Population & age
- Total population
- 740
- Median age
- 36.3
Clinton County · Lansing-East Lansing, MI · Population 740
Maple Rapids, MI (ZIP 48853) sits in Clinton County within the Lansing-East Lansing metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 28.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,760. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,260 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 34.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ingham County, MI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,500, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $154,351, up 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$810
/month
1 Bed
$840
/month
2 Bed
$1,050
/month
3 Bed
$1,350
/month
4 Bed
$1,390
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$154,351
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+3.4%
vs. March 2025
+26.1%
vs. March 2021
Lansing-East Lansing, MI
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
154
Across 146 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $49.7M.
Single-family
138
90% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
16
10% of total units
Single-family value
$47.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$2.1M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
9
Total employment
31
Annual payroll
$1.1M
Average annual pay
$35,581
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$53,866
Average weekly wage
$1,036
Total employment
18,614
Total establishments
1,464
That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.9%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
43,307
Employed
41,607
Unemployed
1,700
Based on Clinton County, MI data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Lansing, MI
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Capital Area Transportation Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
23.8
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
1,800
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
10
Date Range
1965–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared March 27, 2020 (DR-4494)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
10
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
1
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
47°F
37.3° – 56.8°
Annual precipitation
34.5"
Annual snowfall
39.3"
Heating · cooling days
7,051.2 · 543.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ALMA, MI US, 19.9 miles from the centroid of Maple Rapids, MI (ZIP 48853)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
38
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
80
Moderate
Primary pollutant
Ozone
244 days as main pollutant
Days measured
244
Based on Clinton County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
5,260
That is roughly 2,940 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
12%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
4.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
30
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,927
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
75%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
49%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Clinton data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
34.1% of Clinton County, MI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.04
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.69
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.59
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 9.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Clinton County, MI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 35 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 136 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
18
Vehicle theft
9
County-level data for Clinton (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+95 people
−109 households • −$8.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
3,094households
5,159 people • $190.8M AGI
Moved out
3,203households
5,064 people • $199.4M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,659 versus departing households' $62,257.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 48853. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
6.00%
State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
1.17%
Median $1,868/year
Tax burden rank
20 of 50
9.60% of personal income
For ZIP 48853: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $154,351, that works out to roughly $1,799/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
48871 (Perrinton, 4 mi) · 48835 (Fowler, 6 mi) · 48856 (7.1 mi) · 48874 (7.6 mi) · 48845 (Hubbardston, 8.3 mi) · 48879 (St. Johns, 8.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
37.6%
4.6pp above the 33.0% national rate.
35.9%
3.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
28.9%
6.9pp above the 22.0% national rate.
80.1%
4.1pp above the 76.0% national rate.
6.2%
6.8pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.8%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$14,760
Median earnings (10 yr)
$35,833
East Lansing, MI · 48824
Mount Pleasant, MI · 48859
Owosso, MI · 48867
Alma, MI · 48801
Sidney, MI · 48885
East Lansing, MI · 48823
Howell, MI · 48843
Mount Pleasant, MI · 48858
East Lansing, MI · 48823
Mount Pleasant, MI · 48858
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Maple Rapids, MI (ZIP 48853) sits in Clinton County within the Lansing-East Lansing metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 28.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,760. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,260 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 34.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ingham County, MI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,500, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $154,351, up 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
37.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
28.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
35.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
740 people live in ZIP 48853, with a median age of 36.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$52,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 48853, 73.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 48853, 6.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
34.3% of the population in ZIP 48853 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
82.0% of households in ZIP 48853 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 48853 is $154,351, up 3.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 3.4% over the past year and up 26.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 48853 employing 31 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 48853 is $35,581, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 48853 ranks in the 21th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 48853, ranking in the 31th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 48853 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 48853, accounting for 3 of 10 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 48853 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4494) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 48853 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Michigan State University, Central Michigan University, and Baker College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $14,760 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,833 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 48853 has an average annual temperature of 47.0°F and 34.5" of annual precipitation based on the ALMA, MI US weather station 19.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 48853 is part of the Lansing, MI urbanized area, primarily served by Capital Area Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Michigan has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Michigan has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
48871 (Perrinton, 4 mi) · 48835 (Fowler, 6 mi) · 48856 (7.1 mi) · 48874 (7.6 mi) · 48845 (Hubbardston, 8.3 mi) · 48879 (St. Johns, 8.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 48853?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
21st percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 22
Vulnerability Themes
Persons with Disability
3
Without HS Diploma
1
Without Health Insurance
1
Adults Age 65+
4
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.