West Bend, WI (53090)

Washington County · Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI · Population 21,764

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

West Bend, WI (ZIP 53090) sits in Washington County within the Milwaukee-Waukesha metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,500. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $78,255, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND MUDSLIDES, 2025). Annual average temperature is just 44.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 33.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $78,255 would pay roughly $3,592/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Milwaukee County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,836, fair market rent of $1,350 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $364,832, up 7.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
21,764
Median age
42.1

Race & ethnicity

White
93.5%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
3.4%
Other / multi-racial
4.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$85,836
Median home value
$245,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
28.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
6,788(77.0%)
Renter-occupied
2,033(23.0%)
Vacant units
352
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
20(0.2%)
Work from home
1,001(8.3%)
Avg commute
22.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,482(6.9%)
Uninsured
150(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
8,210(93.1%)
No broadband
611(6.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
451(2.1%)
Non-English at home
616(3.0%)

Studio

$1,040

/month

1 Bed

$1,130

/month

2 Bed

$1,350

/month

3 Bed

$1,660

/month

4 Bed

$1,800

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$364,832

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+39.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,136

Across 601 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $338.7M.

Single-family

516

45% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

620

55% of total units

Single-family value

$231.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$107.0M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 44% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

11,040

Average AGI

$78,255

Avg property tax

$223

EITC participation

7.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.4% · 2,580
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.4% · 2,360
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.9% · 1,870
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.7% · 1,400
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.5% · 2,370
  • $200,000 or more4.2% · 460

Avg mortgage interest

$365

Avg charitable contribution

$311

Avg capital gains

$2,561

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $863.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

282

Total employment

2,594

Annual payroll

$106.5M

Average annual pay

$41,041

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,316

Average weekly wage

$1,121

Total employment

58,417

Total establishments

3,910

That is roughly 11% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

78,063

Employed

76,083

Unemployed

1,980

Based on Washington County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

7

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.LCHC @ Green Tree Elementary WB

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Milwaukee, WI

Reporting agencies

6

Largest: City of Milwaukee

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 10 census tracts, population 21,759

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status26th percentile
  • Household Characteristics26th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

348

Limited English Speakers

48

Persons with Disability

2,645

Without HS Diploma

898

Without Health Insurance

834

Adults Age 65+

3,995

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1965–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared September 11, 2025 (DR-4892)

Incident period: August 9, 2025 – August 12, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood5 (29%)
  • Severe Storm4 (24%)
  • Snowstorm3 (18%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other2 (12%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.7°F

34.6°54.9°

Annual precipitation

34.1"

Annual snowfall

36.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,781.4 · 434.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HARTFORD WWTP, WI US, 15.1 miles from the centroid of West Bend, WI (ZIP 53090)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,784

That is roughly 2,416 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

58

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,485

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

94%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

59%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Washington data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.0% of Washington County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.50

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Washington County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 18 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 166 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

119

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Ozaukee (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+26 people

−194 households−$9.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,928households

6,451 people • $299.5M AGI

Moved out

4,122households

6,425 people • $309.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Milwaukee County, WI771 households
  2. Waukesha County, WI709 households
  3. Ozaukee County, WI316 households
  4. Dodge County, WI183 households
  5. Fond du Lac County, WI107 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Waukesha County, WI590 households
  2. Milwaukee County, WI581 households
  3. Ozaukee County, WI329 households
  4. Dodge County, WI229 households
  5. Fond du Lac County, WI159 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $76,241 versus departing households' $74,988.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 53090. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 53090: At this ZIP's median AGI of $78,255, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,592 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $364,832, that works out to roughly $5,706/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 53090

Other ZIPs in West Bend

Nearby ZIPs by distance

53040 (Kewaskum, 4.6 mi) · 53095 (West Bend, 5.2 mi) · 53021 (Fredonia, 8.4 mi) · 53002 (Allenton, 9 mi) · 53080 (Saukville, 10.1 mi) · 53037 (Jackson, 10.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Green Tree ElementaryPublic0–4347
Fair Park ElementaryPublic0–4342
Washington Street SchoolAlternative6–125

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$17,500

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,113

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,872
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,115
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,894
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,470
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,470
    Acceptance rate
    78.2%
    Graduation rate
    66.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,075
    Median student debt
    $25,750
  • Lakeshore Technical College

    Cleveland, WI · 53015

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,844
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,087
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,113
    Median student debt
    $7,000
  • Lakeland University

    Plymouth, WI · 53073

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,396
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,396
    Acceptance rate
    86.3%
    Graduation rate
    48.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,961
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Maranatha Baptist University

    Watertown, WI · 53094

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,550
    Acceptance rate
    71.9%
    Graduation rate
    64.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,593
    Median student debt
    $14,143
  • Herzing University-Brookfield

    Brookfield, WI · 53005

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,450
    Acceptance rate
    93.1%
    Graduation rate
    41.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,909
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee

    Brookfield, WI · 53005

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,552
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Nashotah House

    Nashotah, WI · 53058

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

West Bend, WI (ZIP 53090) sits in Washington County within the Milwaukee-Waukesha metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,500. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $78,255, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND MUDSLIDES, 2025). Annual average temperature is just 44.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 4.3% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 33.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $78,255 would pay roughly $3,592/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Milwaukee County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $85,836, fair market rent of $1,350 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $364,832, up 7.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 53090

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 53090?

37.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 53090?

23.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 53090?

32.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 53090?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 53090 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 53090 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 53090?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Washington Street School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 53090?

21,764 people live in ZIP 53090, with a median age of 42.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 53090?

$85,836 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 53090 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 53090, 77.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 53090?

In ZIP 53090, 8.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 53090?

6.9% of the population in ZIP 53090 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 53090 have broadband internet?

93.1% of households in ZIP 53090 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 53090?

The typical home value in ZIP 53090 is $364,832, up 7.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 53090?

Home values are up 7.5% over the past year and up 39.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 53090?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 53090 (West Bend, WI) is $78,255 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 53090?

Tax returns from ZIP 53090 report an average of $223 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 53090 earn over $200,000?

4.2% of tax returns from ZIP 53090 (West Bend, WI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 53090?

As of 2022, 282 business establishments operated in ZIP 53090 employing 2,594 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 53090?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 53090 is $41,041, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 53090 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 53090 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 53090?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 53090, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 53090 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 53090 between 1965–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 53090?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 53090, accounting for 5 of 17 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 53090?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 53090 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4892) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 53090?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 53090 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Waukesha County Technical College, Concordia University-Wisconsin, and Lakeshore Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 53090?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $17,500 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 53090?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,113 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 53090?

ZIP 53090 has an average annual temperature of 44.7°F and 34.1" of annual precipitation based on the HARTFORD WWTP, WI US weather station 15.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 53090 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 53090 is part of the Milwaukee, WI urbanized area, primarily served by City of Milwaukee (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 53090?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Households at the local median AGI of $78,255 would pay roughly $3,592 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 53090?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 53090

Other ZIPs in West Bend

Nearby ZIPs by distance

53040 (Kewaskum, 4.6 mi) · 53095 (West Bend, 5.2 mi) · 53021 (Fredonia, 8.4 mi) · 53002 (Allenton, 9 mi) · 53080 (Saukville, 10.1 mi) · 53037 (Jackson, 10.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 53090?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.