Population & age
- Total population
- 8,923
- Median age
- 35.5
Dakota County · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI · Population 8,923
Eagan, MN (ZIP 55121) sits in Dakota County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $34,913. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $82,411, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,146 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 34.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $82,411 would pay roughly $4,870/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hennepin County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,396, fair market rent of $1,880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $337,314, up 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,370
/month
1 Bed
$1,550
/month
2 Bed
$1,880
/month
3 Bed
$2,490
/month
4 Bed
$2,780
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$337,314
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+2.8%
vs. March 2025
+19.0%
vs. March 2021
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
2,146
Across 1,257 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $528.6M.
Single-family
1,236
58% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
910
42% of total units
Single-family value
$347.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$181.3M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 42% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
5,420
Average AGI
$82,411
Avg property tax
$228
EITC participation
10.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$449
Avg charitable contribution
$482
Avg capital gains
$3,614
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $446.7M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
880
Total employment
32,865
Annual payroll
$2.5B
Average annual pay
$77,510
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$72,792
Average weekly wage
$1,400
Total employment
189,387
Total establishments
11,950
That is roughly 11% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.7%
That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
249,927
Employed
243,060
Unemployed
6,867
Based on Dakota County, MN data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
7
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$1.1B
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
7
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Minneapolis--St. Paul, MN
Reporting agencies
8
Largest: City of Maple Grove
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
13
Strong EV charging coverage
A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.
Level 2 ports
42
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Other
2
Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
16
Date Range
1965–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 7, 2020 (DR-4531)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
8
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
16
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
46.9°F
38.4° – 55.4°
Annual precipitation
31.6"
Annual snowfall
51.2"
Heating · cooling days
7,399 · 830
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MINNEAPOLIS/ST PAUL AP, MN US, 4.3 miles from the centroid of Eagan, MN (ZIP 55121)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
38
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
152
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
337 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Dakota County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
5,146
That is roughly 3,054 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
12%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
4.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
60
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,050
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
97%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
57%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Dakota data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
34.6% of Dakota County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.13
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.05
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.53
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.66
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Dakota County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 15 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 12 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
0
Burglary
2
Vehicle theft
2
County-level data for Dakota (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+1,770 people
+835 households • +$55.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
16,997households
28,031 people • $1.3B AGI
Moved out
16,162households
26,261 people • $1.2B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $75,650 versus departing households' $76,114.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 55121. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.85%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.14%
State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%
Property tax (effective)
1.04%
Median $1,545/year
Tax burden rank
47 of 50
12.30% of personal income
For ZIP 55121: At this ZIP's median AGI of $82,411, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,870 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $337,314, that works out to roughly $3,516/year in property tax.
Program
Minnesota Paid Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
20
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,423
Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Eagan
Nearby ZIPs by distance
55120 (Mendota Heights, 2.1 mi) · 55150 (Mendota, 2.9 mi) · 55123 (Eagan, 3.2 mi) · 55425 (Bloomington, 3.3 mi) · 55111 (3.4 mi) · 55122 (Eagan, 3.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
35.3%
2.3pp above the 33.0% national rate.
28.6%
3.4pp below the 32.0% national rate.
23.4%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
74.1%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
8.0%
5.0pp below the 13.0% national rate.
9.4%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| PILOT KNOB STEM MAGNET SCHOOL | Public | 0–4 | 399 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$34,913
Median earnings (10 yr)
$60,489
Eagan, MN · 55121
White Bear Lake, MN · 55110
Saint Paul, MN · 55105
Saint Paul, MN · 55106
Saint Paul, MN · 55102
Saint Paul, MN · 55104
Saint Paul, MN · 55105
Saint Paul, MN · 55105
Saint Paul, MN · 55112
Saint Paul, MN · 55104
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Eagan, MN (ZIP 55121) sits in Dakota County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $34,913. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $82,411, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,146 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 34.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $82,411 would pay roughly $4,870/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hennepin County, MN (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,396, fair market rent of $1,880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $337,314, up 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
35.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
28.6%, which is 3.4 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 55121 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
8,923 people live in ZIP 55121, with a median age of 35.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$73,396 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 55121, 44.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 55.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 55121, 16.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
8.9% of the population in ZIP 55121 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
88.3% of households in ZIP 55121 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 55121 is $337,314, up 2.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 2.8% over the past year and up 19.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 55121 (Eagan, MN) is $82,411 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 55121 report an average of $228 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
5.2% of tax returns from ZIP 55121 (Eagan, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 880 business establishments operated in ZIP 55121 employing 32,865 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 55121 is $77,510, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 55121 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 55121, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 55121 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 55121, accounting for 6 of 16 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 55121 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4531) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 55121 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Rasmussen University-Eagan, Century College, and University Of St Thomas (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $34,913 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $60,489 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 55121 has an average annual temperature of 46.9°F and 31.6" of annual precipitation based on the MINNEAPOLIS/ST PAUL AP, MN US weather station 4.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 55121 is part of the Minneapolis--St. Paul, MN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Maple Grove (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $82,411 would pay roughly $4,870 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Eagan
Nearby ZIPs by distance
55120 (Mendota Heights, 2.1 mi) · 55150 (Mendota, 2.9 mi) · 55123 (Eagan, 3.2 mi) · 55425 (Bloomington, 3.3 mi) · 55111 (3.4 mi) · 55122 (Eagan, 3.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 55121?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
57th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 5 census tracts, population 8,658
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
153
Limited English Speakers
394
Persons with Disability
1,008
Without HS Diploma
313
Without Health Insurance
688
Adults Age 65+
1,214
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.