Wheeler, IN (46393)

Porter County · Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN · Population 148

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Wheeler, IN (ZIP 46393) sits in Porter County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,378. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,187 per tax return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lake County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $35,441, fair market rent of $1,390 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $213,939, up 2.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
148
Median age
63.4

Race & ethnicity

White
94.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$35,441
Median home value
$191,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
6.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
73(81.1%)
Renter-occupied
17(18.9%)
Vacant units
38
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
19(23.5%)
Avg commute
23.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
8(5.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
50(55.6%)
No broadband
40(44.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,010

/month

1 Bed

$1,140

/month

2 Bed

$1,390

/month

3 Bed

$1,700

/month

4 Bed

$1,830

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$213,939

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+40.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

556

Across 556 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $204.1M.

Single-family

556

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$204.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

150

Average AGI

$58,187

Avg property tax

EITC participation

13.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.7% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.7% · 40
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.3% · 20
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.3% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.0% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $8.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

9

Total employment

11

Annual payroll

$524K

Average annual pay

$47,636

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,217

Average weekly wage

$1,120

Total employment

63,768

Total establishments

4,215

That is roughly 11% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

87,969

Employed

84,034

Unemployed

3,935

Based on Porter County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Chicago, IL--IN

Reporting agencies

53

Largest: Bloom Township

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

15th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 400

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status29th percentile
  • Household Characteristics9th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status41st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation18th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

9

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

47

Without HS Diploma

18

Without Health Insurance

37

Adults Age 65+

49

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1991–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm5 (36%)
  • Snowstorm3 (21%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Flood2 (14%)
  • Winter Storm1 (7%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.5°F

41.3°59.7°

Annual precipitation

40.3"

Annual snowfall

40"

Heating · cooling days

6,038.1 · 778

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: VALPARAISO WTR WKS, IN US, 6.7 miles from the centroid of Wheeler, IN (ZIP 46393)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 243dModerate 121dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

112

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

195 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Porter County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,441

That is roughly 759 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

56

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,753

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Porter data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

40.4% of Porter County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.08

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.61

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.73

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Porter County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 29 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 82 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

23

Vehicle theft

15

County-level data for Porter (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+244 people

−276 households+$17.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,627households

9,673 people • $416.6M AGI

Moved out

5,903households

9,429 people • $398.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lake County, IN1,691 households
  2. Cook County, IL469 households
  3. LaPorte County, IN419 households
  4. Jasper County, IN87 households
  5. Will County, IL85 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lake County, IN1,268 households
  2. LaPorte County, IN474 households
  3. Cook County, IL307 households
  4. Marion County, IN120 households
  5. Jasper County, IN110 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $74,032 versus departing households' $67,556.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 46393. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 46393: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $213,939, that works out to roughly $1,493/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 46393

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46342 (Hobart, 4 mi) · 46385 (Valparaiso, 4.1 mi) · 46368 (Portage, 5.4 mi) · 46405 (Lake Station, 6.4 mi) · 46403 (Gary, 8.1 mi) · 46409 (Gary, 8.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$9,378

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,186

  • Purdue University Northwest

    Hammond, IN · 46323

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,675
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,094
    Acceptance rate
    72.4%
    Graduation rate
    43.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,318
    Median student debt
    $21,229
  • Valparaiso University

    Valparaiso, IN · 46383

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $48,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $48,450
    Acceptance rate
    89.4%
    Graduation rate
    68.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,191
    Median student debt
    $26,942
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,850
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,850
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,945
    Median student debt
    $21,534
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,374
    Median student debt
    $7,307
  • College of Court Reporting Inc

    Valparaiso, IN · 46385

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,080
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    7.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,927
    Median student debt
  • Stellar Career College-Crown Point

    Crown Point, IN · 46307

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,337
    Median student debt
    $4,834
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $14,302
  • Don Roberts School of Hair Design

    Schererville, IN · 46375

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $19,976
    Median student debt
    $8,025
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,186
    Median student debt
    $10,727
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,186
    Median student debt
    $10,727

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Wheeler, IN (ZIP 46393) sits in Porter County within the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,378. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,187 per tax return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lake County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $35,441, fair market rent of $1,390 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $213,939, up 2.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,390/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 47% of median household income ($35,441, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($35,441, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 40.8% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 46393

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 46393?

40.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 46393?

24.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 46393?

40.1%, which is 8.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 46393?

148 people live in ZIP 46393, with a median age of 63.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 46393?

$35,441 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 46393 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 46393, 81.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 46393?

In ZIP 46393, 23.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 46393?

5.4% of the population in ZIP 46393 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 46393 have broadband internet?

55.6% of households in ZIP 46393 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 46393?

The typical home value in ZIP 46393 is $213,939, up 2.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 46393?

Home values are up 2.4% over the past year and up 40.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 46393?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 46393 (Wheeler, IN) is $58,187 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 46393?

Tax returns from ZIP 46393 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 46393 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 46393 (Wheeler, IN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 46393?

As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 46393 employing 11 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 46393?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 46393 is $47,636, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 46393 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 46393 ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 46393?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 46393, ranking in the 41th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 46393 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 46393 between 1991–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 46393?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 46393, accounting for 5 of 14 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 46393?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 46393 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 46393?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 46393 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Purdue University Northwest, Valparaiso University, and Calumet College Of Saint Joseph (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 46393?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $9,378 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 46393?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,186 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 46393?

ZIP 46393 has an average annual temperature of 50.5°F and 40.3" of annual precipitation based on the VALPARAISO WTR WKS, IN US weather station 6.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 46393 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 46393 is part of the Chicago, IL--IN urbanized area, primarily served by Bloom Township (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 46393?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 46393?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 46393

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46342 (Hobart, 4 mi) · 46385 (Valparaiso, 4.1 mi) · 46368 (Portage, 5.4 mi) · 46405 (Lake Station, 6.4 mi) · 46403 (Gary, 8.1 mi) · 46409 (Gary, 8.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 46393?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.