Zanesville, IN (46799)

Wells County · Fort Wayne, IN · Population 409

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Zanesville, IN (ZIP 46799) sits in Wells County within the Fort Wayne metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $31,870. Local establishments report average pay of $33,478 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,048 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 14th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 33.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Allen County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,469, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $203,895, up 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
409
Median age
42.6

Race & ethnicity

White
98.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.2%
Other / multi-racial
1.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,469
Median home value
$135,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
143(78.1%)
Renter-occupied
40(21.9%)
Vacant units
2
Built (median)
1961

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
1(0.5%)
Avg commute
24.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
56(13.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
150(82.0%)
No broadband
33(18.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1(0.2%)
Non-English at home
8(2.0%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$880

/month

2 Bed

$1,060

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,500

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$203,895

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+41.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Bluffton, IN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,934

Across 1,375 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $589.1M.

Single-family

1,337

69% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

597

31% of total units

Single-family value

$470.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$118.9M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

9

Total employment

46

Annual payroll

$1.5M

Average annual pay

$33,478

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,048

Average weekly wage

$962

Total employment

11,293

Total establishments

706

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

15,127

Employed

14,603

Unemployed

524

Based on Wells County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Fort Wayne, IN

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Fort Wayne Public Transportation Corporation

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

14th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 50

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status13th percentile
  • Household Characteristics43rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation25th percentile

Persons with Disability

5

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

2

Adults Age 65+

10

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (33%)
  • Snowstorm4 (19%)
  • Flood3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Tornado2 (10%)
  • Other3 (14%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.9°F

41.4°60.3°

Annual precipitation

39.5"

Annual snowfall

33.6"

Heating · cooling days

5,967.7 · 849.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FT WAYNE INTL AP, IN US, 5.4 miles from the centroid of Zanesville, IN (ZIP 46799)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,314

That is roughly 886 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

46

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,326

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

48%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wells data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.2% of Wells County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.46

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wells County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 104 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 634 reports

Homicide

4

Robbery

4

Burglary

84

Vehicle theft

41

County-level data for Allen (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+128 people

+67 households+$9.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

907households

1,595 people • $53.9M AGI

Moved out

840households

1,467 people • $44.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Allen County, IN228 households
  2. Adams County, IN89 households
  3. Huntington County, IN67 households
  4. Blackford County, IN34 households
  5. Jay County, IN24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Allen County, IN226 households
  2. Adams County, IN69 households
  3. Huntington County, IN66 households
  4. Blackford County, IN29 households
  5. Grant County, IN23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,419 versus departing households' $52,474.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 46799. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 46799: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $203,895, that works out to roughly $1,423/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 46799

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46798 (3.6 mi) · 46783 (Roanoke, 5.5 mi) · 46791 (Uniondale, 5.6 mi) · 46770 (Markle, 6.5 mi) · 46809 (Fort Wayne, 6.6 mi) · 46777 (Ossian, 7.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$31,870

Median earnings (10 yr)

$57,165

  • Trine University

    Angola, IN · 46703

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,560
    Acceptance rate
    85.5%
    Graduation rate
    65.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,165
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Huntington University

    Huntington, IN · 46750

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,870
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,870
    Acceptance rate
    75.6%
    Graduation rate
    65.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,672
    Median student debt
    $25,576
  • In-state tuition
    $7,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,176
    Acceptance rate
    39.9%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,165
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Zanesville, IN (ZIP 46799) sits in Wells County within the Fort Wayne metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $31,870. Local establishments report average pay of $33,478 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,048 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 14th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 33.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Allen County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,469, fair market rent of $1,060 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $203,895, up 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 46799

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 46799?

40.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 46799?

26.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 46799?

36.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 46799?

409 people live in ZIP 46799, with a median age of 42.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 46799?

$55,469 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 46799 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 46799, 78.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 46799?

In ZIP 46799, 0.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 46799?

13.7% of the population in ZIP 46799 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 46799 have broadband internet?

82.0% of households in ZIP 46799 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 46799?

The typical home value in ZIP 46799 is $203,895, up 1.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 46799?

Home values are up 1.6% over the past year and up 41.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 46799?

As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 46799 employing 46 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 46799?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 46799 is $33,478, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 46799 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 46799 ranks in the 14th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 46799?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 46799, ranking in the 43th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 46799 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 46799 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 46799?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 46799, accounting for 7 of 21 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 46799?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 46799 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 46799?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 46799 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Trine University, Huntington University, and Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 46799?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $31,870 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 46799?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $57,165 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 46799?

ZIP 46799 has an average annual temperature of 50.9°F and 39.5" of annual precipitation based on the FT WAYNE INTL AP, IN US weather station 5.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 46799 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 46799 is part of the Fort Wayne, IN urbanized area, primarily served by Fort Wayne Public Transportation Corporation (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 46799?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 46799?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 46799

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46798 (3.6 mi) · 46783 (Roanoke, 5.5 mi) · 46791 (Uniondale, 5.6 mi) · 46770 (Markle, 6.5 mi) · 46809 (Fort Wayne, 6.6 mi) · 46777 (Ossian, 7.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 46799?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.