Minneapolis, MN (55403)

Hennepin County · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI · Population 17,161

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Minneapolis, MN (ZIP 55403) sits in Hennepin County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 25.2%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,546. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $103,841, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $82,145 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $90,157 per worker — about 38% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 44.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 25.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $103,841 would pay roughly $6,137/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 7,915 residents (2,069 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,895, fair market rent of $1,700 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $199,210, down 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
17,161
Median age
34.1

Race & ethnicity

White
73.2%
Black
13.6%
Asian
4.0%
Hispanic / Latino
7.7%
Other / multi-racial
7.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$58,895
Median home value
$292,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
53.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,738(24.3%)
Renter-occupied
8,548(75.7%)
Vacant units
1,456
Built (median)
1968

Commute

Public transit
1,431(12.5%)
Work from home
1,972(17.2%)
Avg commute
19.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,697(16.0%)
Uninsured
32(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
10,138(89.8%)
No broadband
1,148(10.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,090(12.2%)
Non-English at home
2,716(16.3%)

Studio

$1,240

/month

1 Bed

$1,400

/month

2 Bed

$1,700

/month

3 Bed

$2,250

/month

4 Bed

$2,520

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$199,210

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-21.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3,919

Across 2,123 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.38B.

Single-family

2,054

52% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,865

48% of total units

Single-family value

$963.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$420.7M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 44% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

8,950

Average AGI

$103,841

Avg property tax

$1,012

EITC participation

10.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.6% · 2,200
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.9% · 2,500
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.8% · 1,680
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.1% · 810
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.6% · 1,040
  • $200,000 or more8.0% · 720

Avg mortgage interest

$821

Avg charitable contribution

$1,725

Avg capital gains

$8,777

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $929.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

597

Total employment

16,127

Annual payroll

$1.3B

Average annual pay

$82,145

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$90,157

Average weekly wage

$1,734

Total employment

917,117

Total establishments

44,785

That is roughly 38% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

716,187

Employed

696,300

Unemployed

19,887

Based on Hennepin County, MN data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

3

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

1

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

36.7

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.YouthLink
  • 2.Universal Medical Services, Inc. dba Axis Medical Center
  • 3.Salvation Army Harbor Light Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Minneapolis--St. Paul, MN

Reporting agencies

8

Largest: City of Maple Grove

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

14

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

36

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network
  • Tesla Destination
  • + 1 more network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

41st percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 10 census tracts, population 17,481

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics12th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status45th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation63rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3,292

Limited English Speakers

320

Persons with Disability

2,501

Without HS Diploma

634

Without Health Insurance

932

Adults Age 65+

2,100

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 7, 2020 (DR-4531)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (39%)
  • Severe Storm5 (28%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Other1 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.7°F

36°53.5°

Annual precipitation

32.7"

Annual snowfall

40.4"

Heating · cooling days

7,991.5 · 641.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: U OF MN ST PAUL, MN US, 5.3 miles from the centroid of Minneapolis, MN (ZIP 55403)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

42

Good
Good 243dModerate 119dUSG 3dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

166

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

242 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Hennepin County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,600

That is roughly 1,600 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

120

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,159

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

99%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

60%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hennepin data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.5% of Hennepin County, MN residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.49

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.83

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hennepin County, MN for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 46 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Hennepin (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−7,915 people

−2,069 households−$1.2B net AGI flow

Moved in

42,607households

62,418 people • $3.1B AGI

Moved out

44,676households

70,333 people • $4.2B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Ramsey County, MN5,844 households
  2. Anoka County, MN3,320 households
  3. Dakota County, MN3,217 households
  4. Carver County, MN1,143 households
  5. Washington County, MN1,111 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ramsey County, MN6,020 households
  2. Anoka County, MN4,072 households
  3. Dakota County, MN3,836 households
  4. Wright County, MN1,618 households
  5. Carver County, MN1,553 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,713 versus departing households' $94,585.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Minnesota

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 55403. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.85%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.14%

State 6.88% · avg local 1.26%

Property tax (effective)

1.04%

Median $1,545/year

Tax burden rank

47 of 50

12.30% of personal income

For ZIP 55403: At this ZIP's median AGI of $103,841, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $6,137 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $199,210, that works out to roughly $2,077/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Minnesota Paid Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

20

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,423

Replacement: 90% to 0.5x SAWW + 66% to 1.0x SAWW + 55% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 55403

