Ashland, WI (54806)

Ashland County · Population 11,489

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ashland, WI (ZIP 54806) sits in Ashland County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.3%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,421. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,130, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,101 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 40.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 12,410 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,130 would pay roughly $3,035/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bayfield County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,429, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $198,263, down 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
11,489
Median age
40.8

Race & ethnicity

White
81.6%
Black
1.6%
Asian
0.9%
Hispanic / Latino
4.2%
Other / multi-racial
6.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$58,429
Median home value
$155,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
20.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,418(69.7%)
Renter-occupied
1,483(30.3%)
Vacant units
643
Built (median)
1969

Commute

Public transit
80(1.4%)
Work from home
398(7.0%)
Avg commute
13.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,019(18.5%)
Uninsured
130(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,863(78.8%)
No broadband
1,038(21.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
137(1.2%)
Non-English at home
385(3.5%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$1,020

/month

3 Bed

$1,400

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$198,263

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+30.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

133

Across 133 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $36.7M.

Single-family

133

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$36.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,250

Average AGI

$66,130

Avg property tax

$144

EITC participation

15.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.4% · 1,490
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.0% · 1,470
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.2% · 850
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.7% · 560
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.5% · 710
  • $200,000 or more3.2% · 170

Avg mortgage interest

$145

Avg charitable contribution

$359

Avg capital gains

$1,506

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $347.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

380

Total employment

5,980

Annual payroll

$309.3M

Average annual pay

$51,715

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,101

Average weekly wage

$963

Total employment

7,940

Total establishments

627

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,778

Employed

7,516

Unemployed

262

Based on Ashland County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$447.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Northern State Bank$202.5M · 2 branches
  • 2.Associated Bank, National Association$108.2M · 1 branch
  • 3.BMO Bank National Association$99.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

7

Strong health-center coverage

Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.

FQHC sites

7

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

19.3

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.School District of Ashland - Ashland High School
  • 2.Lake Superior Intermediate
  • 3.NorthLakes - Ashland Downtown

+ 4 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 54806 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

TAMARACK HEALTH ASHLAND MEDICAL CENTER

★★★★★3.0
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

1615 MAPLE LANE, ASHLAND, WI, 54806

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • EV Connect
  • KWIK_CHARGE

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Other

3

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

53

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

15,715

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Vaughn Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

53rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 8,924

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status42nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics44th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status32nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation76th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

285

Limited English Speakers

21

Persons with Disability

1,432

Without HS Diploma

242

Without Health Insurance

566

Adults Age 65+

1,708

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood5 (36%)
  • Severe Storm4 (29%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)
  • Drought1 (7%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

14

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

40.4°F

30.1°50.7°

Annual precipitation

34.7"

Annual snowfall

102.6"

Heating · cooling days

· 265

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MELLEN 4 NE, WI US, 15.9 miles from the centroid of Ashland, WI (ZIP 54806)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

34

Good
Good 331dModerate 32dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

101

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

266 days as main pollutant

Days measured

364

Based on Ashland County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,410

That is roughly 4,210 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

174

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,003

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

69%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Ashland data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.5% of Ashland County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.39

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.25

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.58

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ashland County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 56 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

17

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Ashland (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+67 people

+30 households+$3.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

605households

980 people • $33.7M AGI

Moved out

575households

913 people • $30.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bayfield County, WI80 households
  2. Price County, WI22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bayfield County, WI84 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,681 versus departing households' $52,437.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 54806. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 54806: At this ZIP's median AGI of $66,130, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,035 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $198,263, that works out to roughly $3,101/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 54806

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54861 (New Odanah, 10.1 mi) · 54891 (Washburn, 11.7 mi) · 54855 (Jolmaville, 11.7 mi) · 54846 (13.4 mi) · 54856 (Mason, 15 mi) · 54559 (Saxon, 17.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Ashland HighPublic9–12636
Lake Superior ElementaryPublic-1–5553
Ashland MiddlePublic6–8464
Marengo Valley ElementaryPublic-1–5174
Lake Superior HighPublic

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$7,421

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,983

  • Northland College

    Ashland, WI · 54806

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,403
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,403
    Acceptance rate
    75.0%
    Graduation rate
    46.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,560
    Median student debt
    $25,450
  • Northwood Technical College

    Rice Lake, WI · 54868

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,926
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,169
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,406
    Median student debt
    $8,250
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,812
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,726
    Acceptance rate
    93.0%
    Graduation rate
    43.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,606
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,030
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,030
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    18.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,302
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ashland, WI (ZIP 54806) sits in Ashland County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.3%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,421. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,130, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,101 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 14 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 40.4°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. County Health Rankings reports 12,410 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,130 would pay roughly $3,035/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bayfield County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,429, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $198,263, down 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 54806

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 54806?

41.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 54806?

25.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 54806?

35.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 54806?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 54806 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 54806 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 54806?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Ashland High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 54806?

11,489 people live in ZIP 54806, with a median age of 40.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 54806?

$58,429 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 54806 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 54806, 69.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 54806?

In ZIP 54806, 7.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 54806?

18.5% of the population in ZIP 54806 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 54806 have broadband internet?

78.8% of households in ZIP 54806 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 54806?

The typical home value in ZIP 54806 is $198,263, down 2.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 54806?

Home values are down 2.8% over the past year and up 30.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 54806?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 54806 (Ashland, WI) is $66,130 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 54806?

Tax returns from ZIP 54806 report an average of $144 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 54806 earn over $200,000?

3.2% of tax returns from ZIP 54806 (Ashland, WI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 54806?

As of 2022, 380 business establishments operated in ZIP 54806 employing 5,980 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 54806?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 54806 is $51,715, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 54806 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 54806 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 54806?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 54806, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 54806 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 54806 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 54806?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 54806, accounting for 5 of 14 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 54806?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 54806 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 54806?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 54806 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northland College, Northwood Technical College, and University Of Wisconsin-Superior (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 54806?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $7,421 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 54806?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,983 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 54806?

ZIP 54806 has an average annual temperature of 40.4°F and 34.7" of annual precipitation based on the MELLEN 4 NE, WI US weather station 15.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 54806?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 54806 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 54806?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Households at the local median AGI of $66,130 would pay roughly $3,035 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 54806?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 54806

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54861 (New Odanah, 10.1 mi) · 54891 (Washburn, 11.7 mi) · 54855 (Jolmaville, 11.7 mi) · 54846 (13.4 mi) · 54856 (Mason, 15 mi) · 54559 (Saxon, 17.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 54806?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.