259?

Home values are up 1.3% over the past year and up 28.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 46259?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 46259 (Indianapolis, IN) is $112,616 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 46259?

Tax returns from ZIP 46259 report an average of $407 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 46259 earn over $200,000?

12.3% of tax returns from ZIP 46259 (Indianapolis, IN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 46259?

As of 2022, 188 business establishments operated in ZIP 46259 employing 1,070 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 46259?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 46259 is $39,306, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 46259 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 46259 ranks in the 7th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 46259?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 46259, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 46259 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 46259 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 46259?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 46259, accounting for 10 of 20 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 46259?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 46259 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 46259?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 46259 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Ivy Tech Community College, Indiana University-Indianapolis, and Butler University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 46259?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $26,136 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 46259?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,396 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 46259?

ZIP 46259 has an average annual temperature of 51.6°F and 45.4" of annual precipitation based on the FRANKLIN WWTP, IN US weather station 13.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 46259 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 46259 is part of the Columbus, IN urbanized area, primarily served by Access Johnson County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 46259?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 46259?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 46259

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46239 (Indianapolis, 5 mi) · 46237 (Indianapolis, 5.2 mi) · 46126 (Fairland, 5.8 mi) · 46163 (New Palestine, 6.7 mi) · 46162 (6.7 mi) · 46107 (Beech Grove, 7.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 46259?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.