Sperry, IA (52650)

Des Moines County · Population 748

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sperry, IA (ZIP 52650) sits in Des Moines County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,420. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $88,124, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 19th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lee County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $97,899, fair market rent of $1,380 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $316,888, up 8.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
748
Median age
35.8

Race & ethnicity

White
96.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
4.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$97,899
Median home value
$254,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
29.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
249(74.3%)
Renter-occupied
86(25.7%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
22.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
5(0.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
280(83.6%)
No broadband
55(16.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
10(1.3%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$1,050

/month

2 Bed

$1,380

/month

3 Bed

$1,780

/month

4 Bed

$1,850

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$316,888

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Burlington, IA-IL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

55

Across 23 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $11.5M.

Single-family

15

27% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

40

73% of total units

Single-family value

$5.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$5.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 73% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

380

Average AGI

$88,124

Avg property tax

EITC participation

7.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00018.4% · 70
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.1% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.8% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,00015.8% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.1% · 80
  • $200,000 or more7.9% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,358

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $33.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

14

Total employment

98

Annual payroll

$5.0M

Average annual pay

$51,041

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,718

Average weekly wage

$1,014

Total employment

19,833

Total establishments

1,405

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,400

Employed

17,686

Unemployed

714

Based on Des Moines County, IA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

19th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,010

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status9th percentile
  • Household Characteristics45th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation42nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

155

Without HS Diploma

39

Without Health Insurance

22

Adults Age 65+

200

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES

Severe Storm — declared June 24, 2024 (DR-4796)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 23, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood13 (48%)
  • Severe Storm10 (37%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Tornado1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.9°F

42.6°61.2°

Annual precipitation

37.2"

Annual snowfall

16.9"

Heating · cooling days

5,852.8 · 1,107.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GLADSTONE DAM 18, IL US, 8.2 miles from the centroid of Sperry, IA (ZIP 52650)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,424

That is roughly 1,224 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

75

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,721

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

82%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

57%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Des Moines data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.1% of Des Moines County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.11

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.98

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Des Moines County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 24 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 76 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

25

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Des Moines (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1 people

+14 households+$218K net AGI flow

Moved in

1,149households

2,023 people • $66.1M AGI

Moved out

1,135households

2,022 people • $65.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lee County, IA87 households
  2. Henry County, IA76 households
  3. Henderson County, IL47 households
  4. Cook County, IL33 households
  5. Louisa County, IA33 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lee County, IA84 households
  2. Henry County, IA60 households
  3. Johnson County, IA46 households
  4. Henderson County, IL33 households
  5. Linn County, IA31 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,558 versus departing households' $58,076.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Iowa

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 52650. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.94%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%

Property tax (effective)

1.54%

Median $1,695/year

Tax burden rank

37 of 50

11.00% of personal income

For ZIP 52650: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $316,888, that works out to roughly $4,892/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

160% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 52650

Nearby ZIPs by distance

52637 (Kingston, 4.6 mi) · 52601 (Burlington, 6.7 mi) · 52655 (West Burlington, 7.9 mi) · 52660 (Yarmouth, 8.3 mi) · 52646 (Oakville, 10.8 mi) · 61437 (Gladstone, 11 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$6,420

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,803

  • Southeastern Community College

    West Burlington, IA · 52655

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,420
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,570
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,882
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • American Hair Academy

    Mt. Pleasant, IA · 52641

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,724
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sperry, IA (ZIP 52650) sits in Des Moines County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,420. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $88,124, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 19th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lee County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $97,899, fair market rent of $1,380 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $316,888, up 8.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 52650

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 52650?

34.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 52650?

20.3%, which is 1.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 52650?

36.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 52650?

748 people live in ZIP 52650, with a median age of 35.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 52650?

$97,899 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 52650 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 52650, 74.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 52650?

In ZIP 52650, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 52650?

0.7% of the population in ZIP 52650 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 52650 have broadband internet?

83.6% of households in ZIP 52650 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 52650?

The typical home value in ZIP 52650 is $316,888, up 8.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 52650?

Home values are up 8.2% over the past year and up 37.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 52650?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 52650 (Sperry, IA) is $88,124 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 52650?

Tax returns from ZIP 52650 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 52650 earn over $200,000?

7.9% of tax returns from ZIP 52650 (Sperry, IA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 52650?

As of 2022, 14 business establishments operated in ZIP 52650 employing 98 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 52650?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 52650 is $51,041, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 52650 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 52650 ranks in the 19th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 52650?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 52650, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 52650 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 52650 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 52650?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 52650, accounting for 13 of 27 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 52650?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 52650 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4796) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 52650?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 52650 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southeastern Community College and American Hair Academy (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 52650?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $6,420 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 52650?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,803 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 52650?

ZIP 52650 has an average annual temperature of 51.9°F and 37.2" of annual precipitation based on the GLADSTONE DAM 18, IL US weather station 8.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 52650?

Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Iowa have paid family leave?

Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 52650?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 52650

Nearby ZIPs by distance

52637 (Kingston, 4.6 mi) · 52601 (Burlington, 6.7 mi) · 52655 (West Burlington, 7.9 mi) · 52660 (Yarmouth, 8.3 mi) · 52646 (Oakville, 10.8 mi) · 61437 (Gladstone, 11 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 52650?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.