Muncie, IN (47306)

Delaware County · Muncie, IN · Population 4,059

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Muncie, IN (ZIP 47306) sits in Delaware County within the Muncie metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 41.4%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,471. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,307 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags socioeconomic (90th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 58th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 12,615 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Madison County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,059
Median age
19.4

Race & ethnicity

White
74.7%
Black
11.3%
Asian
4.5%
Hispanic / Latino
4.9%
Other / multi-racial
9.1%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
91.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
14.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
22(1.8%)
Work from home
31(2.5%)
Avg commute
13.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
100(2.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
152(3.7%)
Non-English at home
231(5.7%)

Studio

$850

/month

1 Bed

$900

/month

2 Bed

$1,100

/month

3 Bed

$1,430

/month

4 Bed

$1,780

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

173

Across 122 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $45.5M.

Single-family

109

63% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

64

37% of total units

Single-family value

$37.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$8.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

77

Annual payroll

$4.4M

Average annual pay

$57,727

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,307

Average weekly wage

$987

Total employment

44,772

Total establishments

2,354

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

52,882

Employed

50,386

Unemployed

2,496

Based on Delaware County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Anderson, IN

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: City of Anderson

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

58th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 2,619

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status90th percentile
  • Household Characteristics0th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status43rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation93rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

24

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

146

Without HS Diploma

8

Without Health Insurance

193

Adults Age 65+

10

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1974–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (35%)
  • Snowstorm3 (18%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Flood2 (12%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Other3 (18%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.2°F

40.7°61.7°

Annual precipitation

41.4"

Annual snowfall

20.9"

Heating · cooling days

5,877.5 · 875.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FARMLAND 5 NNW, IN US, 14 miles from the centroid of Muncie, IN (ZIP 47306)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 240dModerate 126d

Peak AQI (2024)

97

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

186 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Delaware County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,615

That is roughly 4,415 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

114

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,795

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

76%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Delaware data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.0% of Delaware County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.04

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Delaware County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 22 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 184 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

0

Burglary

47

Vehicle theft

26

County-level data for Delaware (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+362 people

−47 households−$32.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,535households

6,012 people • $157.5M AGI

Moved out

3,582households

5,650 people • $190.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Madison County, IN397 households
  2. Marion County, IN228 households
  3. Henry County, IN156 households
  4. Randolph County, IN153 households
  5. Hamilton County, IN145 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Madison County, IN338 households
  2. Marion County, IN328 households
  3. Hamilton County, IN170 households
  4. Randolph County, IN126 households
  5. Henry County, IN108 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,548 versus departing households' $53,073.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 47306. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 47306

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47305 (Muncie, 1.4 mi) · 47304 (Muncie, 3.4 mi) · 47303 (Muncie, 4.7 mi) · 47302 (Muncie, 5.6 mi) · 47396 (Yorktown, 5.9 mi) · 47383 (Selma, 8.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Burris Laboratory SchoolPublic0–12671
Indiana Academy for Sci Math HmnPublic11–12200

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$7,471

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,186

  • Ball State University

    Muncie, IN · 47306

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,082
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,630
    Acceptance rate
    85.5%
    Graduation rate
    62.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,833
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Indiana University-East

    Richmond, IN · 47374

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,424
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,811
    Acceptance rate
    67.2%
    Graduation rate
    42.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,156
    Median student debt
    $18,000
  • Earlham College

    Richmond, IN · 47374

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $53,930
    Out-of-state tuition
    $53,930
    Acceptance rate
    73.1%
    Graduation rate
    68.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,797
    Median student debt
    $23,488
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,898
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,039
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • In-state tuition
    $6,518
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,579
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,424
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,186
    Median student debt
    $10,727
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,186
    Median student debt
    $10,727
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,392
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Bethany Theological Seminary

    Richmond, IN · 47374

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Muncie, IN (ZIP 47306) sits in Delaware County within the Muncie metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 41.4%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,471. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,307 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags socioeconomic (90th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 58th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). County Health Rankings reports 12,615 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Madison County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 41.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 47306

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 47306?

34.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 47306?

41.4%, which is 19.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 47306?

16.6%, which is 15.4 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 47306?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 47306 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 47306 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 47306?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Burris Laboratory School, Indiana Academy For Sci Math Hmn. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 47306?

4,059 people live in ZIP 47306, with a median age of 19.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 47306?

In ZIP 47306, 2.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 47306?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 47306 employing 77 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 47306?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 47306 is $57,727, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 47306 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 47306 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 47306?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 47306, ranking in the 93th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 47306 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 47306 between 1974–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 47306?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 47306, accounting for 6 of 17 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 47306?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 47306 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 47306?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 47306 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Ball State University, Indiana University-East, and Earlham College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 47306?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $7,471 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 47306?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,186 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 47306?

ZIP 47306 has an average annual temperature of 51.2°F and 41.4" of annual precipitation based on the FARMLAND 5 NNW, IN US weather station 14.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 47306 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 47306 is part of the Anderson, IN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Anderson (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 47306?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 47306?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 47306

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47305 (Muncie, 1.4 mi) · 47304 (Muncie, 3.4 mi) · 47303 (Muncie, 4.7 mi) · 47302 (Muncie, 5.6 mi) · 47396 (Yorktown, 5.9 mi) · 47383 (Selma, 8.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 47306?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.