Luther, IA (50152)

Boone County · Ames, IA · Population 153

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Luther, IA (ZIP 50152) sits in Boone County within the Ames metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,950. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Only 4.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Story County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $93,438, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
153
Median age
50.5

Race & ethnicity

White
92.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
7.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$93,438
Median home value
$157,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
44(78.6%)
Renter-occupied
12(21.4%)
Vacant units
10
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
29.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
44(78.6%)
No broadband
12(21.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
2(1.4%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$1,020

/month

3 Bed

$1,420

/month

4 Bed

$1,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

75

Across 57 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $16.0M.

Single-family

53

71% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

22

29% of total units

Single-family value

$12.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,922

Average weekly wage

$1,037

Total employment

8,930

Total establishments

749

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

14,884

Employed

14,497

Unemployed

387

Based on Boone County, IA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Ames, IA

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Ames Transit Agency

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

16th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 18

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status7th percentile
  • Household Characteristics23rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status8th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Persons with Disability

2

Without HS Diploma

1

Adults Age 65+

4

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS

Severe Storm — declared August 17, 2020 (DR-4557)

Incident period: August 10, 2020 – August 10, 2020

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (47%)
  • Flood5 (29%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.4°F

39.4°59.5°

Annual precipitation

35.9"

Annual snowfall

32.7"

Heating · cooling days

6,521.1 · 892.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: AMES 8 WSW, IA US, 4.2 miles from the centroid of Luther, IA (ZIP 50152)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,966

That is roughly 1,234 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

45

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,402

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

61%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Boone data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

10.1% of Boone County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.67

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.27

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Boone County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 11 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Boone (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−31 people

−18 households−$6.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

851households

1,417 people • $50.3M AGI

Moved out

869households

1,448 people • $56.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Story County, IA170 households
  2. Polk County, IA132 households
  3. Dallas County, IA59 households
  4. Greene County, IA22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Story County, IA194 households
  2. Polk County, IA152 households
  3. Dallas County, IA55 households
  4. Webster County, IA23 households
  5. Hamilton County, IA20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,048 versus departing households' $65,446.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Iowa

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 50152. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.94%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%

Property tax (effective)

1.54%

Median $1,695/year

Tax burden rank

37 of 50

11.00% of personal income

For ZIP 50152: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $157,100, that works out to roughly $2,425/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

160% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 50152

Nearby ZIPs by distance

50156 (Madrid, 4.9 mi) · 50134 (Kelley, 7.6 mi) · 50036 (Boone, 8.2 mi) · 50014 (Ames, 8.3 mi) · 50013 (Ames, 8.8 mi) · 50276 (Woodward, 9.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$20,950

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,186

  • Grinnell College

    Grinnell, IA · 50112

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $68,106
    Out-of-state tuition
    $68,106
    Acceptance rate
    14.5%
    Graduation rate
    87.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,830
    Median student debt
    $17,500
  • Simpson College

    Indianola, IA · 50125

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $47,656
    Out-of-state tuition
    $47,656
    Acceptance rate
    86.2%
    Graduation rate
    64.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,274
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Graceland University-Lamoni

    Lamoni, IA · 50140

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,950
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,950
    Acceptance rate
    80.8%
    Graduation rate
    40.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,361
    Median student debt
    $21,212
  • Marshalltown Community College

    Marshalltown, IA · 50158

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,496
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,504
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,010
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Ellsworth Community College

    Iowa Falls, IA · 50126

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,496
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,504
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,562
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,401
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Luther, IA (ZIP 50152) sits in Boone County within the Ames metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,950. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Only 4.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Story County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $93,438, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 50152

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 50152?

41.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 50152?

18.9%, which is 3.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 50152?

38.2%, which is 6.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 50152?

153 people live in ZIP 50152, with a median age of 50.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 50152?

$93,438 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 50152 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 50152, 78.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 50152?

In ZIP 50152, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 50152?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 50152 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 50152 have broadband internet?

78.6% of households in ZIP 50152 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 50152 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 50152 ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 50152?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 50152, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 50152 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 50152 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 50152?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 50152, accounting for 8 of 17 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 50152?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 50152 was "SEVERE STORMS" — a severe storm declared in 2020 (DR-4557) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 50152?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 50152 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Grinnell College, Simpson College, and Graceland University-Lamoni (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 50152?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $20,950 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 50152?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,186 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 50152?

ZIP 50152 has an average annual temperature of 49.4°F and 35.9" of annual precipitation based on the AMES 8 WSW, IA US weather station 4.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 50152 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 50152 is part of the Ames, IA urbanized area, primarily served by Ames Transit Agency (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 50152?

Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Iowa have paid family leave?

Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 50152?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 50152

Nearby ZIPs by distance

50156 (Madrid, 4.9 mi) · 50134 (Kelley, 7.6 mi) · 50036 (Boone, 8.2 mi) · 50014 (Ames, 8.3 mi) · 50013 (Ames, 8.8 mi) · 50276 (Woodward, 9.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 50152?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.