ZIP 55029, MN (55029)

Isanti County · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI · Population 65

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

MN 55029 (ZIP 55029) sits in Isanti County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,289. Local establishments report average pay of $19,300 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,899 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 44.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 33.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Anoka County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,750, fair market rent of $1,550 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
65
Median age
13.6

Race & ethnicity

White
47.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
52.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$58,750
Median home value
$109,400

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
13(76.5%)
Renter-occupied
4(23.5%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
49.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
8(47.1%)
No broadband
9(52.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,130

/month

1 Bed

$1,270

/month

2 Bed

$1,550

/month

3 Bed

$2,050

/month

4 Bed

$2,300

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

192

Across 165 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $40.3M.

Single-family

164

85% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

28

15% of total units

Single-family value

$36.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

30

Annual payroll

$579K

Average annual pay

$19,300

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,899

Average weekly wage

$960

Total employment

11,704

Total establishments

967

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

23,259

Employed

22,337

Unemployed

922

Based on Isanti County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

67th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 21

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status65th percentile
  • Household Characteristics37th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status21st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation88th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

2

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

3

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

10

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 7, 2020 (DR-4531)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (40%)
  • Biological2 (20%)
  • Severe Storm2 (20%)
  • Hurricane1 (10%)
  • Drought1 (10%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.1°F

34°54.2°

Annual precipitation

29.7"

Annual snowfall

44.1"

Heating · cooling days

8,123.9 · 545.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CAMBRIDGE, MN US, 5.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 55029 (ZIP 55029)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,605

That is roughly 1,595 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

69

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,256

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

40%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Isanti data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.5% of Isanti County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.61

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.36

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Isanti County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 21 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 106 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

19

Vehicle theft

13

County-level data for Isanti (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+137 people

−18 households+$4.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,664households

2,900 people • $104.3M AGI

Moved out

1,682households

2,763 people • $100.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Anoka County, MN366 households
  2. Hennepin County, MN141 households
  3. Chisago County, MN135 households
  4. Ramsey County, MN104 households
  5. Sherburne County, MN79 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Anoka County, MN228 households
  2. Chisago County, MN149 households
  3. Hennepin County, MN116 households
  4. Sherburne County, MN94 households
  5. Ramsey County, MN91 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,681 versus departing households' $59,517.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 55029. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 55029: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $109,400, that works out to roughly $1,140/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 55029

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55080 (Stanchfield, 2.4 mi) · 55008 (Cambridge, 5.8 mi) · 55006 (Braham, 7.1 mi) · 55032 (Harris, 10.5 mi) · 55017 (11.7 mi) · 55069 (Rock Creek, 11.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$6,289

Median earnings (10 yr)

$48,342

  • St Olaf College

    Northfield, MN · 55057

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $59,760
    Out-of-state tuition
    $59,760
    Acceptance rate
    48.3%
    Graduation rate
    83.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,543
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Inver Hills Community College

    Inver Grove Heights, MN · 55076

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,146
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,146
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,898
    Median student debt
    $13,965
  • Dakota County Technical College

    Rosemount, MN · 55068

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,679
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,679
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    51.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,938
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Carleton College

    Northfield, MN · 55057

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $68,892
    Out-of-state tuition
    $68,892
    Acceptance rate
    20.4%
    Graduation rate
    90.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,525
    Median student debt
    $16,750
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,738
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,738
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,232
    Median student debt
    $14,392
  • Hastings Beauty School

    Hastings, MN · 55033

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,258
    Median student debt
  • Hazelden Betty Ford Graduate School

    Center City, MN · 55012

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $5,682
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,682
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,342
    Median student debt
    $13,500
  • South Central College-Faribault

    Faribault, MN · 55021

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,146
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,146
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,068
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • In-state tuition
    $6,432
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,432
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,613
    Median student debt
    $12,971

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

MN 55029 (ZIP 55029) sits in Isanti County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,289. Local establishments report average pay of $19,300 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,899 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 44.1°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.8% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 33.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Anoka County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,750, fair market rent of $1,550 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 55029

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 55029?

37.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 55029?

22.7%, which is 0.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 55029?

41.2%, which is 9.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 55029?

65 people live in ZIP 55029, with a median age of 13.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 55029?

$58,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 55029 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 55029, 76.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 55029?

In ZIP 55029, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 55029?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 55029 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 55029 have broadband internet?

47.1% of households in ZIP 55029 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 55029?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 55029 employing 30 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 55029?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 55029 is $19,300, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 55029 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 55029 ranks in the 67th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 55029?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 55029, ranking in the 88th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 55029 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 55029 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 55029?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 55029, accounting for 4 of 10 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 55029?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 55029 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4531) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 55029?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 55029 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including St Olaf College, Inver Hills Community College, and Dakota County Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 55029?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $6,289 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 55029?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,342 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 55029?

ZIP 55029 has an average annual temperature of 44.1°F and 29.7" of annual precipitation based on the CAMBRIDGE, MN US weather station 5.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 55029?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 55029?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 55029

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55080 (Stanchfield, 2.4 mi) · 55008 (Cambridge, 5.8 mi) · 55006 (Braham, 7.1 mi) · 55032 (Harris, 10.5 mi) · 55017 (11.7 mi) · 55069 (Rock Creek, 11.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 55029?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.