Whitewater, WI (53190)

Walworth County · Population 20,500

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Whitewater, WI (ZIP 53190) sits in Walworth County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 25.5%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,033. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,603, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,949 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. First Citizens State Bank holds 61% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. 33.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,603 would pay roughly $3,195/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Waukesha County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,923, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $362,033, up 5.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
20,500
Median age
22.8

Race & ethnicity

White
86.0%
Black
4.0%
Asian
2.4%
Hispanic / Latino
10.7%
Other / multi-racial
7.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,923
Median home value
$234,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
31.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,126(44.9%)
Renter-occupied
3,836(55.1%)
Vacant units
1,140
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
63(0.6%)
Work from home
929(8.5%)
Avg commute
17.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
4,232(25.3%)
Uninsured
202(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,620(80.7%)
No broadband
1,342(19.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,553(7.6%)
Non-English at home
2,330(11.8%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$840

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,710

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$362,033

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+35.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Whitewater, WI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,251

Across 869 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $383.3M.

Single-family

811

65% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

440

35% of total units

Single-family value

$316.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$67.0M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,850

Average AGI

$69,603

Avg property tax

$280

EITC participation

10.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.8% · 1,970
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.5% · 1,750
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.8% · 1,080
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.9% · 680
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.6% · 1,070
  • $200,000 or more4.4% · 300

Avg mortgage interest

$286

Avg charitable contribution

$497

Avg capital gains

$4,112

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $476.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

340

Total employment

6,326

Annual payroll

$326.7M

Average annual pay

$51,646

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,949

Average weekly wage

$980

Total employment

45,268

Total establishments

3,401

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

60,736

Employed

59,034

Unemployed

1,702

Based on Walworth County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$344.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First Citizens State Bank$208.5M · 4 branches
  • 2.PremierBank$73.6M · 1 branch
  • 3.Associated Bank, National Association$62.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

0

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

1

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Rock River Community Clinic - Whitewater

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Beloit, WI--IL

Reporting agencies

9

Largest: City of Beloit

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

61

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

14,900

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Irvin L. Young Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

45th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 8 census tracts, population 19,281

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics12th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status29th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation72nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

257

Limited English Speakers

372

Persons with Disability

1,923

Without HS Diploma

656

Without Health Insurance

1,395

Adults Age 65+

2,340

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (47%)
  • Snowstorm3 (16%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Flood2 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47°F

37.2°56.7°

Annual precipitation

36.2"

Annual snowfall

33.9"

Heating · cooling days

7,158 · 621.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WHITEWATER, WI US, 3 miles from the centroid of Whitewater, WI (ZIP 53190)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

42

Good
Good 169dModerate 37d

Peak AQI (2024)

100

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

206 days as main pollutant

Days measured

206

Based on Walworth County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,248

That is roughly 952 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

43

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,572

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

82%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

57%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Walworth data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.2% of Walworth County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.69

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.71

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Walworth County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 40 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 163 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

1

Burglary

38

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Rock (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−130 people

−218 households+$38.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,730households

5,891 people • $353.7M AGI

Moved out

3,948households

6,021 people • $315.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Waukesha County, WI302 households
  2. Racine County, WI246 households
  3. Cook County, IL244 households
  4. Milwaukee County, WI218 households
  5. Rock County, WI215 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Waukesha County, WI289 households
  2. Milwaukee County, WI260 households
  3. Rock County, WI243 households
  4. Racine County, WI231 households
  5. Jefferson County, WI178 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $94,815 versus departing households' $79,897.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 53190. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 53190: At this ZIP's median AGI of $69,603, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,195 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $362,033, that works out to roughly $5,662/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 53190

Nearby ZIPs by distance

53156 (Palmyra, 9.4 mi) · 53538 (Lake Koshkonong, 9.8 mi) · 53563 (Milton, 10.2 mi) · 53115 (Delavan, 11 mi) · 53505 (11 mi) · 53121 (Elkhorn, 11.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
JEDI Virtual K-12Alternative-1–12749
Whitewater HighPublic9–12567
Whitewater MiddlePublic6–8407
Lincoln ElementaryPublic-1–5363
Washington ElementaryPublic-1–5290

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$11,033

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,129

  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

    Whitewater, WI · 53190

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,616
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,716
    Acceptance rate
    85.7%
    Graduation rate
    61.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,356
    Median student debt
    $23,188
  • Gateway Technical College

    Kenosha, WI · 53144

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,956
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,199
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,264
    Median student debt
    $12,165
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,270
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,429
    Acceptance rate
    75.4%
    Graduation rate
    40.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,129
    Median student debt
    $20,492
  • Carthage College

    Kenosha, WI · 53140

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,750
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,750
    Acceptance rate
    87.1%
    Graduation rate
    62.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,950
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Carroll University

    Waukesha, WI · 53186

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,890
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,890
    Acceptance rate
    66.8%
    Graduation rate
    70.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,009
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Herzing University-Kenosha

    Kenosha, WI · 53140

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,450
    Acceptance rate
    92.0%
    Graduation rate
    63.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,909
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,129
    Median student debt
    $20,492
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,941
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Whitewater, WI (ZIP 53190) sits in Walworth County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 25.5%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,033. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,603, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,949 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. First Citizens State Bank holds 61% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. 33.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,603 would pay roughly $3,195/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Waukesha County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,923, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $362,033, up 5.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 53190

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 53190?

37.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 53190?

25.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 53190?

25.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 53190?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 53190 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 53190 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 53190?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Jedi Virtual K-12, Whitewater High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 53190?

20,500 people live in ZIP 53190, with a median age of 22.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 53190?

$56,923 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 53190 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 53190, 44.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 55.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 53190?

In ZIP 53190, 8.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 53190?

25.3% of the population in ZIP 53190 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 53190 have broadband internet?

80.7% of households in ZIP 53190 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 53190?

The typical home value in ZIP 53190 is $362,033, up 5.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 53190?

Home values are up 5.6% over the past year and up 35.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 53190?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 53190 (Whitewater, WI) is $69,603 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 53190?

Tax returns from ZIP 53190 report an average of $280 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 53190 earn over $200,000?

4.4% of tax returns from ZIP 53190 (Whitewater, WI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 53190?

As of 2022, 340 business establishments operated in ZIP 53190 employing 6,326 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 53190?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 53190 is $51,646, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 53190 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 53190 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 53190?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 53190, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 53190 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 53190 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 53190?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 53190, accounting for 9 of 19 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 53190?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 53190 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 53190?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 53190 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Gateway Technical College, and University Of Wisconsin-Parkside (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 53190?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $11,033 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 53190?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,129 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 53190?

ZIP 53190 has an average annual temperature of 47.0°F and 36.2" of annual precipitation based on the WHITEWATER, WI US weather station 3.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 53190 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 53190 is part of the Beloit, WI--IL urbanized area, primarily served by City of Beloit (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 53190?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Households at the local median AGI of $69,603 would pay roughly $3,195 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 53190?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 53190

Nearby ZIPs by distance

53156 (Palmyra, 9.4 mi) · 53538 (Lake Koshkonong, 9.8 mi) · 53563 (Milton, 10.2 mi) · 53115 (Delavan, 11 mi) · 53505 (11 mi) · 53121 (Elkhorn, 11.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 53190?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.