Oakland City, IN (47660)

Gibson County · Population 4,945

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Oakland City, IN (ZIP 47660) sits in Gibson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.4%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,900. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,190 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,383 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Vanderburgh County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,303, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $165,482, up 6.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,945
Median age
42.3

Race & ethnicity

White
95.1%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
1.5%
Other / multi-racial
3.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$52,303
Median home value
$121,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,375(75.4%)
Renter-occupied
449(24.6%)
Vacant units
221
Built (median)
1962

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
68(3.0%)
Avg commute
22.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
492(10.5%)
Uninsured
89(1.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,590(87.2%)
No broadband
234(12.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
58(1.2%)
Non-English at home
57(1.2%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$780

/month

2 Bed

$1,020

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,410

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$165,482

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+42.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Jasper, IN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

438

Across 376 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $134.9M.

Single-family

358

82% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

80

18% of total units

Single-family value

$124.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$10.7M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,180

Average AGI

$57,190

Avg property tax

$26

EITC participation

14.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.2% · 680
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.9% · 520
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.9% · 390
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.5% · 250
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.8% · 300
  • $200,000 or more1.8% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,056

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $124.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

70

Total employment

927

Annual payroll

$30.0M

Average annual pay

$32,383

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$67,856

Average weekly wage

$1,305

Total employment

21,424

Total establishments

800

That is roughly 4% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

17,172

Employed

16,565

Unemployed

607

Based on Gibson County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$37.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.German American Bank$37.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Evansville, IN

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Evansville

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

35

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

6,300

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Oakland City-Columbia Township Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

46th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 4,808

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status43rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics49th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation66th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

67

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

948

Without HS Diploma

439

Without Health Insurance

255

Adults Age 65+

964

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm15 (54%)
  • Flood6 (21%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Snowstorm2 (7%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55°F

43.9°66°

Annual precipitation

49.8"

Annual snowfall

12.2"

Heating · cooling days

4,919.7 · 1,302.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PRINCETON 1 W, IN US, 14.8 miles from the centroid of Oakland City, IN (ZIP 47660)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,824

That is roughly 376 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

39

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,135

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

67%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

57%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Gibson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

4.6% of Gibson County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.21

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Gibson County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 200 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 341 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

37

Vehicle theft

46

County-level data for Warrick (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−43 people

−9 households+$4.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,068households

1,833 people • $57.3M AGI

Moved out

1,077households

1,876 people • $52.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Vanderburgh County, IN217 households
  2. Warrick County, IN61 households
  3. Pike County, IN48 households
  4. Knox County, IN46 households
  5. Posey County, IN35 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Vanderburgh County, IN220 households
  2. Warrick County, IN65 households
  3. Pike County, IN45 households
  4. Knox County, IN39 households
  5. Wabash County, IL38 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,666 versus departing households' $48,631.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 47660. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 47660: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $165,482, that works out to roughly $1,155/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 47660

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47683 (Somerville, 3 mi) · 47654 (Mackey, 4.5 mi) · 47584 (Spurgeon, 5 mi) · 47619 (Lynnville, 7.1 mi) · 47649 (Francisco, 7.8 mi) · 47598 (Winslow, 9.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Oakland City Elementary SchoolPublic-1–6275
Waldo J Wood Memorial HighPublic9–12245
Waldo J Wood Memorial JHSPublic7–8108

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$27,900

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,283

  • Oakland City University

    Oakland City, IN · 47660

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,900
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,900
    Acceptance rate
    82.5%
    Graduation rate
    67.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,283
    Median student debt
    $16,758

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Oakland City, IN (ZIP 47660) sits in Gibson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.4%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,900. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,190 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,383 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Vanderburgh County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,303, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $165,482, up 6.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 47660

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 47660?

38.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 47660?

26.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 47660?

38.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 47660?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 47660 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 47660 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 47660?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Waldo J Wood Memorial High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 47660?

4,945 people live in ZIP 47660, with a median age of 42.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 47660?

$52,303 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 47660 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 47660, 75.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 47660?

In ZIP 47660, 3.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 47660?

10.5% of the population in ZIP 47660 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 47660 have broadband internet?

87.2% of households in ZIP 47660 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 47660?

The typical home value in ZIP 47660 is $165,482, up 6.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 47660?

Home values are up 6.0% over the past year and up 42.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 47660?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 47660 (Oakland City, IN) is $57,190 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 47660?

Tax returns from ZIP 47660 report an average of $26 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 47660 earn over $200,000?

1.8% of tax returns from ZIP 47660 (Oakland City, IN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 47660?

As of 2022, 70 business establishments operated in ZIP 47660 employing 927 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 47660?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 47660 is $32,383, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 47660 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 47660 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 47660?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 47660, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 47660 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 47660 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 47660?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 47660, accounting for 15 of 28 declarations (54%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 47660?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 47660 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 47660?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 47660 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Oakland City University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 47660?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $27,900 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 47660?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,283 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 47660?

ZIP 47660 has an average annual temperature of 55.0°F and 49.8" of annual precipitation based on the PRINCETON 1 W, IN US weather station 14.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 47660 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 47660 is part of the Evansville, IN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Evansville (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 47660?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 47660?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 47660

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47683 (Somerville, 3 mi) · 47654 (Mackey, 4.5 mi) · 47584 (Spurgeon, 5 mi) · 47619 (Lynnville, 7.1 mi) · 47649 (Francisco, 7.8 mi) · 47598 (Winslow, 9.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 47660?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.