ZIP 46959, IN (46959)

Miami County · Population 315

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

IN 46959 (ZIP 46959) sits in Miami County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 43.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,316. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,711 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 10,509 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Howard County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, a 22.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and broadband access at 61.3% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
315
Median age
55.8

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
93(47.9%)
Renter-occupied
101(52.1%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1947

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
17.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
72(22.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
119(61.3%)
No broadband
75(38.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,150

/month

4 Bed

$1,360

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

35

Across 35 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.3M.

Single-family

35

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$5.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,711

Average weekly wage

$956

Total employment

9,077

Total establishments

637

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,017

Employed

15,211

Unemployed

806

Based on Miami County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Kokomo, IN

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Kokomo

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

37th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 39

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status56th percentile
  • Household Characteristics27th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status15th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation36th percentile

Persons with Disability

5

Without HS Diploma

3

Without Health Insurance

5

Adults Age 65+

8

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1991–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm5 (36%)
  • Snowstorm3 (21%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Winter Storm1 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)
  • Other2 (14%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.6°F

40.4°60.7°

Annual precipitation

44.4"

Annual snowfall

34.1"

Heating · cooling days

6,059.6 · 833.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: KOKOMO 3 WSW, IN US, 11.2 miles from the centroid of ZIP 46959 (ZIP 46959)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,509

That is roughly 2,309 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

22

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,036

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Miami data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.0% of Miami County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.00

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.48

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Miami County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−22 people

−85 households−$6.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,052households

1,992 people • $43.1M AGI

Moved out

1,137households

2,014 people • $49.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Howard County, IN188 households
  2. Cass County, IN113 households
  3. Wabash County, IN63 households
  4. Grant County, IN47 households
  5. Fulton County, IN45 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Howard County, IN207 households
  2. Cass County, IN111 households
  3. Wabash County, IN72 households
  4. Grant County, IN64 households
  5. Fulton County, IN36 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,014 versus departing households' $43,728.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 46959. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 46959

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46914 (Grissom Afb, 1.4 mi) · 46971 (Grissom Afb, 4.2 mi) · 46901 (Kokomo, 6.4 mi) · 46967 (Onward, 7.1 mi) · 46932 (Galveston, 8.3 mi) · 46994 (Walton, 8.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$8,316

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,711

  • In-state tuition
    $8,208
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,208
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,986
    Median student debt
    $24,250
  • Indiana University-Kokomo

    Kokomo, IN · 46902

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,424
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,811
    Acceptance rate
    86.5%
    Graduation rate
    45.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,917
    Median student debt
    $16,961
  • Taylor University

    Upland, IN · 46989

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $40,490
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,490
    Acceptance rate
    73.5%
    Graduation rate
    75.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,198
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $32,352
    Out-of-state tuition
    $32,352
    Acceptance rate
    88.9%
    Graduation rate
    66.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,986
    Median student debt
    $24,250
  • Manchester University

    North Manchester, IN · 46962

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,135
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,135
    Acceptance rate
    71.1%
    Graduation rate
    45.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,504
    Median student debt
    $26,854
  • Summit Salon Academy-Kokomo

    Kokomo, IN · 46901

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    63.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,226
    Median student debt
    $8,973
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,079
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,186
    Median student debt
    $10,727
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,186
    Median student debt
    $10,727
  • In-state tuition
    $6,518
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,579
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,424
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

IN 46959 (ZIP 46959) sits in Miami County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 43.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,316. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,711 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 10,509 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Howard County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, a 22.9% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and broadband access at 61.3% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 46959

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 46959?

43.5%, which is 10.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 46959?

26.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 46959?

36.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 46959?

315 people live in ZIP 46959, with a median age of 55.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 46959 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 46959, 47.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 52.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 46959?

In ZIP 46959, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 46959?

22.9% of the population in ZIP 46959 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 46959 have broadband internet?

61.3% of households in ZIP 46959 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 46959 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 46959 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 46959?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 46959, ranking in the 56th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 46959 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 46959 between 1991–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 46959?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 46959, accounting for 5 of 14 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 46959?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 46959 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 46959?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 46959 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global, Indiana University-Kokomo, and Taylor University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 46959?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,316 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 46959?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,711 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 46959?

ZIP 46959 has an average annual temperature of 50.6°F and 44.4" of annual precipitation based on the KOKOMO 3 WSW, IN US weather station 11.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 46959 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 46959 is part of the Kokomo, IN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Kokomo (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 46959?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 46959?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 46959

Nearby ZIPs by distance

46914 (Grissom Afb, 1.4 mi) · 46971 (Grissom Afb, 4.2 mi) · 46901 (Kokomo, 6.4 mi) · 46967 (Onward, 7.1 mi) · 46932 (Galveston, 8.3 mi) · 46994 (Walton, 8.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 46959?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.