Prairie City, IA (50228)

Jasper County · Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA · Population 2,688

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Prairie City, IA (ZIP 50228) sits in Jasper County within the Des Moines-West Des Moines metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,988. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $87,464, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,910 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (62th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 29th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Polk County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $83,140, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $265,756, up 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,688
Median age
38.1

Race & ethnicity

White
98.3%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
0.9%
Other / multi-racial
1.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$83,140
Median home value
$181,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
29.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
769(79.0%)
Renter-occupied
204(21.0%)
Vacant units
52
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
189(13.4%)
Avg commute
28.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
170(6.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
899(92.4%)
No broadband
74(7.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
14(0.5%)
Non-English at home
16(0.6%)

Studio

$830

/month

1 Bed

$840

/month

2 Bed

$1,070

/month

3 Bed

$1,420

/month

4 Bed

$1,450

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$265,756

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+34.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3,071

Across 2,482 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.02B.

Single-family

2,407

78% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

664

22% of total units

Single-family value

$905.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$117.6M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,130

Average AGI

$87,464

Avg property tax

$167

EITC participation

7.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00019.5% · 220
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.6% · 210
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.8% · 190
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.3% · 150
  • $100,000 – $200,00026.5% · 300
  • $200,000 or more5.3% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$196

Avg charitable contribution

$483

Avg capital gains

$1,855

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $98.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

53

Total employment

367

Annual payroll

$18.9M

Average annual pay

$51,523

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,910

Average weekly wage

$960

Total employment

10,453

Total establishments

984

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

19,465

Employed

18,875

Unemployed

590

Based on Jasper County, IA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$35.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First Interstate Bank$35.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Des Moines, IA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Des Moines Area Regional Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

24.6

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,936

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Prairie City Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

29th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,565

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status20th percentile
  • Household Characteristics37th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation62nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

25

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

375

Without HS Diploma

72

Without Health Insurance

69

Adults Age 65+

564

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared May 24, 2024 (DR-4784)

Incident period: May 20, 2024 – May 31, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (41%)
  • Flood10 (37%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Tornado1 (4%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (4%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.6°F

38.3°58.9°

Annual precipitation

35.1"

Annual snowfall

28.7"

Heating · cooling days

6,802.7 · 862

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: NEWTON, IA US, 14.9 miles from the centroid of Prairie City, IA (ZIP 50228)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,112

That is roughly 1,088 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

40

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,025

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

76%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

61%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jasper data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.2% of Jasper County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.90

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.49

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jasper County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 67 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

19

Vehicle theft

15

County-level data for Jasper (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+17 people

+8 households−$1.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,173households

1,976 people • $59.8M AGI

Moved out

1,165households

1,959 people • $61.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Polk County, IA309 households
  2. Poweshiek County, IA74 households
  3. Marion County, IA69 households
  4. Marshall County, IA41 households
  5. Story County, IA30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Polk County, IA337 households
  2. Poweshiek County, IA67 households
  3. Marion County, IA58 households
  4. Story County, IA43 households
  5. Dallas County, IA32 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,994 versus departing households' $52,448.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Iowa

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 50228. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.94%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%

Property tax (effective)

1.54%

Median $1,695/year

Tax burden rank

37 of 50

11.00% of personal income

For ZIP 50228: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $265,756, that works out to roughly $4,102/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

160% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 50228

Nearby ZIPs by distance

50237 (Runnells, 6.7 mi) · 50170 (Monroe, 7.2 mi) · 50169 (Mitchellville, 8.1 mi) · 50054 (Colfax, 8.3 mi) · 50252 (Swan, 8.7 mi) · 50118 (Hartford, 10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
PCM Middle SchoolPublic6–8274
Prairie City Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5240

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$20,988

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,225

  • Central College

    Pella, IA · 50219

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,988
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,988
    Acceptance rate
    86.2%
    Graduation rate
    67.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,317
    Median student debt
    $26,984
  • Aveda Institute-Des Moines

    West Des Moines, IA · 50266

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    92.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,132
    Median student debt
    $8,461
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Prairie City, IA (ZIP 50228) sits in Jasper County within the Des Moines-West Des Moines metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $20,988. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $87,464, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,910 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (62th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 29th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 4.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Polk County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $83,140, fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $265,756, up 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 50228

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 50228?

37.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 50228?

20.8%, which is 1.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 50228?

34.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 50228?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 50228 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 50228 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 50228?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 50228?

2,688 people live in ZIP 50228, with a median age of 38.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 50228?

$83,140 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 50228 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 50228, 79.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 50228?

In ZIP 50228, 13.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 50228?

6.3% of the population in ZIP 50228 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 50228 have broadband internet?

92.4% of households in ZIP 50228 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 50228?

The typical home value in ZIP 50228 is $265,756, up 3.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 50228?

Home values are up 3.2% over the past year and up 34.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 50228?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 50228 (Prairie City, IA) is $87,464 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 50228?

Tax returns from ZIP 50228 report an average of $167 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 50228 earn over $200,000?

5.3% of tax returns from ZIP 50228 (Prairie City, IA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 50228?

As of 2022, 53 business establishments operated in ZIP 50228 employing 367 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 50228?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 50228 is $51,523, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 50228 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 50228 ranks in the 29th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 50228?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 50228, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 50228 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 50228 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 50228?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 50228, accounting for 11 of 27 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 50228?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 50228 was "SEVERE STORMS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4784) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 50228?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 50228 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central College, Aveda Institute-Des Moines, and Des Moines University-Osteopathic Medical Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 50228?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $20,988 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 50228?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,225 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 50228?

ZIP 50228 has an average annual temperature of 48.6°F and 35.1" of annual precipitation based on the NEWTON, IA US weather station 14.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 50228 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 50228 is part of the Des Moines, IA urbanized area, primarily served by Des Moines Area Regional Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 50228?

Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Iowa have paid family leave?

Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 50228?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 50228

Nearby ZIPs by distance

50237 (Runnells, 6.7 mi) · 50170 (Monroe, 7.2 mi) · 50169 (Mitchellville, 8.1 mi) · 50054 (Colfax, 8.3 mi) · 50252 (Swan, 8.7 mi) · 50118 (Hartford, 10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 50228?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.