Population & age
- Total population
- 3,596
- Median age
- 48.1
Ozaukee County · Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI · Population 3,596
Belgium, WI (ZIP 53004) sits in Ozaukee County within the Milwaukee-Waukesha metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,500. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,398, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,855 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 33.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $80,398 would pay roughly $3,690/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Milwaukee County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $81,908, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $387,223, up 4.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$920
/month
1 Bed
$1,000
/month
2 Bed
$1,200
/month
3 Bed
$1,480
/month
4 Bed
$1,600
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$387,223
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+4.8%
vs. March 2025
+33.0%
vs. March 2021
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
689
Across 285 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $175.8M.
Single-family
238
35% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
451
65% of total units
Single-family value
$103.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$72.8M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 57% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,850
Average AGI
$80,398
Avg property tax
$281
EITC participation
5.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$371
Avg charitable contribution
$346
Avg capital gains
$2,077
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $148.7M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
78
Total employment
684
Annual payroll
$31.6M
Average annual pay
$46,205
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$58,909
Average weekly wage
$1,133
Total employment
41,266
Total establishments
3,167
That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.5%
That is 1.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
51,112
Employed
49,849
Unemployed
1,263
Based on Ozaukee County, WI data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$49.9M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Milwaukee, WI
Reporting agencies
6
Largest: City of Milwaukee
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
13
Date Range
1965–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
12
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
46.7°F
38.4° – 55°
Annual precipitation
33.9"
Annual snowfall
42.3"
Heating · cooling days
7,112.9 · 466.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: PORT WASHINGTON, WI US, 7.3 miles from the centroid of Belgium, WI (ZIP 53004)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
37
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
161
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
Ozone
190 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Ozaukee County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
4,855
That is roughly 3,345 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
12%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
4.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
150
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,130
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
96%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
60%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Ozaukee data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
33.8% of Ozaukee County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.16
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.46
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.73
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ozaukee County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 18 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 166 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
119
Vehicle theft
6
County-level data for Ozaukee (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+400 people
−9 households • +$24.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
3,398households
5,636 people • $353.7M AGI
Moved out
3,407households
5,236 people • $329.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $104,085 versus departing households' $96,651.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 53004. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
7.65%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
5.72%
State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%
Property tax (effective)
1.56%
Median $2,629/year
Tax burden rank
32 of 50
10.80% of personal income
For ZIP 53004: At this ZIP's median AGI of $80,398, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,690 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $387,223, that works out to roughly $6,056/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
53013 (Cedar Grove, 4.8 mi) · 53074 (Port Washington, 5 mi) · 53021 (Fredonia, 6.5 mi) · 53075 (Random Lake, 7.1 mi) · 53080 (Saukville, 8.4 mi) · 53070 (Oostburg, 9.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
32.3%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
28.8%
3.2pp below the 32.0% national rate.
23.4%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
78.2%
2.2pp above the 76.0% national rate.
6.6%
6.4pp below the 13.0% national rate.
9.9%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
8
Median in-state tuition
$17,500
Median earnings (10 yr)
$47,113
Pewaukee, WI · 53072
Mequon, WI · 53097
Cleveland, WI · 53015
Plymouth, WI · 53073
Watertown, WI · 53094
Brookfield, WI · 53005
Brookfield, WI · 53005
Nashotah, WI · 53058
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Belgium, WI (ZIP 53004) sits in Ozaukee County within the Milwaukee-Waukesha metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,500. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,398, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,855 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 33.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $80,398 would pay roughly $3,690/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Milwaukee County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $81,908, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $387,223, up 4.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
32.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
28.8%, which is 3.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3,596 people live in ZIP 53004, with a median age of 48.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$81,908 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 53004, 88.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 53004, 8.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
1.6% of the population in ZIP 53004 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
83.5% of households in ZIP 53004 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 53004 is $387,223, up 4.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 4.8% over the past year and up 33.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 53004 (Belgium, WI) is $80,398 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 53004 report an average of $281 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
5.4% of tax returns from ZIP 53004 (Belgium, WI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 78 business establishments operated in ZIP 53004 employing 684 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 53004 is $46,205, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 53004 ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 53004, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 53004 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 53004, accounting for 4 of 13 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 53004 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 53004 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Waukesha County Technical College, Concordia University-Wisconsin, and Lakeshore Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $17,500 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,113 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 53004 has an average annual temperature of 46.7°F and 33.9" of annual precipitation based on the PORT WASHINGTON, WI US weather station 7.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 53004 is part of the Milwaukee, WI urbanized area, primarily served by City of Milwaukee (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Households at the local median AGI of $80,398 would pay roughly $3,690 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
53013 (Cedar Grove, 4.8 mi) · 53074 (Port Washington, 5 mi) · 53021 (Fredonia, 6.5 mi) · 53075 (Random Lake, 7.1 mi) · 53080 (Saukville, 8.4 mi) · 53070 (Oostburg, 9.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 53004?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
15th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,701
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
34
Limited English Speakers
39
Persons with Disability
332
Without HS Diploma
122
Without Health Insurance
92
Adults Age 65+
822
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.