Evansville, IN (47713)

Vanderburgh County · Evansville, IN · Population 9,591

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Evansville, IN (ZIP 47713) sits in Vanderburgh County within the Evansville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,066. 35% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1991 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,888 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 37.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Warrick County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,147, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $95,595, up 3.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
9,591
Median age
40.3

Race & ethnicity

White
54.1%
Black
37.8%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
3.5%
Other / multi-racial
6.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$36,147
Median home value
$82,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,917(41.6%)
Renter-occupied
2,692(58.4%)
Vacant units
921
Built (median)
1943

Commute

Public transit
179(4.5%)
Work from home
452(11.4%)
Avg commute
17.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,797(29.9%)
Uninsured
41(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,616(78.5%)
No broadband
993(21.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
351(3.7%)
Non-English at home
311(3.4%)

Studio

$830

/month

1 Bed

$830

/month

2 Bed

$1,080

/month

3 Bed

$1,330

/month

4 Bed

$1,490

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$95,595

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+42.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Evansville, IN-KY

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

416

Across 387 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $127.3M.

Single-family

358

86% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

58

14% of total units

Single-family value

$119.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$7.7M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,340

Average AGI

$42,583

Avg property tax

$41

EITC participation

35.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00046.5% · 2,020
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.4% · 1,320
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.2% · 530
  • $75,000 – $100,0004.4% · 190
  • $100,000 – $200,0005.1% · 220
  • $200,000 or more1.4% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$93

Avg charitable contribution

$161

Avg capital gains

$541

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $184.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

216

Total employment

3,168

Annual payroll

$158.4M

Average annual pay

$50,004

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,061

Average weekly wage

$1,097

Total employment

107,139

Total establishments

5,183

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

89,994

Employed

86,375

Unemployed

3,619

Based on Vanderburgh County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$30.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Old National Bank$30.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

4

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

4

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

46.4

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.ECHO Pediatric and Prenatal Clinic
  • 2.ECHO Community Health Care, Inc. Mulberry Street Clinic
  • 3.ECHO Community Health Care, Inc. Administrative Office

+ 1 more site in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Evansville, IN

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Evansville

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

2

1 central · 1 branch

Avg hours / week

61

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

77,201

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.East Branch Library
  • 2.Evansville-Vanderburgh Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

80th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 8 census tracts, population 9,357

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status90th percentile
  • Household Characteristics72nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status63rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation53rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

826

Limited English Speakers

38

Persons with Disability

2,131

Without HS Diploma

887

Without Health Insurance

1,125

Adults Age 65+

1,441

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1991–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (55%)
  • Flood3 (15%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Winter Storm1 (5%)
  • Tornado1 (5%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.2°F

47.1°67.2°

Annual precipitation

47.9"

Annual snowfall

10.8"

Heating · cooling days

4,339.7 · 1,524.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: EVANSVILLE REGIONAL AP, IN US, 6.9 miles from the centroid of Evansville, IN (ZIP 47713)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

46

Good
Good 227dModerate 137dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

119

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

206 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Vanderburgh County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,888

That is roughly 2,688 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

78

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,355

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

86%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

60%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Vanderburgh data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

37.9% of Vanderburgh County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.95

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.94

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Vanderburgh County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 204 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 451 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

3

Burglary

66

Vehicle theft

54

County-level data for Vanderburgh (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−383 people

−235 households−$63.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,838households

9,761 people • $300.6M AGI

Moved out

6,073households

10,144 people • $364.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Warrick County, IN841 households
  2. Posey County, IN364 households
  3. Gibson County, IN220 households
  4. Henderson County, KY213 households
  5. Daviess County, KY93 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Warrick County, IN959 households
  2. Posey County, IN302 households
  3. Gibson County, IN217 households
  4. Henderson County, KY211 households
  5. Marion County, IN170 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,490 versus departing households' $59,990.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 47713. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 47713: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $95,595, that works out to roughly $667/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 47713

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47714 (Evansville, 1.9 mi) · 47708 (Evansville, 2.1 mi) · 47715 (Evansville, 4.4 mi) · 47711 (Evansville, 4.7 mi) · 47712 (Evansville, 5.4 mi) · 47710 (Evansville, 5.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Glenwood Leadership AcademyPublic0–8355
Culver Family Learning CenterPublic-1–-1329
Lincoln SchoolPublic0–8174

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$10,066

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,133

  • University of Southern Indiana

    Evansville, IN · 47712

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,066
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,907
    Acceptance rate
    95.8%
    Graduation rate
    50.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,605
    Median student debt
    $20,105
  • University of Evansville

    Evansville, IN · 47722

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,172
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,172
    Acceptance rate
    77.6%
    Graduation rate
    67.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,770
    Median student debt
    $24,606
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    81.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,881
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    51.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,079
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Rogers Academy of Hair Design

    Evansville, IN · 47708

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    63.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,590
    Median student debt
    $12,652
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,186
    Median student debt
    $10,727

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Evansville, IN (ZIP 47713) sits in Vanderburgh County within the Evansville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,066. 35% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1991 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,888 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 37.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Warrick County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,147, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $95,595, up 3.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,080/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 36% of median household income ($36,147, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($36,147, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 46.8% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 47713

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 47713?

46.8%, which is 13.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 47713?

27.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 47713?

44.7%, which is 12.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 47713?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 47713 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 47713 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 47713?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 47713?

9,591 people live in ZIP 47713, with a median age of 40.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 47713?

$36,147 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 47713 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 47713, 41.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 58.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 47713?

In ZIP 47713, 11.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 4.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 47713?

29.9% of the population in ZIP 47713 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 47713 have broadband internet?

78.5% of households in ZIP 47713 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 47713?

The typical home value in ZIP 47713 is $95,595, up 3.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 47713?

Home values are up 3.6% over the past year and up 42.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 47713?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 47713 (Evansville, IN) is $42,583 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 47713?

Tax returns from ZIP 47713 report an average of $41 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 47713 earn over $200,000?

1.4% of tax returns from ZIP 47713 (Evansville, IN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 47713?

As of 2022, 216 business establishments operated in ZIP 47713 employing 3,168 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 47713?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 47713 is $50,004, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 47713 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 47713 ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 47713?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 47713, ranking in the 90th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 47713 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 47713 between 1991–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 47713?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 47713, accounting for 11 of 20 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 47713?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 47713 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 47713?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 47713 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Southern Indiana, University Of Evansville, and The Salon Professional Academy-Evansville (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 47713?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $10,066 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 47713?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,133 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 47713?

ZIP 47713 has an average annual temperature of 57.2°F and 47.9" of annual precipitation based on the EVANSVILLE REGIONAL AP, IN US weather station 6.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 47713 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 47713 is part of the Evansville, IN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Evansville (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 47713?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 47713?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 47713

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47714 (Evansville, 1.9 mi) · 47708 (Evansville, 2.1 mi) · 47715 (Evansville, 4.4 mi) · 47711 (Evansville, 4.7 mi) · 47712 (Evansville, 5.4 mi) · 47710 (Evansville, 5.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 47713?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.