Fontanet, IN (47874)

Parke County · Population 2,679

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fontanet, IN (ZIP 47874) sits in Parke County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,764. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,989, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,489 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1959 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Vigo County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,000, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $178,124, up 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,679
Median age
48.0

Race & ethnicity

White
99.2%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
0.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$70,000
Median home value
$114,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,015(88.9%)
Renter-occupied
127(11.1%)
Vacant units
200
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
111(9.1%)
Avg commute
27.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
237(8.8%)
Uninsured
4(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
968(84.8%)
No broadband
174(15.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
37(1.4%)
Non-English at home
45(1.8%)

Studio

$720

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,240

/month

4 Bed

$1,280

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$178,124

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+45.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Terre Haute, IN

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

231

Across 227 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $37.4M.

Single-family

225

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6

3% of total units

Single-family value

$37.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$225,000

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,510

Average AGI

$60,989

Avg property tax

$24

EITC participation

13.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.1% · 440
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.8% · 360
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.2% · 260
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.9% · 180
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.2% · 230
  • $200,000 or more2.6% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$215

Avg capital gains

$830

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $92.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

43

Total employment

592

Annual payroll

$34.9M

Average annual pay

$59,022

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,489

Average weekly wage

$817

Total employment

3,575

Total establishments

326

That is roughly 35% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,985

Employed

6,685

Unemployed

300

Based on Parke County, IN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Terre Haute, IN

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Terre Haute

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

21st percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 4,406

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status25th percentile
  • Household Characteristics25th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation39th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

36

Limited English Speakers

7

Persons with Disability

627

Without HS Diploma

161

Without Health Insurance

195

Adults Age 65+

795

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1959–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3641)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (48%)
  • Flood5 (22%)
  • Snowstorm3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52°F

40.4°63.5°

Annual precipitation

47.4"

Annual snowfall

13"

Heating · cooling days

5,634.7 · 917.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ROCKVILLE, IN US, 8.9 miles from the centroid of Fontanet, IN (ZIP 47874)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,682

That is roughly 518 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

30

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,201

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

47%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Parke data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.9% of Parke County, IN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.80

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Parke County, IN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 14 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 40 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

10

Vehicle theft

7

County-level data for Clay (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+31 people

−39 households+$2.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

409households

813 people • $21.8M AGI

Moved out

448households

782 people • $19.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Vigo County, IN77 households
  2. Vermillion County, IN41 households
  3. Putnam County, IN34 households
  4. Hendricks County, IN23 households
  5. Marion County, IN22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Vigo County, IN93 households
  2. Vermillion County, IN48 households
  3. Clay County, IN28 households
  4. Montgomery County, IN27 households
  5. Marion County, IN24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,403 versus departing households' $43,629.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Indiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 47874. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.00%

State 7.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.70%

Median $1,432/year

Tax burden rank

10 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 47874: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $178,124, that works out to roughly $1,243/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 47874

Other ZIPs in Fontanet

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47851 (Fontanet, 4.7 mi) · 47836 (5.7 mi) · 47860 (Mecca, 6.5 mi) · 47805 (North Terre Haute, 6.8 mi) · 47880 (Shepardsville, 7.9 mi) · 47837 (Carbon, 8.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Rosedale Elementary SchoolPublic-1–6310

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$22,764

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,845

  • Indiana State University

    Terre Haute, IN · 47809

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,258
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,322
    Acceptance rate
    80.8%
    Graduation rate
    41.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,387
    Median student debt
    $24,000
  • Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

    Terre Haute, IN · 47803

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $58,649
    Out-of-state tuition
    $58,649
    Acceptance rate
    76.9%
    Graduation rate
    80.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $101,253
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College

    Saint Mary of the Woods, IN · 47876

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,270
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,270
    Acceptance rate
    72.4%
    Graduation rate
    49.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,845
    Median student debt
    $19,512
  • J Michael Harrold Beauty Academy

    Terre Haute, IN · 47807

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,999
    Median student debt
    $6,650
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,935
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,186
    Median student debt
    $10,727

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fontanet, IN (ZIP 47874) sits in Parke County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $22,764. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,989, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,489 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1959 — a high-frequency exposure profile. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Vigo County, IN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,000, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $178,124, up 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 47874

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 47874?

41.9%, which is 8.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 47874?

26.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 47874?

42.1%, which is 10.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 47874?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 47874 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 47874 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 47874?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 47874?

2,679 people live in ZIP 47874, with a median age of 48.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 47874?

$70,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 47874 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 47874, 88.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 47874?

In ZIP 47874, 9.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 47874?

8.8% of the population in ZIP 47874 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 47874 have broadband internet?

84.8% of households in ZIP 47874 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 47874?

The typical home value in ZIP 47874 is $178,124, up 1.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 47874?

Home values are up 1.9% over the past year and up 45.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 47874?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 47874 (Fontanet, IN) is $60,989 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 47874?

Tax returns from ZIP 47874 report an average of $24 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 47874 earn over $200,000?

2.6% of tax returns from ZIP 47874 (Fontanet, IN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 47874?

As of 2022, 43 business establishments operated in ZIP 47874 employing 592 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 47874?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 47874 is $59,022, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 47874 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 47874 ranks in the 21th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 47874?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 47874, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 47874 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 47874 between 1959–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 47874?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 47874, accounting for 11 of 23 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 47874?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 47874 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 47874?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 47874 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Indiana State University, Rose-Hulman Institute Of Technology, and Saint Mary-Of-The-Woods College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 47874?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $22,764 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 47874?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,845 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 47874?

ZIP 47874 has an average annual temperature of 52.0°F and 47.4" of annual precipitation based on the ROCKVILLE, IN US weather station 8.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 47874 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 47874 is part of the Terre Haute, IN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Terre Haute (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 47874?

Indiana has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Indiana have paid family leave?

Indiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 47874?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 47874

Other ZIPs in Fontanet

Nearby ZIPs by distance

47851 (Fontanet, 4.7 mi) · 47836 (5.7 mi) · 47860 (Mecca, 6.5 mi) · 47805 (North Terre Haute, 6.8 mi) · 47880 (Shepardsville, 7.9 mi) · 47837 (Carbon, 8.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 47874?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.