Montrose, MN (55363)

Wright County · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI · Population 5,508

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Montrose, MN (ZIP 55363) sits in Wright County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,839. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,697, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (57th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 27th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,106 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 25.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $72,697 would pay roughly $4,296/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,952 residents (597 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $88,581, fair market rent of $1,560 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $318,335, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,508
Median age
35.2

Race & ethnicity

White
83.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
9.2%
Other / multi-racial
14.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$88,581
Median home value
$263,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,544(80.0%)
Renter-occupied
387(20.0%)
Vacant units
139
Built (median)
2000

Commute

Public transit
4(0.2%)
Work from home
220(8.3%)
Avg commute
32.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
620(11.3%)
Uninsured
59(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,740(90.1%)
No broadband
191(9.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
180(3.3%)
Non-English at home
399(7.9%)

Studio

$1,130

/month

1 Bed

$1,280

/month

2 Bed

$1,560

/month

3 Bed

$2,060

/month

4 Bed

$2,310

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$318,335

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+24.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,008

Across 1,733 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $717.1M.

Single-family

1,694

84% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

314

16% of total units

Single-family value

$654.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$62.4M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,620

Average AGI

$72,697

Avg property tax

$213

EITC participation

10.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.8% · 650
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.6% · 540
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.9% · 470
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.4% · 350
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.2% · 530
  • $200,000 or more3.1% · 80

Avg mortgage interest

$494

Avg charitable contribution

$187

Avg capital gains

$1,216

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $190.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

78

Total employment

836

Annual payroll

$36.8M

Average annual pay

$44,005

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,999

Average weekly wage

$1,077

Total employment

48,758

Total establishments

3,984

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

85,000

Employed

82,473

Unemployed

2,527

Based on Wright County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$40.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Citizens State Bank of Waverly, Inc.$40.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Minneapolis--St. Paul, MN

Reporting agencies

8

Largest: City of Maple Grove

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

2

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

27th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 2,921

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics19th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation57th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

33

Limited English Speakers

6

Persons with Disability

228

Without HS Diploma

122

Without Health Insurance

146

Adults Age 65+

312

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared June 28, 2024 (DR-4797)

Incident period: June 16, 2024 – July 4, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood10 (45%)
  • Severe Storm7 (32%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Tornado1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.8°F

34.3°53.3°

Annual precipitation

31.7"

Annual snowfall

39.8"

Heating · cooling days

8,211.1 · 532.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BUFFALO 2NE, MN US, 11.6 miles from the centroid of Montrose, MN (ZIP 55363)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 277dModerate 86dUSG 3d

Peak AQI (2024)

110

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

204 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Wright County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,106

That is roughly 3,094 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

39

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,122

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

82%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wright data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.9% of Wright County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.48

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.53

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wright County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 60 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 330 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

3

Burglary

49

Vehicle theft

15

County-level data for Carver (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,952 people

+597 households+$23.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,545households

10,099 people • $439.5M AGI

Moved out

4,948households

8,147 people • $416.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hennepin County, MN1,618 households
  2. Sherburne County, MN468 households
  3. Anoka County, MN395 households
  4. Stearns County, MN253 households
  5. Ramsey County, MN157 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hennepin County, MN1,027 households
  2. Sherburne County, MN459 households
  3. Anoka County, MN249 households
  4. Stearns County, MN223 households
  5. Ramsey County, MN146 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $79,256 versus departing households' $84,143.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 55363. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 55363: At this ZIP's median AGI of $72,697, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,296 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $318,335, that works out to roughly $3,319/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 55363

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55390 (Waverly, 3.6 mi) · 55328 (Delano, 5.1 mi) · 55388 (Watertown, 6.7 mi) · 55349 (Howard Lake, 7.8 mi) · 55360 (Mayer, 8.4 mi) · 55395 (Winsted, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Montrose Elementary School of InnovPublic-1–5343

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$18,839

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,902

  • Anoka Technical College

    Anoka, MN · 55303

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,267
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,267
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,746
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Crown College

    Saint Bonifacius, MN · 55375

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,410
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,410
    Acceptance rate
    22.8%
    Graduation rate
    54.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,057
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Adler Graduate School

    Minnetonka, MN · 55343

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Montrose, MN (ZIP 55363) sits in Wright County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $18,839. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,697, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (57th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 27th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual average temperature is just 43.8°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,106 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 25.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $72,697 would pay roughly $4,296/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,952 residents (597 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $88,581, fair market rent of $1,560 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $318,335, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 55363

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 55363?

38.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 55363?

26.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 55363?

29.9%, which is 2.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 55363?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 55363 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 55363 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 55363?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 55363?

5,508 people live in ZIP 55363, with a median age of 35.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 55363?

$88,581 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 55363 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 55363, 80.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 55363?

In ZIP 55363, 8.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 55363?

11.3% of the population in ZIP 55363 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 55363 have broadband internet?

90.1% of households in ZIP 55363 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 55363?

The typical home value in ZIP 55363 is $318,335, up 2.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 55363?

Home values are up 2.6% over the past year and up 24.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 55363?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 55363 (Montrose, MN) is $72,697 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 55363?

Tax returns from ZIP 55363 report an average of $213 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 55363 earn over $200,000?

3.1% of tax returns from ZIP 55363 (Montrose, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 55363?

As of 2022, 78 business establishments operated in ZIP 55363 employing 836 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 55363?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 55363 is $44,005, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 55363 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 55363 ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 55363?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 55363, ranking in the 57th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 55363 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 55363 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 55363?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 55363, accounting for 10 of 22 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 55363?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 55363 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4797) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 55363?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 55363 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Anoka Technical College, Crown College, and Adler Graduate School (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 55363?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $18,839 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 55363?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,902 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 55363?

ZIP 55363 has an average annual temperature of 43.8°F and 31.7" of annual precipitation based on the BUFFALO 2NE, MN US weather station 11.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 55363 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 55363 is part of the Minneapolis--St. Paul, MN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Maple Grove (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 55363?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $72,697 would pay roughly $4,296 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 55363?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 55363

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55390 (Waverly, 3.6 mi) · 55328 (Delano, 5.1 mi) · 55388 (Watertown, 6.7 mi) · 55349 (Howard Lake, 7.8 mi) · 55360 (Mayer, 8.4 mi) · 55395 (Winsted, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 55363?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.