Oshkosh, WI (54985)

Winnebago County · Oshkosh-Neenah, WI · Population 522

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Oshkosh, WI (ZIP 54985) sits in Winnebago County within the Oshkosh-Neenah metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 45.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,855. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (83th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 47th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974. Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 37.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Outagamie County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
522
Median age
39.6

Race & ethnicity

White
54.2%
Black
35.6%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
4.6%
Other / multi-racial
5.9%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2(0.4%)
Non-English at home
71(13.6%)

Studio

$880

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$1,150

/month

3 Bed

$1,540

/month

4 Bed

$1,650

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

656

Across 324 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $153.7M.

Single-family

293

45% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

363

55% of total units

Single-family value

$105.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$47.8M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 51% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$64,380

Average weekly wage

$1,238

Total employment

93,556

Total establishments

4,383

That is roughly 2% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

93,293

Employed

90,803

Unemployed

2,490

Based on Winnebago County, WI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 54985 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

WINNEBAGO MENTAL HEALTH INSTITUTE

Not rated
Psychiatric
Government - State

4100 TREFFERT DR, WINNEBAGO, WI, 54985

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Appleton, WI

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: City of Appleton

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

47th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 77

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status32nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics28th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status34th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation83rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

7

Without HS Diploma

6

Without Health Insurance

2

Adults Age 65+

14

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

10

Date Range

1974–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4520)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm4 (40%)
  • Biological2 (20%)
  • Hurricane1 (10%)
  • Flood1 (10%)
  • Drought1 (10%)
  • Other1 (10%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

7

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.6°F

37.7°55.4°

Annual precipitation

33.3"

Annual snowfall

39.2"

Heating · cooling days

7,336.3 · 663.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: OSHKOSH, WI US, 4.3 miles from the centroid of Oshkosh, WI (ZIP 54985)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,250

That is roughly 950 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

79

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,180

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

88%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Winnebago data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

37.0% of Winnebago County, WI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.67

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.66

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Winnebago County, WI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 26 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 101 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

1

Burglary

31

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Winnebago (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+266 people

+216 households−$7.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

6,116households

9,486 people • $373.4M AGI

Moved out

5,900households

9,220 people • $381.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Outagamie County, WI1,392 households
  2. Fond du Lac County, WI382 households
  3. Calumet County, WI289 households
  4. Brown County, WI222 households
  5. Milwaukee County, WI172 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Outagamie County, WI1,380 households
  2. Calumet County, WI286 households
  3. Fond du Lac County, WI262 households
  4. Brown County, WI249 households
  5. Milwaukee County, WI199 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,045 versus departing households' $64,625.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Wisconsin

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 54985. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

7.65%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

5.72%

State 5.00% · avg local 0.72%

Property tax (effective)

1.56%

Median $2,629/year

Tax burden rank

32 of 50

10.80% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 54985

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54901 (Oshkosh, 1.2 mi) · 54904 (Oshkosh, 6.3 mi) · 54927 (Butte Des Morts, 6.9 mi) · 54956 (Neenah, 7.4 mi) · 54902 (Oshkosh, 9 mi) · 53088 (Stockbridge, 10.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Winnebago Mental Health InstitutionAlternative-1–124
Winnebago Correctional CenterAlternative12–12
Wisconsin Resource CenterAlternative8–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$21,855

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,593

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,532
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,446
    Acceptance rate
    86.5%
    Graduation rate
    50.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,548
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Fox Valley Technical College

    Appleton, WI · 54912

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,040
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,283
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    63.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,684
    Median student debt
    $10,402
  • Moraine Park Technical College

    Fond du Lac, WI · 54936

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,819
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,084
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,371
    Median student debt
    $8,225
  • Lawrence University

    Appleton, WI · 54911

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $56,982
    Out-of-state tuition
    $56,982
    Acceptance rate
    63.9%
    Graduation rate
    76.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,789
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Marian University

    Fond Du Lac, WI · 54935

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,178
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,178
    Acceptance rate
    75.0%
    Graduation rate
    42.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,501
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Ripon College

    Ripon, WI · 54971

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $51,900
    Out-of-state tuition
    $51,900
    Acceptance rate
    79.8%
    Graduation rate
    61.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,902
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,317
    Median student debt
    $9,991
  • Academy of Beauty Professionals

    Appleton, WI · 54914

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,117
    Median student debt
    $6,333

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Oshkosh, WI (ZIP 54985) sits in Winnebago County within the Oshkosh-Neenah metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 45.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $21,855. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (83th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 47th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974. Only 5.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 37.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Outagamie County, WI (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 54985

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 54985?

45.5%, which is 12.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 54985?

20.3%, which is 1.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 54985?

29.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 54985?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 54985 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 54985 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 54985?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Winnebago Mental Health Institution, Winnebago Correctional Center, Wisconsin Resource Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 54985?

522 people live in ZIP 54985, with a median age of 39.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 54985 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 54985 ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 54985?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 54985, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 54985 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 54985 between 1974–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 54985?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 54985, accounting for 4 of 10 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 54985?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 54985 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4520) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 54985?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 54985 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Wisconsin-Oshkosh, Fox Valley Technical College, and Moraine Park Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 54985?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $21,855 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 54985?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,593 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 54985?

ZIP 54985 has an average annual temperature of 46.6°F and 33.3" of annual precipitation based on the OSHKOSH, WI US weather station 4.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 54985 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 54985 is part of the Appleton, WI urbanized area, primarily served by City of Appleton (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 54985?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 54985 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 54985?

Wisconsin has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 7.65%. Combined sales tax: 5.72% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Wisconsin have paid family leave?

Wisconsin has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 54985?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 54985

Nearby ZIPs by distance

54901 (Oshkosh, 1.2 mi) · 54904 (Oshkosh, 6.3 mi) · 54927 (Butte Des Morts, 6.9 mi) · 54956 (Neenah, 7.4 mi) · 54902 (Oshkosh, 9 mi) · 53088 (Stockbridge, 10.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 54985?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.