Mequon, WI (53092)

Ozaukee County · Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI · Population 21,161

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mequon, WI (ZIP 53092) sits in Ozaukee County within the Milwaukee-Waukesha metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.4%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,500. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $210,799, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,855 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 33.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $210,799 would pay roughly $9,676/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Milwaukee County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $121,994, fair market rent of $2,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $591,997, up 4.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
21,161
Median age
48.5

Race & ethnicity

White
90.7%
Black
2.2%
Asian
2.9%
Hispanic / Latino
3.7%
Other / multi-racial
4.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$121,994
Median home value
$416,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
60.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
6,472(77.4%)
Renter-occupied
1,889(22.6%)
Vacant units
618
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
18(0.2%)
Work from home
1,933(18.4%)
Avg commute
19.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
702(3.3%)
Uninsured
158(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
7,857(94.0%)
No broadband
504(6.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,671(7.9%)
Non-English at home
1,617(8.2%)

Studio

$1,540

/month

1 Bed

$1,680

/month

2 Bed

$2,010

/month

3 Bed

$2,480

/month

4 Bed

$2,680

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$591,997

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+17.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

689

Across 285 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $175.8M.

Single-family

238

35% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

451

65% of total units

Single-family value

$103.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$72.8M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 57% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

11,040

Average AGI

$210,799

Avg property tax

$1,692

EITC participation

3.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00019.7% · 2,170
  • $25,000 – $50,00012.0% · 1,320
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.0% · 1,210
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.2% · 1,020
  • $100,000 – $200,00023.8% · 2,630
  • $200,000 or more24.4% · 2,690

Avg mortgage interest

$1,640

Avg charitable contribution

$4,540

Avg capital gains

$28,330

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $2327.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

986

Total employment

11,799

Annual payroll

$777.9M

Average annual pay

$65,926

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,909

Average weekly wage

$1,133

Total employment

41,266

Total establishments

3,167

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

51,112

Employed

49,849

Unemployed

1,263

Based on Ozaukee County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

13

Strong banking access

Multiple institutions and offices within easy reach of residents.

Total deposits

$1.2B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

11

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.BMO Bank National Association$297.3M · 2 branches
  • 2.U.S. Bank National Association$177.7M · 1 branch
  • 3.JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association$176.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Milwaukee, WI

Reporting agencies

6

Largest: City of Milwaukee

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

9

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network
  • SYNERGEV

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

62.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

33,600

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Frank L. Weyenberg Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

16th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 19,488

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status7th percentile
  • Household Characteristics44th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status20th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation35th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

457

Limited English Speakers

106

Persons with Disability

2,086

Without HS Diploma

189

Without Health Insurance

382

Adults Age 65+

4,632

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (31%)
  • Severe Storm4 (31%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)
  • Snowstorm1 (8%)
  • Other1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

45.8°F

36.1°55.5°

Annual precipitation

34.4"

Annual snowfall

54.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,448.7 · 492.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GERMANTOWN, WI US, 8.8 miles from the centroid of Mequon, WI (ZIP 53092)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 296dModerate 61dUSG 7dUnhealthy 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

161

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

190 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Ozaukee County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,855

That is roughly 3,345 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

150

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,130

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

96%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

60%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Ozaukee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.8% of Ozaukee County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.46

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.73

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ozaukee County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 18 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 166 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

119

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Ozaukee (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+400 people

−9 households+$24.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,398households

5,636 people • $353.7M AGI

Moved out

3,407households

5,236 people • $329.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Milwaukee County, WI898 households
  2. Washington County, WI329 households
  3. Waukesha County, WI221 households
  4. Sheboygan County, WI156 households
  5. Dane County, WI65 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Milwaukee County, WI633 households
  2. Washington County, WI316 households
  3. Waukesha County, WI196 households
  4. Sheboygan County, WI176 households
  5. Cook County, IL96 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $104,085 versus departing households' $96,651.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 53092. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 53092: At this ZIP's median AGI of $210,799, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $9,676 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $591,997, that works out to roughly $9,259/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 53092

