Clam Lake, WI (54517)

Ashland County · Population 183

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Clam Lake, WI (ZIP 54517) sits in Ashland County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,793. Local establishments report average pay of $25,267 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,101 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 40.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 12,410 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bayfield County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $68,971, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $276,983, up 5.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
183
Median age
66.4

Race & ethnicity

White
94.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
3.8%
Hispanic / Latino
1.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$68,971
Median home value
$328,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
84(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
177
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
15(34.9%)
Avg commute
20.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
13(7.1%)
Uninsured
3(1.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
83(98.8%)
No broadband
1(1.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4(2.2%)
Non-English at home
2(1.1%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$1,010

/month

3 Bed

$1,310

/month

4 Bed

$1,460

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$276,983

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+43.7%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

353

Across 337 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $96.4M.

Single-family

333

94% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

20

6% of total units

Single-family value

$94.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.0M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

15

Annual payroll

$379K

Average annual pay

$25,267

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,101

Average weekly wage

$963

Total employment

7,940

Total establishments

627

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,778

Employed

7,516

Unemployed

262

Based on Ashland County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ZEFNET

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

33rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 575

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status35th percentile
  • Household Characteristics36th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation50th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

12

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

98

Without HS Diploma

27

Without Health Insurance

27

Adults Age 65+

201

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood5 (31%)
  • Severe Storm5 (31%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Tornado2 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

40.6°F

31.2°50°

Annual precipitation

34.7"

Annual snowfall

74.2"

Heating · cooling days

· 259.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DRUMMOND, WI US, 21.6 miles from the centroid of Clam Lake, WI (ZIP 54517)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

34

Good
Good 331dModerate 32dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

101

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

266 days as main pollutant

Days measured

364

Based on Ashland County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,410

That is roughly 4,210 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

174

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,003

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

69%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Ashland data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.5% of Ashland County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.39

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.25

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.58

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ashland County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 56 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

17

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Ashland (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+67 people

+30 households+$3.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

605households

980 people • $33.7M AGI

Moved out

575households

913 people • $30.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bayfield County, WI80 households
  2. Price County, WI22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bayfield County, WI84 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,681 versus departing households' $52,437.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 54517. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 54517: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $276,983, that works out to roughly $4,332/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 54517

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54821 (Cable, 12.9 mi) · 54527 (Glidden, 14.1 mi) · 54546 (Mellen, 14.5 mi) · 54843 (Chief Lake, 18.5 mi) · 54855 (Jolmaville, 18.8 mi) · 54839 (Grand View, 19.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$4,793

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,643

  • Nicolet Area Technical College

    Rhinelander, WI · 54501

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,793
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,066
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,643
    Median student debt
    $7,837

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Clam Lake, WI (ZIP 54517) sits in Ashland County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,793. Local establishments report average pay of $25,267 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,101 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 40.6°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 12,410 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bayfield County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $68,971, fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $276,983, up 5.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 54517

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 54517?

39.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 54517?

22.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 54517?

44.9%, which is 12.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 54517?

183 people live in ZIP 54517, with a median age of 66.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 54517?

$68,971 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 54517 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 54517, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 54517?

In ZIP 54517, 34.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 54517?

7.1% of the population in ZIP 54517 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 54517 have broadband internet?

98.8% of households in ZIP 54517 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 54517?

The typical home value in ZIP 54517 is $276,983, up 5.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 54517?

Home values are up 5.9% over the past year and up 43.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 54517?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 54517 employing 15 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 54517?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 54517 is $25,267, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 54517 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 54517 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 54517?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 54517, ranking in the 50th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 54517 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 54517 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 54517?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 54517, accounting for 5 of 16 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 54517?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 54517 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 54517?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 54517 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Nicolet Area Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 54517?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,793 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 54517?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,643 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 54517?

ZIP 54517 has an average annual temperature of 40.6°F and 34.7" of annual precipitation based on the DRUMMOND, WI US weather station 21.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 54517?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 54517?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 54517

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54821 (Cable, 12.9 mi) · 54527 (Glidden, 14.1 mi) · 54546 (Mellen, 14.5 mi) · 54843 (Chief Lake, 18.5 mi) · 54855 (Jolmaville, 18.8 mi) · 54839 (Grand View, 19.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 54517?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.