Perry, IA (50220)

Dallas County · Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA · Population 9,037

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Perry, IA (ZIP 50220) sits in Dallas County within the Des Moines-West Des Moines metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,988. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,904, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Raccoon Valley Bank holds 71% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,244 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,909 residents (1,058 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,235, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $172,632, up 3.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
9,037
Median age
40.4

Race & ethnicity

White
77.9%
Black
3.3%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
28.5%
Other / multi-racial
17.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,235
Median home value
$123,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,348(64.6%)
Renter-occupied
1,288(35.4%)
Vacant units
329
Built (median)
1956

Commute

Public transit
7(0.2%)
Work from home
419(9.3%)
Avg commute
20.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,154(13.0%)
Uninsured
47(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,098(85.2%)
No broadband
538(14.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,499(16.6%)
Non-English at home
2,326(27.6%)

Studio

$880

/month

1 Bed

$910

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,480

/month

4 Bed

$1,530

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$172,632

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+34.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,591

Across 954 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $423.1M.

Single-family

939

59% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

652

41% of total units

Single-family value

$337.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$85.4M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 41% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,030

Average AGI

$61,904

Avg property tax

$115

EITC participation

15.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.1% · 970
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.5% · 1,190
  • $50,000 – $75,00019.9% · 800
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.2% · 450
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.7% · 510
  • $200,000 or more2.7% · 110

Avg mortgage interest

$148

Avg charitable contribution

$471

Avg capital gains

$1,516

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $249.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

188

Total employment

3,109

Annual payroll

$160.8M

Average annual pay

$51,726

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$76,316

Average weekly wage

$1,468

Total employment

55,258

Total establishments

3,600

That is roughly 17% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

64,488

Employed

62,789

Unemployed

1,699

Based on Dallas County, IA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$325.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Raccoon Valley Bank$229.9M · 1 branch
  • 2.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$64.6M · 1 branch
  • 3.First Interstate Bank$30.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 50220 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

DALLAS COUNTY HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Government - Local
Emergency services

610 TENTH STREET, PERRY, IA, 50220

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Ames, IA

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: Ames Transit Agency

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Other

2

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

2

1 central · 1 branch

Avg hours / week

45.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

9,197

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Perry Public Library
  • 2.Hometown Heritage @ The Carnegie Library Museum

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

73rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 9,198

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status57th percentile
  • Household Characteristics78th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status47th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation83rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

251

Limited English Speakers

691

Persons with Disability

1,141

Without HS Diploma

827

Without Health Insurance

445

Adults Age 65+

1,660

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared May 24, 2024 (DR-4784)

Incident period: May 20, 2024 – May 31, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (50%)
  • Flood8 (29%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Snowstorm1 (4%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.1°F

37.4°58.8°

Annual precipitation

39.1"

Annual snowfall

35.9"

Heating · cooling days

6,921.2 · 799.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BOONE, IA US, 18.5 miles from the centroid of Perry, IA (ZIP 50220)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,244

That is roughly 3,956 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

11%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

2.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

3.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

42

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,982

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

69%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

59%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Dallas data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.1% of Dallas County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.70

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.72

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Dallas County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 11 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Boone (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,909 people

+1,058 households+$37.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

6,641households

11,182 people • $535.6M AGI

Moved out

5,583households

9,273 people • $498.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Polk County, IA2,531 households
  2. Warren County, IA132 households
  3. Story County, IA116 households
  4. Johnson County, IA74 households
  5. Black Hawk County, IA70 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Polk County, IA2,125 households
  2. Warren County, IA165 households
  3. Story County, IA93 households
  4. Madison County, IA85 households
  5. Boone County, IA59 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $80,645 versus departing households' $89,292.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Iowa

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 50220. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.94%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%

Property tax (effective)

1.54%

Median $1,695/year

Tax burden rank

37 of 50

11.00% of personal income

For ZIP 50220: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $172,632, that works out to roughly $2,665/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

160% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 50220

Nearby ZIPs by distance

50039 (Bouton, 5.5 mi) · 50066 (Dawson, 6.4 mi) · 50167 (Minburn, 7.3 mi) · 50235 (Rippey, 8.5 mi) · 50128 (Jamaica, 9.3 mi) · 50276 (Woodward, 10.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Perry ElementaryPublic-1–5771
Perry High SchoolPublic9–12541
Perry Middle SchoolPublic6–8399

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$20,988

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,225

  • Central College

    Pella, IA · 50219

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,988
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,988
    Acceptance rate
    86.2%
    Graduation rate
    67.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,317
    Median student debt
    $26,984
  • Aveda Institute-Des Moines

    West Des Moines, IA · 50266

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    92.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,132
    Median student debt
    $8,461
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Perry, IA (ZIP 50220) sits in Dallas County within the Des Moines-West Des Moines metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,988. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,904, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Raccoon Valley Bank holds 71% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,244 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,909 residents (1,058 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,235, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $172,632, up 3.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 50220

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 50220?

39.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 50220?

19.4%, which is 2.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 50220?

36.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 50220?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 50220 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 50220 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 50220?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Perry High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 50220?

9,037 people live in ZIP 50220, with a median age of 40.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 50220?

$62,235 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 50220 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 50220, 64.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 35.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 50220?

In ZIP 50220, 9.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 50220?

13.0% of the population in ZIP 50220 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 50220 have broadband internet?

85.2% of households in ZIP 50220 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 50220?

The typical home value in ZIP 50220 is $172,632, up 3.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 50220?

Home values are up 3.6% over the past year and up 34.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 50220?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 50220 (Perry, IA) is $61,904 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 50220?

Tax returns from ZIP 50220 report an average of $115 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 50220 earn over $200,000?

2.7% of tax returns from ZIP 50220 (Perry, IA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 50220?

As of 2022, 188 business establishments operated in ZIP 50220 employing 3,109 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 50220?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 50220 is $51,726, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 50220 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 50220 ranks in the 73th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 50220?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 50220, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 50220 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 50220 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 50220?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 50220, accounting for 14 of 28 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 50220?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 50220 was "SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4784) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 50220?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 50220 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central College, Aveda Institute-Des Moines, and Des Moines University-Osteopathic Medical Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 50220?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $20,988 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 50220?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,225 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 50220?

ZIP 50220 has an average annual temperature of 48.1°F and 39.1" of annual precipitation based on the BOONE, IA US weather station 18.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 50220 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 50220 is part of the Ames, IA urbanized area, primarily served by Ames Transit Agency (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 50220?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 50220 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 50220?

Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Iowa have paid family leave?

Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 50220?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 50220

Nearby ZIPs by distance

50039 (Bouton, 5.5 mi) · 50066 (Dawson, 6.4 mi) · 50167 (Minburn, 7.3 mi) · 50235 (Rippey, 8.5 mi) · 50128 (Jamaica, 9.3 mi) · 50276 (Woodward, 10.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 50220?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.