Sioux City, IA (51111)

Woodbury County · Sioux City, IA-NE-SD · Population 124

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sioux City, IA (ZIP 51111) sits in Woodbury County within the Sioux City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $30,566. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 97th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Dakota County, NE (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $43,977, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
124
Median age
6.0

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
78.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$43,977

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0(0.0%)
Renter-occupied
52(100.0%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1962

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
20(38.5%)
No broadband
32(61.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$820

/month

1 Bed

$950

/month

2 Bed

$1,190

/month

3 Bed

$1,430

/month

4 Bed

$1,580

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

172

Across 81 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $32.9M.

Single-family

76

44% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

96

56% of total units

Single-family value

$25.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$7.8M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 52% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

99

Total employment

7,179

Annual payroll

$357.2M

Average annual pay

$49,752

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,684

Average weekly wage

$1,052

Total employment

51,281

Total establishments

3,308

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

56,085

Employed

54,404

Unemployed

1,681

Based on Woodbury County, IA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Sioux City, IA--NE--SD

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Sioux City

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

97th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,551

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status76th percentile
  • Household Characteristics96th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status72nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation99th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

110

Limited English Speakers

121

Persons with Disability

310

Without HS Diploma

239

Without Health Insurance

166

Adults Age 65+

106

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1965–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4870)

Incident period: March 19, 2025 – March 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (39%)
  • Severe Storm5 (28%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Snowstorm1 (6%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.5°F

37.4°59.5°

Annual precipitation

29.3"

Annual snowfall

36"

Heating · cooling days

6,860.2 · 865.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SIOUX CITY GATEWAY AP, IA US, 2 miles from the centroid of Sioux City, IA (ZIP 51111)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

43

Good
Good 224dModerate 60d

Peak AQI (2024)

93

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

210 days as main pollutant

Days measured

284

Based on Woodbury County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,159

That is roughly 959 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

63

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,211

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

91%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Woodbury data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.2% of Woodbury County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.86

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Woodbury County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 30 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 63 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

17

Vehicle theft

17

County-level data for Woodbury (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−430 people

−225 households−$34.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,137households

5,391 people • $151.6M AGI

Moved out

3,362households

5,821 people • $185.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Dakota County, NE267 households
  2. Plymouth County, IA168 households
  3. Union County, SD134 households
  4. Douglas County, NE73 households
  5. Monona County, IA69 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Dakota County, NE229 households
  2. Plymouth County, IA178 households
  3. Union County, SD177 households
  4. Douglas County, NE118 households
  5. Minnehaha County, SD95 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,319 versus departing households' $55,225.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Iowa

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 51111. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.94%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%

Property tax (effective)

1.54%

Median $1,695/year

Tax burden rank

37 of 50

11.00% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

160% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 51111

Nearby ZIPs by distance

51054 (Sergeant Bluff, 3.9 mi) · 68776 (South Sioux City, 4 mi) · 68731 (Dakota City, 5.1 mi) · 51106 (Sioux City, 5.1 mi) · 51101 (Sioux City, 5.2 mi) · 51105 (Sioux City, 6.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$30,566

Median earnings (10 yr)

$54,475

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,186
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,330
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,473
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Morningside University

    Sioux City, IA · 51106

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,660
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,660
    Acceptance rate
    71.0%
    Graduation rate
    51.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,494
    Median student debt
    $26,028
  • Briar Cliff University

    Sioux City, IA · 51104

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,956
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,956
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,475
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • St Luke's College

    Sioux City, IA · 51104

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,175
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,175
    Acceptance rate
    80.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,033
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • Iowa School of Beauty-Sioux City

    Sioux City, IA · 51106

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,654
    Median student debt
    $13,389

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sioux City, IA (ZIP 51111) sits in Woodbury County within the Sioux City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $30,566. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 97th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Dakota County, NE (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $43,977, fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 51111

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 51111?

41.1%, which is 8.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 51111?

23.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 51111?

36.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 51111?

124 people live in ZIP 51111, with a median age of 6.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 51111?

$43,977 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 51111 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 51111, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 51111?

In ZIP 51111, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 51111?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 51111 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 51111 have broadband internet?

38.5% of households in ZIP 51111 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 51111?

As of 2022, 99 business establishments operated in ZIP 51111 employing 7,179 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 51111?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 51111 is $49,752, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 51111 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 51111 ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 51111?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 51111, ranking in the 99th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 51111 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 51111 between 1965–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 51111?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 51111, accounting for 7 of 18 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 51111?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 51111 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2025 (DR-4870) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 51111?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 51111 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Iowa Tech Community College, Morningside University, and Briar Cliff University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 51111?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $30,566 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 51111?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $54,475 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 51111?

ZIP 51111 has an average annual temperature of 48.5°F and 29.3" of annual precipitation based on the SIOUX CITY GATEWAY AP, IA US weather station 2.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 51111 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 51111 is part of the Sioux City, IA--NE--SD urbanized area, primarily served by City of Sioux City (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 51111?

Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Iowa have paid family leave?

Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 51111?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 51111

Nearby ZIPs by distance

51054 (Sergeant Bluff, 3.9 mi) · 68776 (South Sioux City, 4 mi) · 68731 (Dakota City, 5.1 mi) · 51106 (Sioux City, 5.1 mi) · 51101 (Sioux City, 5.2 mi) · 51105 (Sioux City, 6.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 51111?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.