Other ZIPs in Mequon

Nearby ZIPs by distance

53097 (Mequon, 3.5 mi) · 53223 (Milwaukee, 4.2 mi) · 53217 (River Hills, 4.4 mi) · 53224 (Milwaukee, 5.7 mi) · 53209 (Milwaukee, 6 mi) · 53218 (Milwaukee, 7.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Homestead HighPublic9–121,278
Wilson ElementaryPublic-1–5615
Steffen MiddlePublic6–8422
Donges Bay ElementaryPublic-1–5383
Lake Shore MiddlePublic6–8373

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$17,500

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,113

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,872
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,115
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,894
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,470
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,470
    Acceptance rate
    78.2%
    Graduation rate
    66.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,075
    Median student debt
    $25,750
  • Lakeshore Technical College

    Cleveland, WI · 53015

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,844
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,087
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,113
    Median student debt
    $7,000
  • Lakeland University

    Plymouth, WI · 53073

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,396
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,396
    Acceptance rate
    86.3%
    Graduation rate
    48.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,961
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Maranatha Baptist University

    Watertown, WI · 53094

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,550
    Acceptance rate
    71.9%
    Graduation rate
    64.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,593
    Median student debt
    $14,143
  • Herzing University-Brookfield

    Brookfield, WI · 53005

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,450
    Acceptance rate
    93.1%
    Graduation rate
    41.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,909
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Ottawa University-Milwaukee

    Brookfield, WI · 53005

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,552
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Nashotah House

    Nashotah, WI · 53058

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mequon, WI (ZIP 53092) sits in Ozaukee County within the Milwaukee-Waukesha metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.4%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,500. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $210,799, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 16th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,855 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 33.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $210,799 would pay roughly $9,676/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Milwaukee County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $121,994, fair market rent of $2,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $591,997, up 4.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 53092

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 53092?

29.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 53092?

20.3%, which is 1.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 53092?

32.3%, which is 0.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 53092?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 53092 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 53092 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 53092?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Homestead High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 53092?

21,161 people live in ZIP 53092, with a median age of 48.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 53092?

$121,994 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 53092 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 53092, 77.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 53092?

In ZIP 53092, 18.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 53092?

3.3% of the population in ZIP 53092 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 53092 have broadband internet?

94.0% of households in ZIP 53092 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 53092?

The typical home value in ZIP 53092 is $591,997, up 4.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 53092?

Home values are up 4.3% over the past year and up 17.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 53092?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 53092 (Mequon, WI) is $210,799 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 53092?

Tax returns from ZIP 53092 report an average of $1,692 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 53092 earn over $200,000?

24.4% of tax returns from ZIP 53092 (Mequon, WI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 53092?

As of 2022, 986 business establishments operated in ZIP 53092 employing 11,799 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 53092?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 53092 is $65,926, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 53092 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 53092 ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 53092?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 53092, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 53092 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 53092 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 53092?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 53092, accounting for 4 of 13 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 53092?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 53092 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 53092?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 53092 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Waukesha County Technical College, Concordia University-Wisconsin, and Lakeshore Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 53092?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $17,500 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 53092?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,113 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 53092?

ZIP 53092 has an average annual temperature of 45.8°F and 34.4" of annual precipitation based on the GERMANTOWN, WI US weather station 8.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 53092 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 53092 is part of the Milwaukee, WI urbanized area, primarily served by City of Milwaukee (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 53092?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Households at the local median AGI of $210,799 would pay roughly $9,676 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 53092?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 53092

Other ZIPs in Mequon

Nearby ZIPs by distance

53097 (Mequon, 3.5 mi) · 53223 (Milwaukee, 4.2 mi) · 53217 (River Hills, 4.4 mi) · 53224 (Milwaukee, 5.7 mi) · 53209 (Milwaukee, 6 mi) · 53218 (Milwaukee, 7.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 53092?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.