Mecca, IN (47860)

Parke County · Population 625

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mecca, IN (ZIP 47860) sits in Parke County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,764. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,489 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (68th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 36th-percentile score. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Vigo County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,694, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $45,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
625
Median age
24.9

Race & ethnicity

White
96.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
4.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$36,694
Median home value
$45,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
4.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
130(64.7%)
Renter-occupied
71(35.3%)
Vacant units
9
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
9(3.8%)
Avg commute
21.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
92(14.8%)
Uninsured
22(3.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
151(75.1%)
No broadband
50(24.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
8(1.5%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,260

/month

4 Bed

$1,270

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

65

Across 61 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $18.6M.

Single-family

59

91% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6

9% of total units

Single-family value

$18.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$225,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,489

Average weekly wage

$817

Total employment

3,575

Total establishments

326

That is roughly 35% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,985

Employed

6,685

Unemployed

300

Based on Parke County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

36th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 30

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status45th percentile
  • Household Characteristics68th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation24th percentile

Persons with Disability

6

Without HS Diploma

2

Without Health Insurance

2

Adults Age 65+

7

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (50%)
  • Snowstorm3 (17%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Flood2 (11%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52°F

40.4°63.5°

Annual precipitation

47.4"

Annual snowfall

13"

Heating · cooling days

5,634.7 · 917.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ROCKVILLE, IN US, 6.1 miles from the centroid of Mecca, IN (ZIP 47860)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,682

That is roughly 518 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

30

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,201

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

47%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Parke data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.9% of Parke County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.80

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Parke County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+31 people

−39 households+$2.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

409households

813 people • $21.8M AGI

Moved out

448households

782 people • $19.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Vigo County, IN77 households
  2. Vermillion County, IN41 households
  3. Putnam County, IN34 households
  4. Hendricks County, IN23 households
  5. Marion County, IN22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Vigo County, IN93 households
  2. Vermillion County, IN48 households
  3. Clay County, IN28 households
  4. Montgomery County, IN27 households
  5. Marion County, IN24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,403 versus departing households' $43,629.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 47860. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 47860: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $45,000, that works out to roughly $314/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 47860

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47862 (Montezuma, 3.8 mi) · 47874 (Fontanet, 6.5 mi) · 47842 (Clinton, 7.2 mi) · 47854 (Newport, 7.3 mi) · 47872 (Rockville, 8.9 mi) · 47884 (Universal, 9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$22,764

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,845

  • Indiana State University

    Terre Haute, IN · 47809

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,258
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,322
    Acceptance rate
    80.8%
    Graduation rate
    41.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,387
    Median student debt
    $24,000
  • Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

    Terre Haute, IN · 47803

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $58,649
    Out-of-state tuition
    $58,649
    Acceptance rate
    76.9%
    Graduation rate
    80.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $101,253
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College

    Saint Mary of the Woods, IN · 47876

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,270
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,270
    Acceptance rate
    72.4%
    Graduation rate
    49.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,845
    Median student debt
    $19,512
  • J Michael Harrold Beauty Academy

    Terre Haute, IN · 47807

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,999
    Median student debt
    $6,650
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,186
    Median student debt
    $10,727

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mecca, IN (ZIP 47860) sits in Parke County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,764. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,489 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (68th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 36th-percentile score. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Vigo County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,694, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $45,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($960/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 31% of median household income ($36,694, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($36,694, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 43.1% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 47860

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 47860?

43.1%, which is 10.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 47860?

27.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 47860?

43.5%, which is 11.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 47860?

625 people live in ZIP 47860, with a median age of 24.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 47860?

$36,694 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 47860 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 47860, 64.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 35.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 47860?

In ZIP 47860, 3.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 47860?

14.8% of the population in ZIP 47860 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 47860 have broadband internet?

75.1% of households in ZIP 47860 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 47860 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 47860 ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 47860?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 47860, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 47860 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 47860 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 47860?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 47860, accounting for 9 of 18 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 47860?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 47860 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 47860?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 47860 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Indiana State University, Rose-Hulman Institute Of Technology, and Saint Mary-Of-The-Woods College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 47860?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $22,764 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 47860?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,845 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 47860?

ZIP 47860 has an average annual temperature of 52.0°F and 47.4" of annual precipitation based on the ROCKVILLE, IN US weather station 6.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 47860?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 47860?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 47860

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47862 (Montezuma, 3.8 mi) · 47874 (Fontanet, 6.5 mi) · 47842 (Clinton, 7.2 mi) · 47854 (Newport, 7.3 mi) · 47872 (Rockville, 8.9 mi) · 47884 (Universal, 9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 47860?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.