Population & age
- Total population
- 1,412
- Median age
- 47.0
Parke County · Population 1,412
Montezuma, IN (ZIP 47862) sits in Parke County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,764. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $54,936 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,489 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (67th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 37th-percentile score. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Vigo County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,625, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $116,867, down 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$770
/month
1 Bed
$790
/month
2 Bed
$1,040
/month
3 Bed
$1,370
/month
4 Bed
$1,380
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$116,867
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-0.3%
vs. March 2025
+51.8%
vs. March 2021
Terre Haute, IN
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
65
Across 61 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $18.6M.
Single-family
59
91% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
6
9% of total units
Single-family value
$18.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$225,000
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
670
Average AGI
$54,936
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
16.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$287
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $36.8M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
22
Total employment
199
Annual payroll
$12.7M
Average annual pay
$64,065
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$42,489
Average weekly wage
$817
Total employment
3,575
Total establishments
326
That is roughly 35% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.3%
That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
6,985
Employed
6,685
Unemployed
300
Based on Parke County, IN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
20
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
1,960
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
18
Date Range
1977–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
16
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
52°F
40.4° – 63.5°
Annual precipitation
47.4"
Annual snowfall
13"
Heating · cooling days
5,634.7 · 917.4
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ROCKVILLE, IN US, 6.3 miles from the centroid of Montezuma, IN (ZIP 47862)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,682
That is roughly 518 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.9%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
30
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,201
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
47%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
48%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Parke data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
18.9% of Parke County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.80
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.24
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 6.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Parke County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+31 people
−39 households • +$2.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
409households
813 people • $21.8M AGI
Moved out
448households
782 people • $19.5M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,403 versus departing households' $43,629.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 47862. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
7.00%
State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.70%
Median $1,432/year
Tax burden rank
10 of 50
9.00% of personal income
For ZIP 47862: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $116,867, that works out to roughly $816/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
47860 (Mecca, 3.8 mi) · 47854 (Newport, 4.2 mi) · 47847 (Dana, 8.1 mi) · 47832 (Bloomingdale, 8.5 mi) · 47966 (Newport, 8.6 mi) · 47842 (Clinton, 9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
43.6%
10.6pp above the 33.0% national rate.
44.8%
12.8pp above the 32.0% national rate.
26.7%
4.7pp above the 22.0% national rate.
80.5%
4.5pp above the 76.0% national rate.
9.8%
3.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
16.8%
5.8pp above the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverton Parke Jr-Sr High School | Public | 7–12 | 465 |
| Montezuma Elementary School | Public | -1–6 | 252 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
5
Median in-state tuition
$22,764
Median earnings (10 yr)
$43,845
Terre Haute, IN · 47809
Terre Haute, IN · 47803
Saint Mary of the Woods, IN · 47876
Terre Haute, IN · 47807
Terre Haute, IN · 47802
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Montezuma, IN (ZIP 47862) sits in Parke County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,764. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $54,936 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,489 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (67th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 37th-percentile score. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Vigo County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,625, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $116,867, down 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
43.6%, which is 10.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
44.8%, which is 12.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 47862 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Riverton Parke Jr-Sr High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
1,412 people live in ZIP 47862, with a median age of 47.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$60,625 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 47862, 82.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 47862, 8.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
14.0% of the population in ZIP 47862 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
85.0% of households in ZIP 47862 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 47862 is $116,867, down 0.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 0.3% over the past year and up 51.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 47862 (Montezuma, IN) is $54,936 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 47862 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 47862 (Montezuma, IN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 22 business establishments operated in ZIP 47862 employing 199 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 47862 is $64,065, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 47862 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 47862, ranking in the 67th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 47862 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 47862, accounting for 9 of 18 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 47862 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 47862 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Indiana State University, Rose-Hulman Institute Of Technology, and Saint Mary-Of-The-Woods College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $22,764 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,845 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 47862 has an average annual temperature of 52.0°F and 47.4" of annual precipitation based on the ROCKVILLE, IN US weather station 6.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
47860 (Mecca, 3.8 mi) · 47854 (Newport, 4.2 mi) · 47847 (Dana, 8.1 mi) · 47832 (Bloomingdale, 8.5 mi) · 47966 (Newport, 8.6 mi) · 47842 (Clinton, 9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 47862?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
37th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,639
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
14
Limited English Speakers
2
Persons with Disability
312
Without HS Diploma
116
Without Health Insurance
141
Adults Age 65+
403
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.