Rochester, WI (53167)

Racine County · Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI · Population 319

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Rochester, WI (ZIP 53167) sits in Racine County within the Racine-Mount Pleasant metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,033. Local establishments report average pay of $32,922 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 7th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Milwaukee County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $42,763, fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.3% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
319
Median age
61.1

Race & ethnicity

White
95.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
5.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$42,763
Median home value
$331,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
67(33.2%)
Renter-occupied
135(66.8%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
30(12.2%)
Avg commute
17.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1(0.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
122(60.4%)
No broadband
80(39.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$920

/month

2 Bed

$1,150

/month

3 Bed

$1,480

/month

4 Bed

$1,830

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

277

Across 195 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $89.3M.

Single-family

163

59% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

114

41% of total units

Single-family value

$74.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$14.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

13

Total employment

103

Annual payroll

$3.4M

Average annual pay

$32,922

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,150

Average weekly wage

$1,176

Total employment

76,342

Total establishments

5,234

That is roughly 7% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

101,735

Employed

98,175

Unemployed

3,560

Based on Racine County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Milwaukee, WI

Reporting agencies

7

Largest: City of Milwaukee

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

46.9

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Rochester Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

7th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 144

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status8th percentile
  • Household Characteristics14th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status13th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation20th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

15

Without HS Diploma

4

Without Health Insurance

4

Adults Age 65+

27

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1969–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (38%)
  • Snowstorm4 (25%)
  • Flood3 (19%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.1°F

36°56.1°

Annual precipitation

35.3"

Annual snowfall

37.7"

Heating · cooling days

7,368.6 · 499.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BURLINGTON, WI US, 5.7 miles from the centroid of Rochester, WI (ZIP 53167)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

42

Good
Good 156dModerate 38dUSG 10dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

151

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

205 days as main pollutant

Days measured

205

Based on Racine County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,277

That is roughly 1,077 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

43

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,752

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

90%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

55%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Racine data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.6% of Racine County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.70

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.71

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Racine County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 38 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 109 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Racine (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+283 people

−135 households+$5.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,697households

9,607 people • $379.0M AGI

Moved out

5,832households

9,324 people • $373.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Milwaukee County, WI1,143 households
  2. Kenosha County, WI1,001 households
  3. Waukesha County, WI283 households
  4. Walworth County, WI231 households
  5. Lake County, IL215 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Milwaukee County, WI976 households
  2. Kenosha County, WI773 households
  3. Waukesha County, WI347 households
  4. Walworth County, WI246 households
  5. Dane County, WI148 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,521 versus departing households' $63,976.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 53167. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 53167: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $331,600, that works out to roughly $5,186/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 53167

Other ZIPs in Rochester

Nearby ZIPs by distance

53185 (Tichigan, 5 mi) · 53105 (Rochester, 5.4 mi) · 53139 (Eagle Lake, 6.1 mi) · 53182 (Yorkville, 9.6 mi) · 53103 (Big Bend, 10.4 mi) · 53150 (Muskego, 10.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$11,033

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,129

  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

    Whitewater, WI · 53190

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,616
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,716
    Acceptance rate
    85.7%
    Graduation rate
    61.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,356
    Median student debt
    $23,188
  • Gateway Technical College

    Kenosha, WI · 53144

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,956
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,199
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,264
    Median student debt
    $12,165
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,270
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,429
    Acceptance rate
    75.4%
    Graduation rate
    40.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,129
    Median student debt
    $20,492
  • Carthage College

    Kenosha, WI · 53140

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,750
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,750
    Acceptance rate
    87.1%
    Graduation rate
    62.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,950
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Carroll University

    Waukesha, WI · 53186

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,890
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,890
    Acceptance rate
    66.8%
    Graduation rate
    70.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,009
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Herzing University-Kenosha

    Kenosha, WI · 53140

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,450
    Acceptance rate
    92.0%
    Graduation rate
    63.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,909
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,129
    Median student debt
    $20,492
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,941
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Rochester, WI (ZIP 53167) sits in Racine County within the Racine-Mount Pleasant metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,033. Local establishments report average pay of $32,922 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 7th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Milwaukee County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $42,763, fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.3% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 53167

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 53167?

40.6%, which is 7.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 53167?

23.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 53167?

33.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 53167?

319 people live in ZIP 53167, with a median age of 61.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 53167?

$42,763 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 53167 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 53167, 33.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 66.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 53167?

In ZIP 53167, 12.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 53167?

0.3% of the population in ZIP 53167 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 53167 have broadband internet?

60.4% of households in ZIP 53167 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 53167?

As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 53167 employing 103 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 53167?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 53167 is $32,922, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 53167 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 53167 ranks in the 7th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 53167?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 53167, ranking in the 20th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 53167 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 53167 between 1969–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 53167?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 53167, accounting for 6 of 16 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 53167?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 53167 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 53167?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 53167 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Gateway Technical College, and University Of Wisconsin-Parkside (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 53167?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $11,033 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 53167?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,129 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 53167?

ZIP 53167 has an average annual temperature of 46.1°F and 35.3" of annual precipitation based on the BURLINGTON, WI US weather station 5.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 53167 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 53167 is part of the Milwaukee, WI urbanized area, primarily served by City of Milwaukee (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 53167?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 53167?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 53167

Other ZIPs in Rochester

Nearby ZIPs by distance

53185 (Tichigan, 5 mi) · 53105 (Rochester, 5.4 mi) · 53139 (Eagle Lake, 6.1 mi) · 53182 (Yorkville, 9.6 mi) · 53103 (Big Bend, 10.4 mi) · 53150 (Muskego, 10.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 53167?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.