Blanchardville, WI (53516)

Lafayette County · Population 2,146

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Blanchardville, WI (ZIP 53516) sits in Lafayette County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,577. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,312, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,347 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 25th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $80,312 would pay roughly $3,686/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 100 residents (43 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $80,341, fair market rent of $1,330 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $348,857, up 11.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,146
Median age
44.7

Race & ethnicity

White
97.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
0.6%
Other / multi-racial
1.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$80,341
Median home value
$246,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
35.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
780(84.1%)
Renter-occupied
147(15.9%)
Vacant units
69
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
1(0.1%)
Work from home
238(20.4%)
Avg commute
26.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
109(5.1%)
Uninsured
10(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
816(88.0%)
No broadband
111(12.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
42(2.0%)
Non-English at home
59(2.9%)

Studio

$980

/month

1 Bed

$1,160

/month

2 Bed

$1,330

/month

3 Bed

$1,750

/month

4 Bed

$1,950

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$348,857

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+11.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+60.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Madison, WI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

5,712

Across 1,748 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.24B.

Single-family

1,593

28% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4,119

72% of total units

Single-family value

$727.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$514.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 69% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 4 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,130

Average AGI

$80,312

Avg property tax

$267

EITC participation

6.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.0% · 260
  • $25,000 – $50,00019.5% · 220
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.0% · 170
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.3% · 150
  • $100,000 – $200,00024.8% · 280
  • $200,000 or more4.4% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$388

Avg charitable contribution

$300

Avg capital gains

$3,371

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $90.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

42

Total employment

259

Annual payroll

$15.4M

Average annual pay

$59,390

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,347

Average weekly wage

$968

Total employment

5,068

Total establishments

510

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,905

Employed

9,662

Unemployed

243

Based on Lafayette County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$24.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Woodford State Bank$24.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Madison, WI

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: City of Madison

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

37

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Blanchardville Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

25th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 2,860

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics28th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation50th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

58

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

320

Without HS Diploma

94

Without Health Insurance

205

Adults Age 65+

515

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1969–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (43%)
  • Flood4 (17%)
  • Snowstorm3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Tornado2 (9%)
  • Other2 (9%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.2°F

35.3°57.1°

Annual precipitation

37.6"

Annual snowfall

35.7"

Heating · cooling days

7,384 · 569.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DARLINGTON WWTP, WI US, 14.4 miles from the centroid of Blanchardville, WI (ZIP 53516)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,606

That is roughly 594 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

24

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,260

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

48%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lafayette data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.3% of Lafayette County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.66

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.36

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lafayette County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 52 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 434 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

60

Vehicle theft

37

County-level data for Dane (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+100 people

+43 households+$307K net AGI flow

Moved in

485households

840 people • $27.0M AGI

Moved out

442households

740 people • $26.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Grant County, WI108 households
  2. Green County, WI55 households
  3. Iowa County, WI40 households
  4. Dane County, WI38 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Grant County, WI88 households
  2. Green County, WI65 households
  3. Dane County, WI44 households
  4. Iowa County, WI36 households
  5. Dubuque County, IA21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,718 versus departing households' $60,443.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 53516. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 53516: At this ZIP's median AGI of $80,312, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,686 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $348,857, that works out to roughly $5,456/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 53516

Nearby ZIPs by distance

53504 (Argyle, 5.6 mi) · 53544 (Hollandale, 5.8 mi) · 53599 (Woodford, 10.4 mi) · 53574 (New Glarus, 11.3 mi) · 53572 (Mount Horeb, 12.9 mi) · 53507 (Barneveld, 13.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Pecatonica HighPublic6–12200

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$32,577

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,206

  • Blackhawk Technical College

    Janesville, WI · 53547

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,267
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,061
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,620
    Median student debt
    $9,550
  • Beloit College

    Beloit, WI · 53511

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $60,886
    Out-of-state tuition
    $60,886
    Acceptance rate
    63.0%
    Graduation rate
    68.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,260
    Median student debt
    $25,738
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,149
    Median student debt
    $9,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,792
    Median student debt
    $10,194

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Blanchardville, WI (ZIP 53516) sits in Lafayette County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,577. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,312, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,347 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 25th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $80,312 would pay roughly $3,686/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 100 residents (43 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $80,341, fair market rent of $1,330 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $348,857, up 11.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 53516

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 53516?

40.6%, which is 7.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 53516?

24.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 53516?

34.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 53516?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 53516 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 53516 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 53516?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Pecatonica High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 53516?

2,146 people live in ZIP 53516, with a median age of 44.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 53516?

$80,341 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 53516 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 53516, 84.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 53516?

In ZIP 53516, 20.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 53516?

5.1% of the population in ZIP 53516 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 53516 have broadband internet?

88.0% of households in ZIP 53516 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 53516?

The typical home value in ZIP 53516 is $348,857, up 11.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 53516?

Home values are up 11.6% over the past year and up 60.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 53516?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 53516 (Blanchardville, WI) is $80,312 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 53516?

Tax returns from ZIP 53516 report an average of $267 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 53516 earn over $200,000?

4.4% of tax returns from ZIP 53516 (Blanchardville, WI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 53516?

As of 2022, 42 business establishments operated in ZIP 53516 employing 259 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 53516?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 53516 is $59,390, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 53516 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 53516 ranks in the 25th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 53516?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 53516, ranking in the 50th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 53516 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 53516 between 1969–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 53516?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 53516, accounting for 10 of 23 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 53516?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 53516 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 53516?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 53516 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Blackhawk Technical College, Beloit College, and Tricoci University Of Beauty Culture-Janesville (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 53516?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $32,577 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 53516?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,206 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 53516?

ZIP 53516 has an average annual temperature of 46.2°F and 37.6" of annual precipitation based on the DARLINGTON WWTP, WI US weather station 14.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 53516 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 53516 is part of the Madison, WI urbanized area, primarily served by City of Madison (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 53516?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Households at the local median AGI of $80,312 would pay roughly $3,686 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 53516?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 53516

Nearby ZIPs by distance

53504 (Argyle, 5.6 mi) · 53544 (Hollandale, 5.8 mi) · 53599 (Woodford, 10.4 mi) · 53574 (New Glarus, 11.3 mi) · 53572 (Mount Horeb, 12.9 mi) · 53507 (Barneveld, 13.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 53516?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.