Population & age
- Total population
- 20,517
- Median age
- 41.9
Dane County · Madison, WI · Population 20,517
Waunakee, WI (ZIP 53597) sits in Dane County within the Madison metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.2%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,577. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $150,594, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 359,249 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 14th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,427 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $150,594 would pay roughly $6,912/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $124,100,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $113,129, fair market rent of $1,670 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $597,389, up 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,250
/month
1 Bed
$1,460
/month
2 Bed
$1,670
/month
3 Bed
$2,200
/month
4 Bed
$2,470
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$597,389
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+2.8%
vs. March 2025
+34.1%
vs. March 2021
Madison, WI
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
5,477
Across 1,541 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.16B.
Single-family
1,408
26% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
4,069
74% of total units
Single-family value
$654.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$503.6M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 72% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
10,620
Average AGI
$150,594
Avg property tax
$1,244
EITC participation
4.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$1,315
Avg charitable contribution
$1,506
Avg capital gains
$9,208
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1599.3M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
530
Total employment
6,033
Annual payroll
$364.0M
Average annual pay
$60,337
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$74,481
Average weekly wage
$1,432
Total employment
359,249
Total establishments
18,084
That is roughly 14% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.3%
That is 1.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
344,155
Employed
336,139
Unemployed
8,016
Based on Dane County, WI data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
6
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$508.2M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
6
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Madison, WI
Reporting agencies
3
Largest: City of Madison
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
4
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
8
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Other
2
Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
62.1
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
39,393
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
19
Date Range
1976–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
9
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
16
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
47°F
37.6° – 56.5°
Annual precipitation
37.1"
Annual snowfall
51.8"
Heating · cooling days
7,138.2 · 627.4
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MADISON DANE RGNL AP, WI US, 6.3 miles from the centroid of Waunakee, WI (ZIP 53597)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
42
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
93
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
216 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Dane County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
5,427
That is roughly 2,773 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
13%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
4.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
128
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,147
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
94%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
69%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Dane data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
24.9% of Dane County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.15
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.57
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.81
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Dane County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 52 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 434 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
1
Burglary
60
Vehicle theft
37
County-level data for Dane (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+723 people
+1,831 households • −$124.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
20,589households
28,255 people • $1.4B AGI
Moved out
18,758households
27,532 people • $1.5B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,662 versus departing households' $78,687.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 53597. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
7.65%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
5.72%
State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%
Property tax (effective)
1.56%
Median $2,629/year
Tax burden rank
32 of 50
10.80% of personal income
For ZIP 53597: At this ZIP's median AGI of $150,594, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $6,912 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $597,389, that works out to roughly $9,343/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
53529 (Dane, 5.7 mi) · 53562 (Middleton, 6.3 mi) · 53704 (Madison, 6.4 mi) · 53598 (Windsor, 6.4 mi) · 53792 (Madison, 7.3 mi) · 53705 (Madison, 7.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
32.8%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
28.2%
3.8pp below the 32.0% national rate.
23.8%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
76.2%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
5.2%
7.8pp below the 13.0% national rate.
8.7%
2.3pp below the 11.0% national rate.
7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waunakee High | Public | 9–12 | 1,376 |
| Waunakee Intermediate | Public | 5–6 | 650 |
| Waunakee Middle | Public | 7–8 | 599 |
| Waunakee Prairie Elementary | Public | -1–4 | 510 |
| Waunakee Heritage Elementary | Public | -1–4 | 472 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$32,577
Median earnings (10 yr)
$34,206
Janesville, WI · 53547
Beloit, WI · 53511
Janesville, WI · 53548
Beloit, WI · 53511
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Waunakee, WI (ZIP 53597) sits in Dane County within the Madison metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.2%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $32,577. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $150,594, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 359,249 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.3% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 14th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1976. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,427 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $150,594 would pay roughly $6,912/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $124,100,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $113,129, fair market rent of $1,670 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $597,389, up 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
32.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
28.2%, which is 3.8 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 53597 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Waunakee High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
20,517 people live in ZIP 53597, with a median age of 41.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$113,129 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 53597, 73.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 53597, 17.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
3.6% of the population in ZIP 53597 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
93.7% of households in ZIP 53597 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 53597 is $597,389, up 2.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 2.8% over the past year and up 34.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 53597 (Waunakee, WI) is $150,594 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 53597 report an average of $1,244 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
19.7% of tax returns from ZIP 53597 (Waunakee, WI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 530 business establishments operated in ZIP 53597 employing 6,033 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 53597 is $60,337, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 53597 ranks in the 14th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 53597, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 53597 between 1976–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 53597, accounting for 8 of 19 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 53597 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 53597 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Blackhawk Technical College, Beloit College, and Tricoci University Of Beauty Culture-Janesville (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $32,577 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,206 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 53597 has an average annual temperature of 47.0°F and 37.1" of annual precipitation based on the MADISON DANE RGNL AP, WI US weather station 6.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 53597 is part of the Madison, WI urbanized area, primarily served by City of Madison (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Households at the local median AGI of $150,594 would pay roughly $6,912 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
53529 (Dane, 5.7 mi) · 53562 (Middleton, 6.3 mi) · 53704 (Madison, 6.4 mi) · 53598 (Windsor, 6.4 mi) · 53792 (Madison, 7.3 mi) · 53705 (Madison, 7.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 53597?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
14th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 8 census tracts, population 22,781
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
285
Limited English Speakers
230
Persons with Disability
1,848
Without HS Diploma
365
Without Health Insurance
557
Adults Age 65+
3,991
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.