ZIP 49342, MI (49342)

Mecosta County · Population 1,508

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

MI 49342 (ZIP 49342) sits in Mecosta County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,778. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,943 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,193 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Kent County, MI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,150, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $199,625, up 6.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,508
Median age
45.2

Race & ethnicity

White
97.5%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$48,150
Median home value
$117,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
514(77.5%)
Renter-occupied
149(22.5%)
Vacant units
236
Built (median)
1980

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
35(4.8%)
Avg commute
26.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
209(14.0%)
Uninsured
38(2.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
493(74.4%)
No broadband
170(25.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
11(0.7%)
Non-English at home
70(5.0%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$870

/month

2 Bed

$1,100

/month

3 Bed

$1,400

/month

4 Bed

$1,560

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$199,625

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Big Rapids, MI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

116

Across 116 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $28.9M.

Single-family

116

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$28.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

790

Average AGI

$57,943

Avg property tax

EITC participation

16.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.6% · 250
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.3% · 200
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.2% · 120
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.4% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.9% · 110
  • $200,000 or more2.5% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$786

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $45.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

12

Total employment

57

Annual payroll

$3.1M

Average annual pay

$54,228

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,193

Average weekly wage

$869

Total employment

12,746

Total establishments

696

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.1%

That is 2.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,130

Employed

17,027

Unemployed

1,103

Based on Mecosta County, MI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

38th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,022

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status44th percentile
  • Household Characteristics52nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

28

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

342

Without HS Diploma

123

Without Health Insurance

127

Adults Age 65+

493

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1975–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 27, 2020 (DR-4494)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Snowstorm3 (25%)
  • Flood3 (25%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Severe Storm2 (17%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)
  • Other1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.1°F

34.5°55.7°

Annual precipitation

37.9"

Annual snowfall

61.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,620.5 · 404.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BIG RAPIDS WTP, MI US, 8.4 miles from the centroid of ZIP 49342 (ZIP 49342)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,230

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

47

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,651

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

58%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mecosta data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.9% of Mecosta County, MI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.27

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.50

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 15.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mecosta County, MI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 100 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 248 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

37

Vehicle theft

11

County-level data for Mecosta (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+235 people

+75 households+$9.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,614households

2,790 people • $82.8M AGI

Moved out

1,539households

2,555 people • $72.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Kent County, MI196 households
  2. Montcalm County, MI116 households
  3. Newaygo County, MI106 households
  4. Osceola County, MI105 households
  5. Isabella County, MI86 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Kent County, MI181 households
  2. Osceola County, MI129 households
  3. Newaygo County, MI90 households
  4. Isabella County, MI86 households
  5. Montcalm County, MI86 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,310 versus departing households' $47,392.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Michigan

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 49342. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.17%

Median $1,868/year

Tax burden rank

20 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 49342: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $199,625, that works out to roughly $2,326/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 49342

Nearby ZIPs by distance

49320 (4.7 mi) · 49332 (Mecosta, 6.1 mi) · 49307 (Big Rapids, 8.4 mi) · 49346 (Canadian Lakes, 8.5 mi) · 49305 (Barryton, 9.3 mi) · 49340 (11.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$14,778

Median earnings (10 yr)

$54,735

  • Ferris State University

    Big Rapids, MI · 49307

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,778
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,778
    Acceptance rate
    91.4%
    Graduation rate
    47.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,735
    Median student debt
    $21,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

MI 49342 (ZIP 49342) sits in Mecosta County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,778. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,943 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,193 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1975. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Kent County, MI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,150, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $199,625, up 6.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 49342

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 49342?

36.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 49342?

28.3%, which is 6.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 49342?

37.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 49342?

1,508 people live in ZIP 49342, with a median age of 45.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 49342?

$48,150 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 49342 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 49342, 77.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 49342?

In ZIP 49342, 4.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 49342?

14.0% of the population in ZIP 49342 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 49342 have broadband internet?

74.4% of households in ZIP 49342 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 49342?

The typical home value in ZIP 49342 is $199,625, up 6.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 49342?

Home values are up 6.4% over the past year and up 36.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 49342?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 49342 (MI 49342) is $57,943 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 49342?

Tax returns from ZIP 49342 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 49342 earn over $200,000?

2.5% of tax returns from ZIP 49342 (MI 49342) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 49342?

As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 49342 employing 57 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 49342?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 49342 is $54,228, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 49342 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 49342 ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 49342?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 49342, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 49342 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 49342 between 1975–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 49342?

Snowstorm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 49342, accounting for 3 of 12 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 49342?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 49342 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4494) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 49342?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 49342 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Ferris State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 49342?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $14,778 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 49342?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $54,735 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 49342?

ZIP 49342 has an average annual temperature of 45.1°F and 37.9" of annual precipitation based on the BIG RAPIDS WTP, MI US weather station 8.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 49342?

Michigan has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Michigan have paid family leave?

Michigan has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 49342?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 49342

Nearby ZIPs by distance

49320 (4.7 mi) · 49332 (Mecosta, 6.1 mi) · 49307 (Big Rapids, 8.4 mi) · 49346 (Canadian Lakes, 8.5 mi) · 49305 (Barryton, 9.3 mi) · 49340 (11.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 49342?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.