Middleville, MI (49333)

Barry County · Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI · Population 12,928

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Middleville, MI (ZIP 49333) sits in Barry County within the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.9%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,778. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,053, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,220 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 14th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Kent County, MI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $92,269, fair market rent of $1,570 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $360,355, up 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
12,928
Median age
36.9

Race & ethnicity

White
90.7%
Black
1.0%
Asian
1.3%
Hispanic / Latino
2.6%
Other / multi-racial
6.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$92,269
Median home value
$276,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
31.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,212(87.1%)
Renter-occupied
624(12.9%)
Vacant units
459
Built (median)
1991

Commute

Public transit
2(0.0%)
Work from home
566(8.5%)
Avg commute
26.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
888(6.9%)
Uninsured
96(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,220(87.3%)
No broadband
616(12.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
324(2.5%)
Non-English at home
376(3.2%)

Studio

$1,190

/month

1 Bed

$1,200

/month

2 Bed

$1,570

/month

3 Bed

$2,040

/month

4 Bed

$2,370

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$360,355

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.0%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,684

Across 1,792 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $839.8M.

Single-family

1,735

65% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

949

35% of total units

Single-family value

$640.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$199.2M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,610

Average AGI

$84,053

Avg property tax

$360

EITC participation

8.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.0% · 1,650
  • $25,000 – $50,00019.7% · 1,300
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.4% · 1,020
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.6% · 830
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.5% · 1,420
  • $200,000 or more5.9% · 390

Avg mortgage interest

$409

Avg charitable contribution

$893

Avg capital gains

$2,856

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $555.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

192

Total employment

3,022

Annual payroll

$134.9M

Average annual pay

$44,630

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,220

Average weekly wage

$966

Total employment

13,236

Total establishments

1,064

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

31,776

Employed

30,337

Unemployed

1,439

Based on Barry County, MI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$66.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Highpoint Community Bank$66.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Grand Rapids, MI

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Interurban Transit Partnership

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

15.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

8,937

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Thornapple Kellogg School And Community Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

14th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 10 census tracts, population 15,378

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status12th percentile
  • Household Characteristics23rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status15th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation37th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

136

Limited English Speakers

21

Persons with Disability

1,534

Without HS Diploma

432

Without Health Insurance

539

Adults Age 65+

2,044

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared February 8, 2024 (DR-4757)

Incident period: August 24, 2023 – August 26, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (32%)
  • Snowstorm5 (26%)
  • Severe Storm4 (21%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.5°F

37.4°57.6°

Annual precipitation

39.6"

Annual snowfall

68"

Heating · cooling days

6,883 · 537.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HASTINGS, MI US, 9.7 miles from the centroid of Middleville, MI (ZIP 49333)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,873

That is roughly 1,327 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

30

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,301

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

58%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Barry data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.0% of Barry County, MI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.70

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.35

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Barry County, MI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 55 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 280 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

65

Vehicle theft

23

County-level data for Barry (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+228 people

+89 households+$15.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,039households

3,646 people • $145.0M AGI

Moved out

1,950households

3,418 people • $129.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Kent County, MI516 households
  2. Allegan County, MI206 households
  3. Kalamazoo County, MI149 households
  4. Calhoun County, MI104 households
  5. Eaton County, MI81 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Kent County, MI358 households
  2. Allegan County, MI165 households
  3. Kalamazoo County, MI159 households
  4. Calhoun County, MI152 households
  5. Eaton County, MI110 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,124 versus departing households' $66,635.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Michigan

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 49333. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.17%

Median $1,868/year

Tax burden rank

20 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 49333: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $360,355, that works out to roughly $4,199/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 49333

Nearby ZIPs by distance

49348 (Wayland, 7.5 mi) · 49316 (Caledonia, 8.1 mi) · 49058 (Hastings, 9.3 mi) · 49302 (9.3 mi) · 49325 (Freeport, 9.4 mi) · 49344 (9.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Thornapple Kellogg High SchoolPublic9–12969
Thornapple Kellogg Middle SchoolPublic6–8728
McFall Elementary SchoolPublic-1–1498
Lee Elementary SchoolPublic2–3471
Page Elementary SchoolPublic4–5468

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$14,778

Median earnings (10 yr)

$54,735

  • Ferris State University

    Big Rapids, MI · 49307

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,778
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,778
    Acceptance rate
    91.4%
    Graduation rate
    47.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,735
    Median student debt
    $21,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Middleville, MI (ZIP 49333) sits in Barry County within the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.9%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,778. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,053, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,220 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 14th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Kent County, MI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $92,269, fair market rent of $1,570 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $360,355, up 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 49333

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 49333?

36.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 49333?

27.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 49333?

31.4%, which is 0.6 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 49333?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 49333 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 49333 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 49333?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Thornapple Kellogg High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 49333?

12,928 people live in ZIP 49333, with a median age of 36.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 49333?

$92,269 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 49333 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 49333, 87.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 49333?

In ZIP 49333, 8.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 49333?

6.9% of the population in ZIP 49333 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 49333 have broadband internet?

87.3% of households in ZIP 49333 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 49333?

The typical home value in ZIP 49333 is $360,355, up 3.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 49333?

Home values are up 3.4% over the past year and up 33.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 49333?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 49333 (Middleville, MI) is $84,053 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 49333?

Tax returns from ZIP 49333 report an average of $360 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 49333 earn over $200,000?

5.9% of tax returns from ZIP 49333 (Middleville, MI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 49333?

As of 2022, 192 business establishments operated in ZIP 49333 employing 3,022 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 49333?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 49333 is $44,630, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 49333 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 49333 ranks in the 14th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 49333?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 49333, ranking in the 37th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 49333 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 49333 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 49333?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 49333, accounting for 6 of 19 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 49333?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 49333 was "SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4757) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 49333?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 49333 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Ferris State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 49333?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $14,778 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 49333?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $54,735 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 49333?

ZIP 49333 has an average annual temperature of 47.5°F and 39.6" of annual precipitation based on the HASTINGS, MI US weather station 9.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 49333 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 49333 is part of the Grand Rapids, MI urbanized area, primarily served by Interurban Transit Partnership (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 49333?

Michigan has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Michigan have paid family leave?

Michigan has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 49333?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 49333

Nearby ZIPs by distance

49348 (Wayland, 7.5 mi) · 49316 (Caledonia, 8.1 mi) · 49058 (Hastings, 9.3 mi) · 49302 (9.3 mi) · 49325 (Freeport, 9.4 mi) · 49344 (9.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 49333?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.