Howell, MI (48855)

Livingston County · Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI · Population 16,367

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Howell, MI (ZIP 48855) sits in Livingston County within the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,760. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $87,774, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Only 3.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 28.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Oakland County, MI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $94,762, fair market rent of $1,710 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $376,326, up 4.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
16,367
Median age
39.2

Race & ethnicity

White
94.7%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
2.1%
Other / multi-racial
4.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$94,762
Median home value
$295,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
32.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,106(85.7%)
Renter-occupied
850(14.3%)
Vacant units
205
Built (median)
1994

Commute

Public transit
15(0.2%)
Work from home
902(11.3%)
Avg commute
29.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
565(3.5%)
Uninsured
90(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,361(90.0%)
No broadband
595(10.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
568(3.5%)
Non-English at home
529(3.5%)

Studio

$1,180

/month

1 Bed

$1,480

/month

2 Bed

$1,710

/month

3 Bed

$2,380

/month

4 Bed

$2,680

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$376,326

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+30.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

488

Across 487 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $141.0M.

Single-family

486

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

0% of total units

Single-family value

$140.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$328,700

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

8,430

Average AGI

$87,774

Avg property tax

$344

EITC participation

6.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.3% · 2,050
  • $25,000 – $50,00017.6% · 1,480
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.1% · 1,190
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.0% · 1,010
  • $100,000 – $200,00024.9% · 2,100
  • $200,000 or more7.1% · 600

Avg mortgage interest

$571

Avg charitable contribution

$446

Avg capital gains

$2,016

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $739.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

263

Total employment

2,924

Annual payroll

$133.7M

Average annual pay

$45,712

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,015

Average weekly wage

$1,096

Total employment

64,380

Total establishments

4,784

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

102,863

Employed

99,504

Unemployed

3,359

Based on Livingston County, MI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Detroit, MI

Reporting agencies

7

Largest: City of Detroit

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

3

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • RED_E

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

15th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 9 census tracts, population 16,918

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status18th percentile
  • Household Characteristics24th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation28th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

166

Limited English Speakers

20

Persons with Disability

1,924

Without HS Diploma

527

Without Health Insurance

648

Adults Age 65+

2,910

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

9

Date Range

1975–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared February 8, 2024 (DR-4757)

Incident period: August 24, 2023 – August 26, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood2 (22%)
  • Biological2 (22%)
  • Snowstorm2 (22%)
  • Hurricane1 (11%)
  • Severe Storm1 (11%)
  • Other1 (11%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

7

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.5°F

36.5°58.5°

Annual precipitation

33.1"

Annual snowfall

33.2"

Heating · cooling days

6,884.7 · 542.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HOWELL WWTP, MI US, 6.3 miles from the centroid of Howell, MI (ZIP 48855)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,584

That is roughly 2,616 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

3.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

49

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,812

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

87%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Livingston data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.9% of Livingston County, MI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.46

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Livingston County, MI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 94 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 420 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

35

Vehicle theft

25

County-level data for Livingston (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+325 people

−231 households+$12.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

6,285households

10,475 people • $519.8M AGI

Moved out

6,516households

10,150 people • $507.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Oakland County, MI1,184 households
  2. Wayne County, MI749 households
  3. Washtenaw County, MI594 households
  4. Genesee County, MI419 households
  5. Ingham County, MI282 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Oakland County, MI984 households
  2. Genesee County, MI553 households
  3. Washtenaw County, MI462 households
  4. Wayne County, MI428 households
  5. Ingham County, MI328 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $82,701 versus departing households' $77,820.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Michigan

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 48855. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.17%

Median $1,868/year

Tax burden rank

20 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 48855: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $376,326, that works out to roughly $4,385/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 48855

Other ZIPs in Howell

Nearby ZIPs by distance

48816 (6.5 mi) · 48843 (Howell, 7.4 mi) · 48418 (Byron, 8.6 mi) · 48836 (Fowlerville, 9.1 mi) · 48451 (Linden, 9.5 mi) · 48353 (Hartland, 9.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Ruahmah J Hutchings ElementaryPublic-1–5478

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$14,760

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,833

  • Michigan State University

    East Lansing, MI · 48824

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,458
    Out-of-state tuition
    $43,842
    Acceptance rate
    84.8%
    Graduation rate
    81.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,253
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Central Michigan University

    Mount Pleasant, MI · 48859

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,760
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,760
    Acceptance rate
    89.8%
    Graduation rate
    60.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,874
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Baker College

    Owosso, MI · 48867

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,000
    Acceptance rate
    81.9%
    Graduation rate
    33.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,833
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Alma College

    Alma, MI · 48801

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $49,552
    Out-of-state tuition
    $49,552
    Acceptance rate
    57.0%
    Graduation rate
    63.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,742
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Montcalm Community College

    Sidney, MI · 48885

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,662
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,362
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,499
    Median student debt
    $16,500
  • Douglas J Aveda Institute

    East Lansing, MI · 48823

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,849
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Cleary University

    Howell, MI · 48843

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,102
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,102
    Acceptance rate
    67.5%
    Graduation rate
    40.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,186
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College

    Mount Pleasant, MI · 48858

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,730
    Out-of-state tuition
    $2,730
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Protege Academy

    East Lansing, MI · 48823

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $19,499
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    92.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,720
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Howell, MI (ZIP 48855) sits in Livingston County within the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,760. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $87,774, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Only 3.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 28.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Oakland County, MI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $94,762, fair market rent of $1,710 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $376,326, up 4.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 48855

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 48855?

32.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 48855?

25.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 48855?

31.4%, which is 0.6 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 48855?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 48855 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 48855 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 48855?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 48855?

16,367 people live in ZIP 48855, with a median age of 39.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 48855?

$94,762 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 48855 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 48855, 85.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 48855?

In ZIP 48855, 11.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 48855?

3.5% of the population in ZIP 48855 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 48855 have broadband internet?

90.0% of households in ZIP 48855 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 48855?

The typical home value in ZIP 48855 is $376,326, up 4.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 48855?

Home values are up 4.4% over the past year and up 30.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 48855?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 48855 (Howell, MI) is $87,774 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 48855?

Tax returns from ZIP 48855 report an average of $344 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 48855 earn over $200,000?

7.1% of tax returns from ZIP 48855 (Howell, MI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 48855?

As of 2022, 263 business establishments operated in ZIP 48855 employing 2,924 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 48855?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 48855 is $45,712, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 48855 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 48855 ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 48855?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 48855, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 48855 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 9 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 48855 between 1975–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 48855?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 48855, accounting for 2 of 9 declarations (22%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 48855?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 48855 was "SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4757) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 48855?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 48855 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Michigan State University, Central Michigan University, and Baker College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 48855?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $14,760 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 48855?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,833 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 48855?

ZIP 48855 has an average annual temperature of 47.5°F and 33.1" of annual precipitation based on the HOWELL WWTP, MI US weather station 6.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 48855 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 48855 is part of the Detroit, MI urbanized area, primarily served by City of Detroit (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 48855?

Michigan has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Michigan have paid family leave?

Michigan has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 48855?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 48855

Other ZIPs in Howell

Nearby ZIPs by distance

48816 (6.5 mi) · 48843 (Howell, 7.4 mi) · 48418 (Byron, 8.6 mi) · 48836 (Fowlerville, 9.1 mi) · 48451 (Linden, 9.5 mi) · 48353 (Hartland, 9.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 48855?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.