West Burlington, IA (52655)

Des Moines County · Population 4,174

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

West Burlington, IA (ZIP 52655) sits in Des Moines County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,420. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $79,646, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (87th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 56th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lee County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,927, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $167,390, up 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,174
Median age
40.5

Race & ethnicity

White
80.9%
Black
12.5%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
1.8%
Other / multi-racial
6.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$51,927
Median home value
$149,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,033(60.7%)
Renter-occupied
670(39.3%)
Vacant units
116
Built (median)
1969

Commute

Public transit
33(1.8%)
Work from home
49(2.7%)
Avg commute
13.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
632(17.0%)
Uninsured
26(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,450(85.1%)
No broadband
253(14.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
59(1.4%)
Non-English at home
74(1.9%)

Studio

$700

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$1,010

/month

3 Bed

$1,300

/month

4 Bed

$1,360

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$167,390

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+2.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Burlington, IA-IL

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

55

Across 23 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $11.5M.

Single-family

15

27% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

40

73% of total units

Single-family value

$5.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$5.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 73% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,000

Average AGI

$79,646

Avg property tax

$205

EITC participation

15.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.0% · 600
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.5% · 510
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.5% · 310
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.5% · 210
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.0% · 280
  • $200,000 or more4.5% · 90

Avg mortgage interest

$241

Avg charitable contribution

$338

Avg capital gains

$1,851

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $159.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

223

Total employment

5,402

Annual payroll

$299.5M

Average annual pay

$55,438

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,718

Average weekly wage

$1,014

Total employment

19,833

Total establishments

1,405

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,400

Employed

17,686

Unemployed

714

Based on Des Moines County, IA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$150.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Two Rivers Bank & Trust$73.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.Farmers & Merchants Bank & Trust$64.3M · 2 branches
  • 3.Pilot Grove Savings Bank$12.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

57

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.CHC/SEIA WEST BURLINGTON CLINIC

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 52655 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

SOUTHEAST IOWA REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER

★★★★★2.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

1221 SOUTH GEAR AVENUE, WEST BURLINGTON, IA, 52655

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • FORD_CHARGE

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

56th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,126

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status38th percentile
  • Household Characteristics32nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status36th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation87th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

104

Persons with Disability

352

Without HS Diploma

124

Without Health Insurance

101

Adults Age 65+

578

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES

Severe Storm — declared June 24, 2024 (DR-4796)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 23, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood13 (48%)
  • Severe Storm10 (37%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Tornado1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.2°F

41.4°61°

Annual precipitation

41"

Annual snowfall

21.8"

Heating · cooling days

6,005.8 · 1,022.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BURLINGTON 2S, IA US, 7.2 miles from the centroid of West Burlington, IA (ZIP 52655)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,424

That is roughly 1,224 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

75

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,721

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

82%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

57%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Des Moines data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.1% of Des Moines County, IA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.11

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.98

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Des Moines County, IA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 24 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 76 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

25

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Des Moines (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1 people

+14 households+$218K net AGI flow

Moved in

1,149households

2,023 people • $66.1M AGI

Moved out

1,135households

2,022 people • $65.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lee County, IA87 households
  2. Henry County, IA76 households
  3. Henderson County, IL47 households
  4. Cook County, IL33 households
  5. Louisa County, IA33 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lee County, IA84 households
  2. Henry County, IA60 households
  3. Johnson County, IA46 households
  4. Henderson County, IL33 households
  5. Linn County, IA31 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,558 versus departing households' $58,076.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Iowa

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 52655. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

6.94%

State 6.00% · avg local 0.94%

Property tax (effective)

1.54%

Median $1,695/year

Tax burden rank

37 of 50

11.00% of personal income

For ZIP 52655: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $167,390, that works out to roughly $2,584/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

160% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $15,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 52655

Nearby ZIPs by distance

52638 (Middletown, 3.5 mi) · 52601 (Burlington, 4.4 mi) · 52623 (Danville, 6.5 mi) · 52650 (Sperry, 7.9 mi) · 52624 (Denmark, 10.1 mi) · 52658 (Wever, 10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
West Burlington Elem SchoolPublic-1–5422
West Burlington High SchoolPublic9–12294
West Burlington Junior High SchoolPublic6–8249

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$6,420

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,803

  • Southeastern Community College

    West Burlington, IA · 52655

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,420
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,570
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,882
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • American Hair Academy

    Mt. Pleasant, IA · 52641

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,724
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

West Burlington, IA (ZIP 52655) sits in Des Moines County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,420. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $79,646, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (87th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 56th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Only 5.0% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lee County, IA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,927, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $167,390, up 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 52655

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 52655?

34.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 52655?

20.9%, which is 1.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 52655?

37.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 52655?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 52655 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 52655 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 52655?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: West Burlington High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 52655?

4,174 people live in ZIP 52655, with a median age of 40.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 52655?

$51,927 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 52655 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 52655, 60.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 39.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 52655?

In ZIP 52655, 2.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 52655?

17.0% of the population in ZIP 52655 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 52655 have broadband internet?

85.1% of households in ZIP 52655 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 52655?

The typical home value in ZIP 52655 is $167,390, up 0.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 52655?

Home values are up 0.7% over the past year and up 2.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 52655?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 52655 (West Burlington, IA) is $79,646 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 52655?

Tax returns from ZIP 52655 report an average of $205 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 52655 earn over $200,000?

4.5% of tax returns from ZIP 52655 (West Burlington, IA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 52655?

As of 2022, 223 business establishments operated in ZIP 52655 employing 5,402 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 52655?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 52655 is $55,438, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 52655 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 52655 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 52655?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 52655, ranking in the 87th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 52655 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 52655 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 52655?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 52655, accounting for 13 of 27 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 52655?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 52655 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4796) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 52655?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 52655 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southeastern Community College and American Hair Academy (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 52655?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $6,420 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 52655?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,803 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 52655?

ZIP 52655 has an average annual temperature of 51.2°F and 41.0" of annual precipitation based on the BURLINGTON 2S, IA US weather station 7.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 52655?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 52655 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 52655?

Iowa has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 6.94% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Iowa have paid family leave?

Iowa has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 52655?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 52655

Nearby ZIPs by distance

52638 (Middletown, 3.5 mi) · 52601 (Burlington, 4.4 mi) · 52623 (Danville, 6.5 mi) · 52650 (Sperry, 7.9 mi) · 52624 (Denmark, 10.1 mi) · 52658 (Wever, 10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 52655?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.