Mentone, IN (46539)

Kosciusko County · Population 2,502

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mentone, IN (ZIP 46539) sits in Kosciusko County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $36,600. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,430, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 459 residents (347 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,450, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $203,214, up 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,502
Median age
38.9

Race & ethnicity

White
96.5%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.0%
Other / multi-racial
2.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$72,450
Median home value
$136,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
811(79.9%)
Renter-occupied
204(20.1%)
Vacant units
71
Built (median)
1955

Commute

Public transit
2(0.2%)
Work from home
91(7.2%)
Avg commute
19.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
274(11.0%)
Uninsured
21(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
869(85.6%)
No broadband
146(14.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
43(1.7%)
Non-English at home
80(3.4%)

Studio

$830

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$1,080

/month

3 Bed

$1,310

/month

4 Bed

$1,470

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$203,214

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Warsaw, IN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

431

Across 422 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $139.9M.

Single-family

419

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

12

3% of total units

Single-family value

$138.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.3M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,050

Average AGI

$60,430

Avg property tax

EITC participation

14.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.7% · 270
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.7% · 280
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.1% · 190
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.4% · 130
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.3% · 150
  • $200,000 or more2.9% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$566

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $63.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

36

Total employment

364

Annual payroll

$16.1M

Average annual pay

$44,148

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,899

Average weekly wage

$1,133

Total employment

36,183

Total establishments

2,157

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

40,368

Employed

38,558

Unemployed

1,810

Based on Kosciusko County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$100.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Lake City Bank$100.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

52

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

9,063

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Bell Memorial Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

33rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 2,339

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status39th percentile
  • Household Characteristics47th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation36th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

23

Limited English Speakers

29

Persons with Disability

273

Without HS Diploma

187

Without Health Insurance

172

Adults Age 65+

359

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (30%)
  • Flood4 (20%)
  • Snowstorm4 (20%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Tornado2 (10%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

14

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.2°F

40.7°59.7°

Annual precipitation

40.8"

Annual snowfall

30.1"

Heating · cooling days

6,167.9 · 814.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ROCHESTER, IN US, 11.7 miles from the centroid of Mentone, IN (ZIP 46539)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,156

That is roughly 956 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

44

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,504

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Kosciusko data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.5% of Kosciusko County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.71

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kosciusko County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 79 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 237 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

40

Vehicle theft

32

County-level data for Kosciusko (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−459 people

−347 households−$33.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,445households

4,320 people • $160.7M AGI

Moved out

2,792households

4,779 people • $194.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Elkhart County, IN309 households
  2. Allen County, IN126 households
  3. Whitley County, IN110 households
  4. Marshall County, IN89 households
  5. Noble County, IN85 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Elkhart County, IN297 households
  2. Allen County, IN168 households
  3. Whitley County, IN131 households
  4. Marshall County, IN112 households
  5. Noble County, IN91 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,730 versus departing households' $69,692.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 46539. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 46539: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $203,214, that works out to roughly $1,418/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 46539

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46508 (Burket, 3 mi) · 46570 (5.8 mi) · 46502 (7.2 mi) · 46910 (Akron, 8.3 mi) · 46510 (Claypool, 8.6 mi) · 46580 (Warsaw, 8.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Mentone Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5426

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$36,600

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,416

  • University of Notre Dame

    Notre Dame, IN · 46556

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $65,025
    Out-of-state tuition
    $65,025
    Acceptance rate
    11.3%
    Graduation rate
    96.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $99,980
    Median student debt
    $19,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,200
    Acceptance rate
    82.2%
    Graduation rate
    69.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,411
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Saint Mary's College

    Notre Dame, IN · 46556

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $53,230
    Out-of-state tuition
    $53,230
    Acceptance rate
    76.0%
    Graduation rate
    72.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,354
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Bethel University

    Mishawaka, IN · 46545

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,600
    Acceptance rate
    97.7%
    Graduation rate
    55.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,860
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Goshen College

    Goshen, IN · 46526

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,890
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,890
    Acceptance rate
    84.1%
    Graduation rate
    62.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,943
    Median student debt
    $22,974
  • Holy Cross College

    Notre Dame, IN · 46556

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,600
    Acceptance rate
    75.2%
    Graduation rate
    49.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,416
    Median student debt
    $24,000
  • Marian University-Ancilla

    Plymouth, IN · 46563

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,100
    Acceptance rate
    91.7%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,759
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,481
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $14,236
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mentone, IN (ZIP 46539) sits in Kosciusko County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $36,600. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,430, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 459 residents (347 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,450, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $203,214, up 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 46539

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 46539?

39.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 46539?

26.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 46539?

40.7%, which is 8.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 46539?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 46539 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 46539 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 46539?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 46539?

2,502 people live in ZIP 46539, with a median age of 38.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 46539?

$72,450 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 46539 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 46539, 79.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 46539?

In ZIP 46539, 7.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 46539?

11.0% of the population in ZIP 46539 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 46539 have broadband internet?

85.6% of households in ZIP 46539 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 46539?

The typical home value in ZIP 46539 is $203,214, up 3.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 46539?

Home values are up 3.3% over the past year and up 37.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 46539?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 46539 (Mentone, IN) is $60,430 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 46539?

Tax returns from ZIP 46539 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 46539 earn over $200,000?

2.9% of tax returns from ZIP 46539 (Mentone, IN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 46539?

As of 2022, 36 business establishments operated in ZIP 46539 employing 364 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 46539?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 46539 is $44,148, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 46539 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 46539 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 46539?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 46539, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 46539 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 46539 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 46539?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 46539, accounting for 6 of 20 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 46539?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 46539 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 46539?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 46539 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Notre Dame, Grace College And Theological Seminary, and Saint Mary'S College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 46539?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $36,600 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 46539?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,416 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 46539?

ZIP 46539 has an average annual temperature of 50.2°F and 40.8" of annual precipitation based on the ROCHESTER, IN US weather station 11.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 46539?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 46539?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 46539

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46508 (Burket, 3 mi) · 46570 (5.8 mi) · 46502 (7.2 mi) · 46910 (Akron, 8.3 mi) · 46510 (Claypool, 8.6 mi) · 46580 (Warsaw, 8.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 46539?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.