Washburn, WI (54891)

Bayfield County · Population 3,338

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Washburn, WI (ZIP 54891) sits in Bayfield County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,421. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,967, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,429 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,107 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. Bremer Bank, National Association holds 80% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (83th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 47th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Annual average temperature is just 41.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 30.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $67,967 would pay roughly $3,120/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 287 residents (121 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,443, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $266,883, up 4.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,338
Median age
49.1

Race & ethnicity

White
87.0%
Black
2.1%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
3.2%
Other / multi-racial
7.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,443
Median home value
$185,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
38.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,158(76.4%)
Renter-occupied
357(23.6%)
Vacant units
236
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
15(1.0%)
Work from home
207(13.6%)
Avg commute
14.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
395(12.2%)
Uninsured
20(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,273(84.0%)
No broadband
242(16.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
51(1.5%)
Non-English at home
55(1.7%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,290

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$266,883

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+52.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

104

Across 104 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $27.7M.

Single-family

104

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$27.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,690

Average AGI

$67,967

Avg property tax

$198

EITC participation

12.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.2% · 510
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.5% · 380
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.8% · 250
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.2% · 190
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.8% · 300
  • $200,000 or more3.6% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$157

Avg charitable contribution

$206

Avg capital gains

$4,034

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $114.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

89

Total employment

573

Annual payroll

$18.6M

Average annual pay

$32,429

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,107

Average weekly wage

$810

Total employment

4,194

Total establishments

578

That is roughly 36% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,883

Employed

7,559

Unemployed

324

Based on Bayfield County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$84.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Bremer Bank, National Association$68.2M · 1 branch
  • 2.Northern State Bank$10.9M · 1 branch
  • 3.Chippewa Valley Bank$5.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

3

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

3

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

14.7

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.School District of Washburn- Washburn Elementary
  • 2.School District of Washburn- Middle/High School
  • 3.NorthLakes- Washburn

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

51

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,845

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Washburn Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

47th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,885

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics53rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status24th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation83rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

90

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

504

Without HS Diploma

71

Without Health Insurance

125

Adults Age 65+

723

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

11

Date Range

1972–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (36%)
  • Severe Storm3 (27%)
  • Biological2 (18%)
  • Hurricane1 (9%)
  • Drought1 (9%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

41.3°F

31.9°50.6°

Annual precipitation

31.5"

Annual snowfall

73.5"

Heating · cooling days

8,854.9 · 244.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MADELINE ISLAND, WI US, 11.2 miles from the centroid of Washburn, WI (ZIP 54891)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,971

That is roughly 229 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

43

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,168

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

68%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bayfield data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.2% of Bayfield County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.33

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bayfield County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 81 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

26

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Bayfield (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+287 people

+121 households+$21.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

658households

1,120 people • $57.1M AGI

Moved out

537households

833 people • $35.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Ashland County, WI84 households
  2. Douglas County, WI47 households
  3. St. Louis County, MN21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ashland County, WI80 households
  2. Douglas County, WI38 households
  3. St. Louis County, MN30 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $86,822 versus departing households' $66,706.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 54891. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 54891: At this ZIP's median AGI of $67,967, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,120 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $266,883, that works out to roughly $4,174/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 54891

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54827 (Cornucopia, 9.8 mi) · 54806 (Ashland, 11.7 mi) · 54814 (Bayfield, 11.9 mi) · 54844 (Herbster, 12.9 mi) · 54861 (New Odanah, 17 mi) · 54856 (Mason, 19.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Washburn ElementaryPublic-1–6301
Washburn HighPublic9–12189
Washburn MiddlePublic7–892

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$7,421

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,983

  • Northwood Technical College

    Rice Lake, WI · 54868

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,926
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,169
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,406
    Median student debt
    $8,250
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,812
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,726
    Acceptance rate
    93.0%
    Graduation rate
    43.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,606
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Northland College

    Ashland, WI · 54806

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $44,403
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,403
    Acceptance rate
    75.0%
    Graduation rate
    46.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,560
    Median student debt
    $25,450
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,030
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,030
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    18.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,302
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Washburn, WI (ZIP 54891) sits in Bayfield County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,421. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $67,967, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,429 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,107 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. Bremer Bank, National Association holds 80% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (83th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 47th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Annual average temperature is just 41.3°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 30.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Wisconsin levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 7.65%); a household at the local median AGI of $67,967 would pay roughly $3,120/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 287 residents (121 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,443, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $266,883, up 4.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 54891

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 54891?

38.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 54891?

23.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 54891?

38.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 54891?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 54891 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 54891 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 54891?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Washburn High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 54891?

3,338 people live in ZIP 54891, with a median age of 49.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 54891?

$62,443 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 54891 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 54891, 76.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 54891?

In ZIP 54891, 13.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 54891?

12.2% of the population in ZIP 54891 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 54891 have broadband internet?

84.0% of households in ZIP 54891 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 54891?

The typical home value in ZIP 54891 is $266,883, up 4.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 54891?

Home values are up 4.9% over the past year and up 52.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 54891?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 54891 (Washburn, WI) is $67,967 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 54891?

Tax returns from ZIP 54891 report an average of $198 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 54891 earn over $200,000?

3.6% of tax returns from ZIP 54891 (Washburn, WI) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 54891?

As of 2022, 89 business establishments operated in ZIP 54891 employing 573 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 54891?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 54891 is $32,429, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 54891 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 54891 ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 54891?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 54891, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 54891 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 11 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 54891 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 54891?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 54891, accounting for 4 of 11 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 54891?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 54891 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 54891?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 54891 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northwood Technical College, University Of Wisconsin-Superior, and Northland College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 54891?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $7,421 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 54891?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,983 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 54891?

ZIP 54891 has an average annual temperature of 41.3°F and 31.5" of annual precipitation based on the MADELINE ISLAND, WI US weather station 11.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 54891?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Households at the local median AGI of $67,967 would pay roughly $3,120 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 54891?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 54891

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54827 (Cornucopia, 9.8 mi) · 54806 (Ashland, 11.7 mi) · 54814 (Bayfield, 11.9 mi) · 54844 (Herbster, 12.9 mi) · 54861 (New Odanah, 17 mi) · 54856 (Mason, 19.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 54891?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.