Burket, IN (46508)

Kosciusko County · Population 200

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Burket, IN (ZIP 46508) sits in Kosciusko County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $36,600. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 459 residents (347 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,676, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $100,700. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
200
Median age
53.1

Race & ethnicity

White
95.5%
Black
4.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$48,676
Median home value
$100,700

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
91(89.2%)
Renter-occupied
11(10.8%)
Vacant units
27
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
40(29.4%)
Avg commute
23.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
17(8.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
84(82.4%)
No broadband
18(17.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
5(2.5%)
Non-English at home
6(3.2%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,200

/month

4 Bed

$1,360

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

261

Across 252 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $86.2M.

Single-family

249

95% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

12

5% of total units

Single-family value

$84.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.3M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

18

Annual payroll

$779K

Average annual pay

$43,278

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,899

Average weekly wage

$1,133

Total employment

36,183

Total establishments

2,157

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

40,368

Employed

38,558

Unemployed

1,810

Based on Kosciusko County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

23rd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 4

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status38th percentile
  • Household Characteristics38th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation19th percentile

Persons with Disability

1

Adults Age 65+

1

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (35%)
  • Snowstorm4 (24%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Flood2 (12%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Other2 (12%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.2°F

40.7°59.7°

Annual precipitation

40.8"

Annual snowfall

30.1"

Heating · cooling days

6,167.9 · 814.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ROCHESTER, IN US, 13.9 miles from the centroid of Burket, IN (ZIP 46508)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,156

That is roughly 956 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

44

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,504

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Kosciusko data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.5% of Kosciusko County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.71

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kosciusko County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 79 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 237 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

40

Vehicle theft

32

County-level data for Kosciusko (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−459 people

−347 households−$33.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,445households

4,320 people • $160.7M AGI

Moved out

2,792households

4,779 people • $194.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Elkhart County, IN309 households
  2. Allen County, IN126 households
  3. Whitley County, IN110 households
  4. Marshall County, IN89 households
  5. Noble County, IN85 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Elkhart County, IN297 households
  2. Allen County, IN168 households
  3. Whitley County, IN131 households
  4. Marshall County, IN112 households
  5. Noble County, IN91 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,730 versus departing households' $69,692.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 46508. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 46508: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $100,700, that works out to roughly $703/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 46508

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46539 (Mentone, 3 mi) · 46510 (Claypool, 5.6 mi) · 46580 (Warsaw, 6.6 mi) · 46502 (7.3 mi) · 46910 (Akron, 8.4 mi) · 46982 (Silver Lake, 8.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$36,600

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,416

  • University of Notre Dame

    Notre Dame, IN · 46556

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $65,025
    Out-of-state tuition
    $65,025
    Acceptance rate
    11.3%
    Graduation rate
    96.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $99,980
    Median student debt
    $19,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,200
    Acceptance rate
    82.2%
    Graduation rate
    69.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,411
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Saint Mary's College

    Notre Dame, IN · 46556

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $53,230
    Out-of-state tuition
    $53,230
    Acceptance rate
    76.0%
    Graduation rate
    72.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,354
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Bethel University

    Mishawaka, IN · 46545

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,600
    Acceptance rate
    97.7%
    Graduation rate
    55.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,860
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Goshen College

    Goshen, IN · 46526

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,890
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,890
    Acceptance rate
    84.1%
    Graduation rate
    62.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,943
    Median student debt
    $22,974
  • Holy Cross College

    Notre Dame, IN · 46556

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,600
    Acceptance rate
    75.2%
    Graduation rate
    49.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,416
    Median student debt
    $24,000
  • Marian University-Ancilla

    Plymouth, IN · 46563

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,100
    Acceptance rate
    91.7%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,759
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,481
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $14,236
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Burket, IN (ZIP 46508) sits in Kosciusko County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $36,600. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 459 residents (347 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,676, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $100,700. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 46508

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 46508?

38.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 46508?

25.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 46508?

37.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 46508?

200 people live in ZIP 46508, with a median age of 53.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 46508?

$48,676 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 46508 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 46508, 89.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 46508?

In ZIP 46508, 29.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 46508?

8.5% of the population in ZIP 46508 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 46508 have broadband internet?

82.4% of households in ZIP 46508 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 46508?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 46508 employing 18 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 46508?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 46508 is $43,278, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 46508 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 46508 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 46508?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 46508, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 46508 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 46508 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 46508?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 46508, accounting for 6 of 17 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 46508?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 46508 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 46508?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 46508 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Notre Dame, Grace College And Theological Seminary, and Saint Mary'S College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 46508?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $36,600 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 46508?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,416 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 46508?

ZIP 46508 has an average annual temperature of 50.2°F and 40.8" of annual precipitation based on the ROCHESTER, IN US weather station 13.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 46508?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 46508?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 46508

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46539 (Mentone, 3 mi) · 46510 (Claypool, 5.6 mi) · 46580 (Warsaw, 6.6 mi) · 46502 (7.3 mi) · 46910 (Akron, 8.4 mi) · 46982 (Silver Lake, 8.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 46508?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.