ZIP 49696, MI (49696)

Grand Traverse County · Traverse City, MI · Population 10,353

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

MI 49696 (ZIP 49696) sits in Grand Traverse County within the Traverse City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,430. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 22th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 5 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 679 residents (304 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $94,223, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $434,810, up 3.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
10,353
Median age
43.6

Race & ethnicity

White
92.6%
Black
1.5%
Asian
1.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.7%
Other / multi-racial
4.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$94,223
Median home value
$274,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
38.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,524(91.0%)
Renter-occupied
350(9.0%)
Vacant units
918
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
3(0.1%)
Work from home
746(14.0%)
Avg commute
19.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
664(6.5%)
Uninsured
32(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,687(95.2%)
No broadband
187(4.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
242(2.3%)
Non-English at home
178(1.8%)

Studio

$1,100

/month

1 Bed

$1,110

/month

2 Bed

$1,320

/month

3 Bed

$1,700

/month

4 Bed

$1,750

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$434,810

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+45.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Traverse City, MI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

883

Across 384 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $126.1M.

Single-family

353

40% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

530

60% of total units

Single-family value

$75.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$50.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 57% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

169

Total employment

1,272

Annual payroll

$70.3M

Average annual pay

$55,274

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,257

Average weekly wage

$1,140

Total employment

51,962

Total establishments

3,762

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

53,488

Employed

51,411

Unemployed

2,077

Based on Grand Traverse County, MI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Traverse City East Middle School E3

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Traverse City--Garfield, MI

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Bay Area Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

22nd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 10,298

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status22nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics35th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation31st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

83

Limited English Speakers

36

Persons with Disability

1,181

Without HS Diploma

312

Without Health Insurance

510

Adults Age 65+

1,799

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

5

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 27, 2020 (DR-4494)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (40%)
  • Hurricane1 (20%)
  • Snowstorm1 (20%)
  • Drought1 (20%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

5

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

1

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.1°F

36°54.2°

Annual precipitation

36.2"

Annual snowfall

101"

Heating · cooling days

7,610.1 · 399

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TRAVERSE CITY MUNSON, MI US, 9.8 miles from the centroid of ZIP 49696 (ZIP 49696)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,589

That is roughly 1,611 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

132

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,172

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

78%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Grand Traverse data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.0% of Grand Traverse County, MI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.05

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.82

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.05

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Grand Traverse County, MI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+679 people

+304 households+$145.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,954households

6,414 people • $390.3M AGI

Moved out

3,650households

5,735 people • $245.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Leelanau County, MI252 households
  2. Benzie County, MI149 households
  3. Oakland County, MI130 households
  4. Kalkaska County, MI122 households
  5. Wexford County, MI112 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Leelanau County, MI245 households
  2. Kalkaska County, MI182 households
  3. Benzie County, MI179 households
  4. Wexford County, MI165 households
  5. Kent County, MI142 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $98,698 versus departing households' $67,172.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Michigan

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 49696. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.00%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

1.17%

Median $1,868/year

Tax burden rank

20 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 49696: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $434,810, that works out to roughly $5,067/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 49696

Nearby ZIPs by distance

49649 (Kingsley, 7.9 mi) · 49690 (8.8 mi) · 49685 (Chums Corner, 10.6 mi) · 49637 (Grawn, 11.3 mi) · 49684 (Greilickville, 11.5 mi) · 49680 (South Boardman, 12.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$9,430

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,000

  • Northwestern Michigan College

    Traverse City, MI · 49686

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,860
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,476
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,167
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $16,514
    Median student debt
  • Baker College of Cadillac

    Cadillac, MI · 49601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,000
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,833
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,099
    Median student debt
    $26,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

MI 49696 (ZIP 49696) sits in Grand Traverse County within the Traverse City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,430. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 22th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 5 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 679 residents (304 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $94,223, fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $434,810, up 3.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 49696

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 49696?

34.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 49696?

25.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 49696?

33.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 49696?

10,353 people live in ZIP 49696, with a median age of 43.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 49696?

$94,223 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 49696 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 49696, 91.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 49696?

In ZIP 49696, 14.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 49696?

6.5% of the population in ZIP 49696 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 49696 have broadband internet?

95.2% of households in ZIP 49696 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 49696?

The typical home value in ZIP 49696 is $434,810, up 3.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 49696?

Home values are up 3.5% over the past year and up 45.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 49696?

As of 2022, 169 business establishments operated in ZIP 49696 employing 1,272 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 49696?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 49696 is $55,274, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 49696 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 49696 ranks in the 22th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 49696?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 49696, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 49696 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 5 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 49696 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 49696?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 49696, accounting for 2 of 5 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 49696?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 49696 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4494) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 49696?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 49696 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northwestern Michigan College, Cadillac Institute Of Cosmetology, and Baker College Of Cadillac (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 49696?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $9,430 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 49696?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,000 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 49696?

ZIP 49696 has an average annual temperature of 45.1°F and 36.2" of annual precipitation based on the TRAVERSE CITY MUNSON, MI US weather station 9.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 49696 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 49696 is part of the Traverse City--Garfield, MI urbanized area, primarily served by Bay Area Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 49696?

Michigan has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Michigan have paid family leave?

Michigan has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 49696?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (5 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (5 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 49696

Nearby ZIPs by distance

49649 (Kingsley, 7.9 mi) · 49690 (8.8 mi) · 49685 (Chums Corner, 10.6 mi) · 49637 (Grawn, 11.3 mi) · 49684 (Greilickville, 11.5 mi) · 49680 (South Boardman, 12.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 49696?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.