Raymond, WI (53126)

Racine County · Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI · Population 7,012

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Raymond, WI (ZIP 53126) sits in Racine County within the Racine-Mount Pleasant metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,033. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $106,014, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $83,248 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 9th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $106,014 would pay roughly $4,866/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Milwaukee County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $95,568, fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $459,532, up 5.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,012
Median age
43.9

Race & ethnicity

White
89.6%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
8.2%
Other / multi-racial
9.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$95,568
Median home value
$326,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
32.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,439(87.2%)
Renter-occupied
359(12.8%)
Vacant units
127
Built (median)
1968

Commute

Public transit
3(0.1%)
Work from home
345(10.0%)
Avg commute
24.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
374(5.4%)
Uninsured
32(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,544(90.9%)
No broadband
254(9.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
246(3.5%)
Non-English at home
386(6.0%)

Studio

$880

/month

1 Bed

$1,020

/month

2 Bed

$1,280

/month

3 Bed

$1,650

/month

4 Bed

$2,030

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$459,532

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+38.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Racine, WI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,282

Across 418 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $309.0M.

Single-family

352

27% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

930

73% of total units

Single-family value

$151.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$157.4M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 66% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,580

Average AGI

$106,014

Avg property tax

$554

EITC participation

4.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00019.8% · 710
  • $25,000 – $50,00016.2% · 580
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.6% · 560
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.0% · 430
  • $100,000 – $200,00026.0% · 930
  • $200,000 or more10.3% · 370

Avg mortgage interest

$695

Avg charitable contribution

$805

Avg capital gains

$3,901

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $379.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

216

Total employment

2,650

Annual payroll

$220.6M

Average annual pay

$83,248

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,150

Average weekly wage

$1,176

Total employment

76,342

Total establishments

5,234

That is roughly 7% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

101,735

Employed

98,175

Unemployed

3,560

Based on Racine County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Milwaukee, WI

Reporting agencies

7

Largest: City of Milwaukee

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

9th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 8,222

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status17th percentile
  • Household Characteristics22nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status23rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation12th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

33

Limited English Speakers

76

Persons with Disability

841

Without HS Diploma

409

Without Health Insurance

254

Adults Age 65+

1,748

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1969–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared September 11, 2025 (DR-4892)

Incident period: August 9, 2025 – August 12, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (36%)
  • Flood7 (32%)
  • Snowstorm4 (18%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.4°F

36.8°56°

Annual precipitation

35.3"

Annual snowfall

40.5"

Heating · cooling days

7,283.3 · 529.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: UNION GROVE, WI US, 7.4 miles from the centroid of Raymond, WI (ZIP 53126)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

42

Good
Good 156dModerate 38dUSG 10dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

151

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

205 days as main pollutant

Days measured

205

Based on Racine County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,277

That is roughly 1,077 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

43

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,752

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

90%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Racine data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.6% of Racine County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.70

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.71

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Racine County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 157 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 149 reports

Homicide

5

Robbery

25

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

35

County-level data for Milwaukee (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+283 people

−135 households+$5.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,697households

9,607 people • $379.0M AGI

Moved out

5,832households

9,324 people • $373.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Milwaukee County, WI1,143 households
  2. Kenosha County, WI1,001 households
  3. Waukesha County, WI283 households
  4. Walworth County, WI231 households
  5. Lake County, IL215 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Milwaukee County, WI976 households
  2. Kenosha County, WI773 households
  3. Waukesha County, WI347 households
  4. Walworth County, WI246 households
  5. Dane County, WI148 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,521 versus departing households' $63,976.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 53126. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 53126: At this ZIP's median AGI of $106,014, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,866 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $459,532, that works out to roughly $7,187/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 53126

Nearby ZIPs by distance

53108 (Caledonia, 3.1 mi) · 53132 (Franklin, 6.4 mi) · 53177 (Mount Pleasant, 7 mi) · 53182 (Yorkville, 7 mi) · 53154 (Oak Creek, 7.7 mi) · 53406 (Mount Pleasant, 7.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Raymond ElementaryPublic-1–8410
North Cape ElementaryPublic-1–8194
Drought ElementaryPublic-1–889

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$11,033

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,129

  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

    Whitewater, WI · 53190

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,616
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,716
    Acceptance rate
    85.7%
    Graduation rate
    61.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,356
    Median student debt
    $23,188
  • Gateway Technical College

    Kenosha, WI · 53144

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,956
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,199
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,264
    Median student debt
    $12,165
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,270
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,429
    Acceptance rate
    75.4%
    Graduation rate
    40.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,129
    Median student debt
    $20,492
  • Carthage College

    Kenosha, WI · 53140

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,750
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,750
    Acceptance rate
    87.1%
    Graduation rate
    62.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,950
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Carroll University

    Waukesha, WI · 53186

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,890
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,890
    Acceptance rate
    66.8%
    Graduation rate
    70.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,009
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Herzing University-Kenosha

    Kenosha, WI · 53140

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,450
    Acceptance rate
    92.0%
    Graduation rate
    63.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,909
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,129
    Median student debt
    $20,492
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,941
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Raymond, WI (ZIP 53126) sits in Racine County within the Racine-Mount Pleasant metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,033. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $106,014, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $83,248 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 9th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $106,014 would pay roughly $4,866/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Milwaukee County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $95,568, fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $459,532, up 5.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 53126

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 53126?

40.7%, which is 7.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 53126?

22.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 53126?

34.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 53126?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 53126 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 53126 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 53126?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 53126?

7,012 people live in ZIP 53126, with a median age of 43.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 53126?

$95,568 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 53126 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 53126, 87.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 12.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 53126?

In ZIP 53126, 10.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 53126?

5.4% of the population in ZIP 53126 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 53126 have broadband internet?

90.9% of households in ZIP 53126 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 53126?

The typical home value in ZIP 53126 is $459,532, up 5.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 53126?

Home values are up 5.4% over the past year and up 38.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 53126?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 53126 (Raymond, WI) is $106,014 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 53126?

Tax returns from ZIP 53126 report an average of $554 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 53126 earn over $200,000?

10.3% of tax returns from ZIP 53126 (Raymond, WI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 53126?

As of 2022, 216 business establishments operated in ZIP 53126 employing 2,650 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 53126?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 53126 is $83,248, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 53126 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 53126 ranks in the 9th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 53126?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 53126, ranking in the 23th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 53126 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 53126 between 1969–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 53126?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 53126, accounting for 8 of 22 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 53126?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 53126 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4892) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 53126?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 53126 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Gateway Technical College, and University Of Wisconsin-Parkside (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 53126?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $11,033 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 53126?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,129 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 53126?

ZIP 53126 has an average annual temperature of 46.4°F and 35.3" of annual precipitation based on the UNION GROVE, WI US weather station 7.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 53126 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 53126 is part of the Milwaukee, WI urbanized area, primarily served by City of Milwaukee (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 53126?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Households at the local median AGI of $106,014 would pay roughly $4,866 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 53126?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 53126

Nearby ZIPs by distance

53108 (Caledonia, 3.1 mi) · 53132 (Franklin, 6.4 mi) · 53177 (Mount Pleasant, 7 mi) · 53182 (Yorkville, 7 mi) · 53154 (Oak Creek, 7.7 mi) · 53406 (Mount Pleasant, 7.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 53126?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.