Guttenberg, IA (52052)

Clayton County · Population 2,890

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Guttenberg, IA (ZIP 52052) sits in Clayton County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $39,824. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,291, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,349 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 2.5% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 98 residents (44 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,466, fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $253,136, up 5.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,890
Median age
55.3

Race & ethnicity

White
97.9%
Black
0.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.5%
Other / multi-racial
2.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,466
Median home value
$190,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,086(82.4%)
Renter-occupied
232(17.6%)
Vacant units
476
Built (median)
1967

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
100(6.9%)
Avg commute
20.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
357(12.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,129(85.7%)
No broadband
189(14.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
36(1.2%)
Non-English at home
50(1.8%)

Studio

$700

/month

1 Bed

$720

/month

2 Bed

$950

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$253,136

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+43.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Dubuque, IA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

529

Across 209 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $146.2M.

Single-family

197

37% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

332

63% of total units

Single-family value

$100.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$45.8M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 60% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,390

Average AGI

$69,291

Avg property tax

$155

EITC participation

9.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.6% · 370
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.5% · 340
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.5% · 230
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.5% · 160
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.3% · 240
  • $200,000 or more3.6% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$131

Avg charitable contribution

$89

Avg capital gains

$3,664

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $96.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

90

Total employment

969

Annual payroll

$38.4M

Average annual pay

$39,625

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,349

Average weekly wage

$987

Total employment

6,230

Total establishments

614

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,033

Employed

8,693

Unemployed

340

Based on Clayton County, IA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$146.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Fidelity Bank & Trust$84.0M · 1 branch
  • 2.Peoples State Bank$56.5M · 1 branch
  • 3.Community Savings Bank$6.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 52052 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

GUTTENBERG MUNICIPAL HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Government - Local
Emergency services

200 MAIN STREET, GUTTENBERG, IA, 52052

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Dubuque, IA--IL

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Dubuque

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

3

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • FORD_CHARGE

Other

3

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

38.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,200

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Guttenberg Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

42nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 2,778

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status36th percentile
  • Household Characteristics59th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation60th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

73

Limited English Speakers

15

Persons with Disability

445

Without HS Diploma

160

Without Health Insurance

146

Adults Age 65+

703

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

32

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES

Severe Storm — declared June 24, 2024 (DR-4796)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 23, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood17 (53%)
  • Severe Storm12 (38%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

15

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.5°F

39°58.1°

Annual precipitation

37.3"

Annual snowfall

34.4"

Heating · cooling days

6,795.8 · 832.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GUTTENBERG L&D 10, IA US, 3.2 miles from the centroid of Guttenberg, IA (ZIP 52052)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,442

That is roughly 1,758 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

41

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,975

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

61%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Clayton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

2.5% of Clayton County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.35

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.11

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.64

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Clayton County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 42 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 98 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

26

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Dubuque (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−98 people

−44 households−$1.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

507households

844 people • $28.0M AGI

Moved out

551households

942 people • $29.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Delaware County, IA32 households
  2. Fayette County, IA32 households
  3. Dubuque County, IA29 households
  4. Allamakee County, IA28 households
  5. Crawford County, WI25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Dubuque County, IA45 households
  2. Delaware County, IA41 households
  3. Allamakee County, IA34 households
  4. Fayette County, IA32 households
  5. Crawford County, WI27 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,138 versus departing households' $53,016.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Iowa

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 52052. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.94%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%

Property tax (effective)

1.54%

Median $1,695/year

Tax burden rank

37 of 50

11.00% of personal income

For ZIP 52052: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $253,136, that works out to roughly $3,908/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

160% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 52052

Nearby ZIPs by distance

52035 (Colesburg, 5.9 mi) · 52048 (Garber, 7.1 mi) · 53810 (Glen Haven, 8.1 mi) · 52066 (North Buena Vista, 9 mi) · 52056 (Luxemburg, 9.8 mi) · 53806 (Cassville, 10 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Iowa Virtual AcademyPublic0–12866
Clayton Ridge High SchoolPublic9–12199
Clayton Ridge Middle SchoolPublic6–8113

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$39,824

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,190

  • University of Dubuque

    Dubuque, IA · 52001

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,095
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,095
    Acceptance rate
    88.6%
    Graduation rate
    40.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,190
    Median student debt
    $25,750
  • Loras College

    Dubuque, IA · 52004

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,824
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,824
    Acceptance rate
    99.9%
    Graduation rate
    68.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,289
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Clarke University

    Dubuque, IA · 52001

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $40,910
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,910
    Acceptance rate
    71.8%
    Graduation rate
    55.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,396
    Median student debt
    $26,717
  • Emmaus Bible College

    Dubuque, IA · 52001

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,800
    Acceptance rate
    59.8%
    Graduation rate
    82.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,631
    Median student debt
    $15,750
  • Capri College-Dubuque

    Dubuque, IA · 52001

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,266
    Median student debt
    $7,600
  • Divine Word College

    Epworth, IA · 52045

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,600
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Wartburg Theological Seminary

    Dubuque, IA · 52003

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Guttenberg, IA (ZIP 52052) sits in Clayton County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $39,824. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,291, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,349 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 2.5% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 98 residents (44 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,466, fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $253,136, up 5.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 52052

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 52052?

41.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 52052?

18.8%, which is 3.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 52052?

44.0%, which is 12.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 52052?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 52052 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 52052 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 52052?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Iowa Virtual Academy, Clayton Ridge High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 52052?

2,890 people live in ZIP 52052, with a median age of 55.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 52052?

$56,466 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 52052 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 52052, 82.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 52052?

In ZIP 52052, 6.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 52052?

12.7% of the population in ZIP 52052 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 52052 have broadband internet?

85.7% of households in ZIP 52052 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 52052?

The typical home value in ZIP 52052 is $253,136, up 5.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 52052?

Home values are up 5.9% over the past year and up 43.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 52052?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 52052 (Guttenberg, IA) is $69,291 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 52052?

Tax returns from ZIP 52052 report an average of $155 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 52052 earn over $200,000?

3.6% of tax returns from ZIP 52052 (Guttenberg, IA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 52052?

As of 2022, 90 business establishments operated in ZIP 52052 employing 969 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 52052?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 52052 is $39,625, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 52052 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 52052 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 52052?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 52052, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 52052 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 32 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 52052 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 52052?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 52052, accounting for 17 of 32 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 52052?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 52052 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4796) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 52052?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 52052 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Dubuque, Loras College, and Clarke University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 52052?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $39,824 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 52052?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,190 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 52052?

ZIP 52052 has an average annual temperature of 48.5°F and 37.3" of annual precipitation based on the GUTTENBERG L&D 10, IA US weather station 3.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 52052 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 52052 is part of the Dubuque, IA--IL urbanized area, primarily served by City of Dubuque (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 52052?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 52052 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 52052?

Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Iowa have paid family leave?

Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 52052?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 52052

Nearby ZIPs by distance

52035 (Colesburg, 5.9 mi) · 52048 (Garber, 7.1 mi) · 53810 (Glen Haven, 8.1 mi) · 52066 (North Buena Vista, 9 mi) · 52056 (Luxemburg, 9.8 mi) · 53806 (Cassville, 10 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 52052?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.