Crystal Mountain, MI (49683)

Benzie County · Traverse City, MI · Population 2,002

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Crystal Mountain, MI (ZIP 49683) sits in Benzie County within the Traverse City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,430. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,835, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $25,506 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,619 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 0.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 390 residents (151 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,906, fair market rent of $1,220 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $310,075, up 5.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,002
Median age
49.8

Race & ethnicity

White
92.7%
Black
0.1%
Asian
0.9%
Hispanic / Latino
1.0%
Other / multi-racial
5.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$48,906
Median home value
$158,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
690(81.8%)
Renter-occupied
154(18.2%)
Vacant units
770
Built (median)
1987

Commute

Public transit
1(0.1%)
Work from home
35(4.1%)
Avg commute
27.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
323(16.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
696(82.5%)
No broadband
148(17.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
40(2.0%)
Non-English at home
38(2.0%)

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$950

/month

2 Bed

$1,220

/month

3 Bed

$1,570

/month

4 Bed

$1,680

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$310,075

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+44.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Traverse City, MI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,350

Across 671 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $237.2M.

Single-family

626

46% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

724

54% of total units

Single-family value

$153.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$83.8M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 51% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 4 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,120

Average AGI

$64,835

Avg property tax

$229

EITC participation

14.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.9% · 380
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.9% · 290
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.3% · 160
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.7% · 120
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.6% · 130
  • $200,000 or more3.6% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$208

Avg charitable contribution

$173

Avg capital gains

$2,596

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $72.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

36

Total employment

812

Annual payroll

$20.7M

Average annual pay

$25,506

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,619

Average weekly wage

$877

Total employment

4,882

Total establishments

483

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.3%

That is 1.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,049

Employed

8,570

Unemployed

479

Based on Benzie County, MI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Traverse City--Garfield, MI

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Bay Area Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

6

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Non-Networked
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

37

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,513

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Betsie Valley District Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

48th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 3,065

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status58th percentile
  • Household Characteristics43rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation49th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

40

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

519

Without HS Diploma

214

Without Health Insurance

165

Adults Age 65+

618

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

7

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 27, 2020 (DR-4494)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (29%)
  • Severe Storm1 (14%)
  • Hurricane1 (14%)
  • Flood1 (14%)
  • Snowstorm1 (14%)
  • Other1 (14%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

6

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.5°F

37.8°55.3°

Annual precipitation

36.2"

Annual snowfall

92.4"

Heating · cooling days

7,134 · 435.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BEULAH 7SSW, MI US, 10.1 miles from the centroid of Crystal Mountain, MI (ZIP 49683)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

38

Good
Good 216dModerate 27dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

101

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

245 days as main pollutant

Days measured

245

Based on Benzie County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,354

That is roughly 1,154 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

60

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,302

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

62%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Benzie data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.0% of Benzie County, MI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.34

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.00

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Benzie County, MI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 45 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 51 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Benzie (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+390 people

+151 households+$32.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

825households

1,441 people • $71.7M AGI

Moved out

674households

1,051 people • $38.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Grand Traverse County, MI179 households
  2. Manistee County, MI41 households
  3. Leelanau County, MI27 households
  4. Oakland County, MI21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Grand Traverse County, MI149 households
  2. Manistee County, MI57 households
  3. Leelanau County, MI33 households
  4. Wexford County, MI22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $86,861 versus departing households' $57,675.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Michigan

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 49683. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.17%

Median $1,868/year

Tax burden rank

20 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 49683: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $310,075, that works out to roughly $3,613/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 49683

Nearby ZIPs by distance

49625 (Copemish, 8.2 mi) · 49643 (Bendon, 8.4 mi) · 49616 (Benzonia, 8.5 mi) · 49617 (Beulah, 8.7 mi) · 49614 (Bear Lake, 11.2 mi) · 49620 (Buckley, 12 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Betsie Valley SchoolPublic0–5131

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$9,430

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,000

  • Northwestern Michigan College

    Traverse City, MI · 49686

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,860
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,476
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,167
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $16,514
    Median student debt
  • Baker College of Cadillac

    Cadillac, MI · 49601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,833
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,099
    Median student debt
    $26,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Crystal Mountain, MI (ZIP 49683) sits in Benzie County within the Traverse City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,430. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,835, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $25,506 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,619 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 0.0% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 390 residents (151 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,906, fair market rent of $1,220 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $310,075, up 5.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 49683

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 49683?

39.1%, which is 6.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 49683?

28.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 49683?

40.7%, which is 8.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 49683?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 49683 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 49683 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 49683?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 49683?

2,002 people live in ZIP 49683, with a median age of 49.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 49683?

$48,906 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 49683 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 49683, 81.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 49683?

In ZIP 49683, 4.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 49683?

16.1% of the population in ZIP 49683 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 49683 have broadband internet?

82.5% of households in ZIP 49683 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 49683?

The typical home value in ZIP 49683 is $310,075, up 5.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 49683?

Home values are up 5.2% over the past year and up 44.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 49683?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 49683 (Crystal Mountain, MI) is $64,835 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 49683?

Tax returns from ZIP 49683 report an average of $229 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 49683 earn over $200,000?

3.6% of tax returns from ZIP 49683 (Crystal Mountain, MI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 49683?

As of 2022, 36 business establishments operated in ZIP 49683 employing 812 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 49683?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 49683 is $25,506, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 49683 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 49683 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 49683?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 49683, ranking in the 58th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 49683 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 49683 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 49683?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 49683, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 49683?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 49683 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4494) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 49683?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 49683 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northwestern Michigan College, Cadillac Institute Of Cosmetology, and Baker College Of Cadillac (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 49683?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $9,430 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 49683?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,000 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 49683?

ZIP 49683 has an average annual temperature of 46.5°F and 36.2" of annual precipitation based on the BEULAH 7SSW, MI US weather station 10.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 49683 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 49683 is part of the Traverse City--Garfield, MI urbanized area, primarily served by Bay Area Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 49683?

Michigan has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Michigan have paid family leave?

Michigan has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 49683?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 49683

Nearby ZIPs by distance

49625 (Copemish, 8.2 mi) · 49643 (Bendon, 8.4 mi) · 49616 (Benzonia, 8.5 mi) · 49617 (Beulah, 8.7 mi) · 49614 (Bear Lake, 11.2 mi) · 49620 (Buckley, 12 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 49683?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.