La Motte, IA (52054)

Jackson County · Population 749

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

La Motte, IA (ZIP 52054) sits in Jackson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $39,824. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,480, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $109,349 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,236 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 6th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Dubuque County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $97,361, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $359,511, up 10.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
749
Median age
53.2

Race & ethnicity

White
97.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.8%
Other / multi-racial
2.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$97,361
Median home value
$193,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
280(85.6%)
Renter-occupied
47(14.4%)
Vacant units
30
Built (median)
1972

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
44(11.0%)
Avg commute
20.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
65(8.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
264(80.7%)
No broadband
63(19.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$720

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$359,511

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+10.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+55.0%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

497

Across 180 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $136.9M.

Single-family

171

34% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

326

66% of total units

Single-family value

$91.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$45.1M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 64% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

440

Average AGI

$84,480

Avg property tax

EITC participation

6.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.7% · 100
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.2% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.9% · 70
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.6% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00025.0% · 110
  • $200,000 or more4.5% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$7,280

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $37.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

28

Total employment

146

Annual payroll

$16.0M

Average annual pay

$109,349

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,236

Average weekly wage

$870

Total employment

5,869

Total establishments

674

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,081

Employed

9,706

Unemployed

375

Based on Jackson County, IA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Dubuque, IA--IL

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Dubuque

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

6th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 1,151

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status14th percentile
  • Household Characteristics5th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation21st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Persons with Disability

87

Without HS Diploma

62

Without Health Insurance

40

Adults Age 65+

206

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES

Severe Storm — declared June 24, 2024 (DR-4796)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 23, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (46%)
  • Flood11 (42%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.2°F

38°56.4°

Annual precipitation

38.2"

Annual snowfall

42.5"

Heating · cooling days

7,083.5 · 637.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DUBUQUE RGNL AP, IA US, 7.4 miles from the centroid of La Motte, IA (ZIP 52054)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,844

That is roughly 1,356 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

36

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,167

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

62%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jackson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

24.0% of Jackson County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.92

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.42

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jackson County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 42 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 98 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

26

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Dubuque (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+79 people

+48 households+$1.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

590households

1,000 people • $30.6M AGI

Moved out

542households

921 people • $28.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Dubuque County, IA96 households
  2. Clinton County, IA94 households
  3. Scott County, IA22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Dubuque County, IA89 households
  2. Clinton County, IA80 households
  3. Scott County, IA38 households
  4. Linn County, IA23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,941 versus departing households' $53,118.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Iowa

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 52054. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.94%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%

Property tax (effective)

1.54%

Median $1,695/year

Tax burden rank

37 of 50

11.00% of personal income

For ZIP 52054: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $359,511, that works out to roughly $5,550/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

160% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 52054

Nearby ZIPs by distance

52079 (Zwingle, 4.8 mi) · 52071 (St. Donatus, 5.9 mi) · 52031 (Bellevue, 8.1 mi) · 52003 (Dubuque, 8.9 mi) · 52030 (Andrew, 10.7 mi) · 52032 (Bernard, 10.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$39,824

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,190

  • University of Dubuque

    Dubuque, IA · 52001

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,095
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,095
    Acceptance rate
    88.6%
    Graduation rate
    40.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,190
    Median student debt
    $25,750
  • Loras College

    Dubuque, IA · 52004

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,824
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,824
    Acceptance rate
    99.9%
    Graduation rate
    68.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,289
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Clarke University

    Dubuque, IA · 52001

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $40,910
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,910
    Acceptance rate
    71.8%
    Graduation rate
    55.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,396
    Median student debt
    $26,717
  • Emmaus Bible College

    Dubuque, IA · 52001

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,800
    Acceptance rate
    59.8%
    Graduation rate
    82.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,631
    Median student debt
    $15,750
  • Capri College-Dubuque

    Dubuque, IA · 52001

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,266
    Median student debt
    $7,600
  • Divine Word College

    Epworth, IA · 52045

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,600
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Wartburg Theological Seminary

    Dubuque, IA · 52003

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

La Motte, IA (ZIP 52054) sits in Jackson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $39,824. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,480, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $109,349 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,236 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 6th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Dubuque County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $97,361, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $359,511, up 10.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 52054

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 52054?

38.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 52054?

20.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 52054?

35.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 52054?

749 people live in ZIP 52054, with a median age of 53.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 52054?

$97,361 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 52054 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 52054, 85.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 52054?

In ZIP 52054, 11.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 52054?

8.7% of the population in ZIP 52054 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 52054 have broadband internet?

80.7% of households in ZIP 52054 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 52054?

The typical home value in ZIP 52054 is $359,511, up 10.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 52054?

Home values are up 10.6% over the past year and up 55.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 52054?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 52054 (La Motte, IA) is $84,480 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 52054?

Tax returns from ZIP 52054 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 52054 earn over $200,000?

4.5% of tax returns from ZIP 52054 (La Motte, IA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 52054?

As of 2022, 28 business establishments operated in ZIP 52054 employing 146 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 52054?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 52054 is $109,349, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 52054 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 52054 ranks in the 6th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 52054?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 52054, ranking in the 21th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 52054 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 52054 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 52054?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 52054, accounting for 12 of 26 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 52054?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 52054 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4796) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 52054?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 52054 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Dubuque, Loras College, and Clarke University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 52054?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $39,824 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 52054?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,190 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 52054?

ZIP 52054 has an average annual temperature of 47.2°F and 38.2" of annual precipitation based on the DUBUQUE RGNL AP, IA US weather station 7.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 52054 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 52054 is part of the Dubuque, IA--IL urbanized area, primarily served by City of Dubuque (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 52054?

Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Iowa have paid family leave?

Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 52054?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 52054

Nearby ZIPs by distance

52079 (Zwingle, 4.8 mi) · 52071 (St. Donatus, 5.9 mi) · 52031 (Bellevue, 8.1 mi) · 52003 (Dubuque, 8.9 mi) · 52030 (Andrew, 10.7 mi) · 52032 (Bernard, 10.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 52054?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.