Charlestown, IN (47111)

Clark County · Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN · Population 18,144

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Charlestown, IN (ZIP 47111) sits in Clark County within the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 43.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,471. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $76,846, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The New Washington State Bank holds 70% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,783 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 13-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 835 residents (550 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $88,183, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $302,896, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
18,144
Median age
37.8

Race & ethnicity

White
89.2%
Black
3.0%
Asian
1.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.1%
Other / multi-racial
6.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$88,183
Median home value
$240,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
26.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,603(85.5%)
Renter-occupied
950(14.5%)
Vacant units
471
Built (median)
1993

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
758(8.3%)
Avg commute
23.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,661(9.2%)
Uninsured
140(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,801(88.5%)
No broadband
752(11.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
434(2.4%)
Non-English at home
766(4.4%)

Studio

$860

/month

1 Bed

$930

/month

2 Bed

$1,130

/month

3 Bed

$1,440

/month

4 Bed

$1,680

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$302,896

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+29.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

911

Across 752 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $261.7M.

Single-family

734

81% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

177

19% of total units

Single-family value

$235.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$26.7M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

8,640

Average AGI

$76,846

Avg property tax

$152

EITC participation

12.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.5% · 2,120
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.3% · 1,930
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.3% · 1,320
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.8% · 1,020
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.4% · 1,850
  • $200,000 or more4.6% · 400

Avg mortgage interest

$427

Avg charitable contribution

$590

Avg capital gains

$2,397

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $663.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

251

Total employment

2,529

Annual payroll

$95.1M

Average annual pay

$37,593

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,578

Average weekly wage

$1,088

Total employment

59,223

Total establishments

3,180

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

67,947

Employed

65,372

Unemployed

2,575

Based on Clark County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$131.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The New Washington State Bank$92.2M · 1 branch
  • 2.First Savings Bank$34.9M · 1 branch
  • 3.First Harrison Bank$4.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Charlestown Community Medical Services

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Louisville/Jefferson County, KY--IN

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Louisville WHEELS Transportation, Inc

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

34.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

7,819

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Charlestown-Clark County Public Library
  • 2.Charlestown Clark County Bookmobile

Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

35th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 16,061

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status28th percentile
  • Household Characteristics61st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status21st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation41st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

263

Limited English Speakers

264

Persons with Disability

2,200

Without HS Diploma

1,052

Without Health Insurance

799

Adults Age 65+

2,096

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (45%)
  • Flood5 (25%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Winter Storm1 (5%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58°F

48.5°67.6°

Annual precipitation

48"

Annual snowfall

4.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,140.6 · 1,642.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LOUISVILLE MCALPINE, KY US, 15.6 miles from the centroid of Charlestown, IN (ZIP 47111)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

47

Good
Good 216dModerate 146dUSG 4d

Peak AQI (2024)

150

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

227 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Clark County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,783

That is roughly 3,583 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,622

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

85%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Clark data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.3% of Clark County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.07

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.87

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.85

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Clark County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 31 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 179 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

33

Vehicle theft

41

County-level data for Clark (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+835 people

+550 households+$29.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,144households

8,756 people • $286.9M AGI

Moved out

4,594households

7,921 people • $257.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jefferson County, KY1,046 households
  2. Floyd County, IN969 households
  3. Harrison County, IN155 households
  4. Scott County, IN136 households
  5. Washington County, IN114 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Floyd County, IN976 households
  2. Jefferson County, KY683 households
  3. Scott County, IN150 households
  4. Harrison County, IN144 households
  5. Washington County, IN126 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,777 versus departing households' $56,056.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 47111. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 47111: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $302,896, that works out to roughly $2,114/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 47111

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47141 (5.7 mi) · 47163 (6 mi) · 40026 (Goshen, 7 mi) · 47143 (Memphis, 7.7 mi) · 40059 (Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government, 8.1 mi) · 47172 (Sellersburg, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Charlestown Senior High SchoolPublic9–12743
Charlestown Middle SchoolPublic6–8575
Jonathan Jennings Elementary SchPublic3–5496
Pleasant Ridge Elementary SchoolPublic-1–2476

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$7,471

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,846

  • Indiana University-Southeast

    New Albany, IN · 47150

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,424
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,811
    Acceptance rate
    84.5%
    Graduation rate
    36.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,596
    Median student debt
    $19,684
  • Mid-America College of Funeral Service

    Jeffersonville, IN · 47130

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,505
    Median student debt
    $16,666
  • Caris College

    Jeffersonville, IN · 47130

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $8,708
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,402
    Median student debt
    $8,289
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,402
    Median student debt
    $8,289
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,186
    Median student debt
    $10,727
  • In-state tuition
    $6,518
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,579
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,424
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Charlestown, IN (ZIP 47111) sits in Clark County within the Louisville/Jefferson County metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 43.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,471. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $76,846, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The New Washington State Bank holds 70% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,783 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 13-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 835 residents (550 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $88,183, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $302,896, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 47111

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 47111?

43.1%, which is 10.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 47111?

26.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 47111?

38.7%, which is 6.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 47111?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 47111 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 47111 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 47111?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Charlestown Senior High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 47111?

18,144 people live in ZIP 47111, with a median age of 37.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 47111?

$88,183 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 47111 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 47111, 85.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 47111?

In ZIP 47111, 8.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 47111?

9.2% of the population in ZIP 47111 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 47111 have broadband internet?

88.5% of households in ZIP 47111 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 47111?

The typical home value in ZIP 47111 is $302,896, up 2.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 47111?

Home values are up 2.6% over the past year and up 29.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 47111?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 47111 (Charlestown, IN) is $76,846 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 47111?

Tax returns from ZIP 47111 report an average of $152 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 47111 earn over $200,000?

4.6% of tax returns from ZIP 47111 (Charlestown, IN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 47111?

As of 2022, 251 business establishments operated in ZIP 47111 employing 2,529 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 47111?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 47111 is $37,593, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 47111 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 47111 ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 47111?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 47111, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 47111 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 47111 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 47111?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 47111, accounting for 9 of 20 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 47111?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 47111 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 47111?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 47111 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Indiana University-Southeast, Mid-America College Of Funeral Service, and Caris College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 47111?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $7,471 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 47111?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,846 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 47111?

ZIP 47111 has an average annual temperature of 58.0°F and 48.0" of annual precipitation based on the LOUISVILLE MCALPINE, KY US weather station 15.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 47111 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 47111 is part of the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY--IN urbanized area, primarily served by Louisville WHEELS Transportation, Inc (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 47111?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 47111?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 47111

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47141 (5.7 mi) · 47163 (6 mi) · 40026 (Goshen, 7 mi) · 47143 (Memphis, 7.7 mi) · 40059 (Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government, 8.1 mi) · 47172 (Sellersburg, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 47111?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.