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55402 (Minneapolis, 0.8 mi) · 55405 (Minneapolis, 0.9 mi) · 55404 (Minneapolis, 1.2 mi) · 55401 (Minneapolis, 1.3 mi) · 55415 (Minneapolis, 1.3 mi) · 55408 (Minneapolis, 1.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
EMERSON ELEMENTARYPublic-1–5450
FAIR Senior HighPublic9–12284
LOVEWORKS ACADEMY FOR ARTSPublic0–8143
DOWNTOWN CAMPUSPublic9–12121
LORING-NICOLLET HIGHAlternative9–1255

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$9,546

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,834

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,161
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,161
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    18.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,086
    Median student debt
    $17,954
  • Dunwoody College of Technology

    Minneapolis, MN · 55403

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,836
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,836
    Acceptance rate
    98.9%
    Graduation rate
    64.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,511
    Median student debt
    $16,000
  • University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

    Minneapolis, MN · 55455

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,214
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,362
    Acceptance rate
    79.8%
    Graduation rate
    85.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,020
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Capella University

    Minneapolis, MN · 55402

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,400
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,189
    Median student debt
    $14,968
  • Walden University

    Minneapolis, MN · 55401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,762
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,762
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,810
    Median student debt
    $20,834
  • Normandale Community College

    Bloomington, MN · 55431

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,329
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,329
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,207
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Anoka-Ramsey Community College

    Coon Rapids, MN · 55433

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,682
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,682
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,342
    Median student debt
    $13,500
  • North Hennepin Community College

    Brooklyn Park, MN · 55445

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,061
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,061
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    19.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,142
    Median student debt
    $14,750
  • Hennepin Technical College

    Brooklyn Park, MN · 55445

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,940
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,940
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,460
    Median student debt
    $11,433
  • Augsburg University

    Minneapolis, MN · 55454

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $45,452
    Out-of-state tuition
    $45,452
    Acceptance rate
    82.0%
    Graduation rate
    52.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,829
    Median student debt
    $25,347

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Minneapolis, MN (ZIP 55403) sits in Hennepin County within the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 25.2%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,546. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $103,841, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $82,145 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $90,157 per worker — about 38% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. Annual average temperature is just 44.7°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 25.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Minnesota levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.85%); a household at the local median AGI of $103,841 would pay roughly $6,137/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 7,915 residents (2,069 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,895, fair market rent of $1,700 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $199,210, down 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,700/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 35% of median household income ($58,895, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • As a predominantly renter community (76% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 6 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 55403

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 55403?

27.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 55403?

27.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 55403?

25.2%, which is 6.8 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 55403?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 55403 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 55403 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 55403?

Yes, 4 high schools serve this ZIP: Fair Senior High, Downtown Campus, Loring-Nicollet High, and 1 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 55403?

17,161 people live in ZIP 55403, with a median age of 34.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 55403?

$58,895 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 55403 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 55403, 24.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 75.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 55403?

In ZIP 55403, 17.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 12.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 55403?

16.0% of the population in ZIP 55403 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 55403 have broadband internet?

89.8% of households in ZIP 55403 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 55403?

The typical home value in ZIP 55403 is $199,210, down 3.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 55403?

Home values are down 3.0% over the past year and down 21.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 55403?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 55403 (Minneapolis, MN) is $103,841 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 55403?

Tax returns from ZIP 55403 report an average of $1,012 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 55403 earn over $200,000?

8.0% of tax returns from ZIP 55403 (Minneapolis, MN) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 55403?

As of 2022, 597 business establishments operated in ZIP 55403 employing 16,127 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 55403?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 55403 is $82,145, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 55403 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 55403 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 55403?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 55403, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 55403 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 55403 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 55403?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 55403, accounting for 7 of 18 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 55403?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 55403 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4531) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 55403?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 55403 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Minneapolis Community And Technical College, Dunwoody College Of Technology, and University Of Minnesota-Twin Cities (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 55403?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $9,546 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 55403?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,834 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 55403?

ZIP 55403 has an average annual temperature of 44.7°F and 32.7" of annual precipitation based on the U OF MN ST PAUL, MN US weather station 5.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 55403 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 55403 is part of the Minneapolis--St. Paul, MN urbanized area, primarily served by City of Maple Grove (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 55403?

Minnesota has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.85%. Households at the local median AGI of $103,841 would pay roughly $6,137 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.14% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Minnesota have paid family leave?

Minnesota runs an active paid family leave program (Minnesota Paid Leave) offering up to 20 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,423 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 55403?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 55403

Nearby ZIPs by distance

55402 (Minneapolis, 0.8 mi) · 55405 (Minneapolis, 0.9 mi) · 55404 (Minneapolis, 1.2 mi) · 55401 (Minneapolis, 1.3 mi) · 55415 (Minneapolis, 1.3 mi) · 55408 (Minneapolis, 1.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 55403?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.