Population & age
- Total population
- 15,589
- Median age
- 41.1
Isanti County · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI · Population 15,589
Cambridge, MN (ZIP 55008) sits in Isanti County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.8%. NCES lists 12 schools serving the area, 12 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,289. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,354, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,899 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 44.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 33.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,354 would pay roughly $4,158/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Anoka County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $80,877, fair market rent of $1,550 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $324,975, up 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,130
/month
1 Bed
$1,270
/month
2 Bed
$1,550
/month
3 Bed
$2,050
/month
4 Bed
$2,300
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$324,975
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+1.2%
vs. March 2025
+22.8%
vs. March 2021
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
554
Across 403 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $123.0M.
Single-family
397
72% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
157
28% of total units
Single-family value
$96.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$26.9M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
8,630
Average AGI
$70,354
Avg property tax
$254
EITC participation
10.2%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$492
Avg charitable contribution
$463
Avg capital gains
$1,905
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $607.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
461
Total employment
6,557
Annual payroll
$280.0M
Average annual pay
$42,697
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$49,899
Average weekly wage
$960
Total employment
11,704
Total establishments
967
That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.0%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
23,259
Employed
22,337
Unemployed
922
Based on Isanti County, MN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
6
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$370.5M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
3
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Facilities located inside ZIP 55008 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
CAMBRIDGE MEDICAL CENTER
701 SOUTH DELLWOOD AVENUE, CAMBRIDGE, MN, 55008
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
0
No public EV charging in this ZIP
EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.
Other
4
Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
2
Multiple library outlets
Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
35.4
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
21,415
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
13
Date Range
1965–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 7, 2020 (DR-4531)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
13
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
3
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
44.1°F
34° – 54.2°
Annual precipitation
29.7"
Annual snowfall
44.1"
Heating · cooling days
8,123.9 · 545.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CAMBRIDGE, MN US, 2.2 miles from the centroid of Cambridge, MN (ZIP 55008)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
6,605
That is roughly 1,595 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
14%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.7
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
5.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
69
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,256
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
40%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
50%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Isanti data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
33.5% of Isanti County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.10
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.61
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.36
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 7.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Isanti County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 27 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 94 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
22
Vehicle theft
6
County-level data for Chisago (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+137 people
−18 households • +$4.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,664households
2,900 people • $104.3M AGI
Moved out
1,682households
2,763 people • $100.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,681 versus departing households' $59,517.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 55008. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.85%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.14%
State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%
Property tax (effective)
1.04%
Median $1,545/year
Tax burden rank
47 of 50
12.30% of personal income
For ZIP 55008: At this ZIP's median AGI of $70,354, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,158 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $324,975, that works out to roughly $3,388/year in property tax.
Program
Minnesota Paid Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
20
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,423
Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
55029 (5.8 mi) · 55040 (Isanti, 7 mi) · 55080 (Stanchfield, 7.2 mi) · 55017 (10.5 mi) · 55070 (St. Francis, 11.4 mi) · 55006 (Braham, 12.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
32.8%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
32.9%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
24.8%
2.8pp above the 22.0% national rate.
74.3%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
7.8%
5.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
10.9%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
12 schools serve this ZIP, including 12 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMBRIDGE-ISANTI HIGH SCHOOL | Public | 9–12 | 1,561 |
| CAMBRIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL | Public | 6–8 | 601 |
| CAMBRIDGE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL | Public | 3–5 | 525 |
| CAMBRIDGE PRIMARY SCHOOL | Public | -1–2 | 471 |
| Riverside Academy | Alternative | 9–12 | 53 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 7 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$6,289
Median earnings (10 yr)
$48,342
Cambridge, MN · 55008
Northfield, MN · 55057
Inver Grove Heights, MN · 55076
Rosemount, MN · 55068
Northfield, MN · 55057
Pine City, MN · 55063
Hastings, MN · 55033
Center City, MN · 55012
Faribault, MN · 55021
Red Wing, MN · 55066
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Cambridge, MN (ZIP 55008) sits in Isanti County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.8%. NCES lists 12 schools serving the area, 12 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,289. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,354, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,899 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 44.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 33.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,354 would pay roughly $4,158/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Anoka County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $80,877, fair market rent of $1,550 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $324,975, up 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
32.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
32.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
12 schools serve this ZIP, including 12 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 55008 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 7 high schools serve this ZIP: Cambridge-Isanti High School, Riverside Academy, Riverside Academy Is, and 4 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
15,589 people live in ZIP 55008, with a median age of 41.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$80,877 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 55008, 78.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 55008, 7.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
8.3% of the population in ZIP 55008 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
85.0% of households in ZIP 55008 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 55008 is $324,975, up 1.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 1.2% over the past year and up 22.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 55008 (Cambridge, MN) is $70,354 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 55008 report an average of $254 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
3.7% of tax returns from ZIP 55008 (Cambridge, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 461 business establishments operated in ZIP 55008 employing 6,557 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 55008 is $42,697, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 55008 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 55008, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 55008 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 55008, accounting for 5 of 13 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 55008 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4531) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 55008 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Anoka-Ramsey Community College-Cambridge Campus, St Olaf College, and Inver Hills Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $6,289 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,342 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 55008 has an average annual temperature of 44.1°F and 29.7" of annual precipitation based on the CAMBRIDGE, MN US weather station 2.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 55008 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $70,354 would pay roughly $4,158 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (12 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
55029 (5.8 mi) · 55040 (Isanti, 7 mi) · 55080 (Stanchfield, 7.2 mi) · 55017 (10.5 mi) · 55070 (St. Francis, 11.4 mi) · 55006 (Braham, 12.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 55008?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
37th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 10 census tracts, population 17,011
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
316
Limited English Speakers
40
Persons with Disability
2,458
Without HS Diploma
869
Without Health Insurance
685
Adults Age 65+
3,120
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.